Loading...

Major Indexes

Financial Statements

MercadoLibre Inc.

MercadoLibre Inc. (MELI)

$544
18.33 (+3.49%)

Income Statement

Download MELI income statement Download MELI income statement
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Earnings Per Share Basic 0.75--2.302.661.632.403.090.31-0.82-3.71
Net Profit Margin 0.19--0.270.250.130.160.160.01-0.03-0.07
Earnings Per Share Diluted 0.75--2.302.661.632.403.090.31-0.82-3.71
Revenue 172.84--373.60472.59556.54651.79844.401,398.101,439.652,296.31
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 44.11--44.1544.1544.1544.1644.1644.1644.5348.69
Gross Profit 136.89--275.52342.52397.56436.80536.86719.60697.011,102.12
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 44.09--44.1544.1544.1544.1644.1644.1644.5348.69
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 68.71--117.23148.09173.99204.95243.61447.57620.221,031.48
Dividend per Share ---0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Income 56.03--129.66153.54120.47139.20181.0656.27-69.48-153.16
Gross Margin 0.79--0.740.720.710.670.640.510.480.48
Earnings before Tax 42.71--140.2278.82121.80150.49185.3354.07-65.45-107.25
EBITDA Margin 0.35--0.360.350.260.280.260.08-0.010.00
Net Income 33.21--101.35117.5172.58105.79136.3713.78-36.59-172.00
EBIT Margin 0.32--0.350.320.220.210.210.04-0.05-0.07
Net Income - Discounted ops -----------
Profit Margin 0.19--0.270.250.130.160.160.01-0.03-0.07
Preferred Dividends -----------
Free Cash Flow margin 0.00--0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
R&D Expenses 12.14--------146.27223.81
Interest Expense 13.36----------
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.25--0.380.170.220.230.220.04-0.05-0.05
Consolidated Income 33.21--101.35117.5172.58105.79136.3713.78-36.59-172.00
EBIT 56.07--129.66153.54120.47139.20181.0656.27-69.48-153.16
EBITDA 59.96--136.08165.42145.29179.68219.91108.05-12.286.85
Income Tax Expense 9.50--38.8745.5849.1444.7048.9640.29-28.8764.75
Operating Expenses 80.85--145.86188.98277.09297.60355.80663.33766.491,255.28
Cost of Revenue 35.96--98.09130.08158.98214.99307.54678.50742.641,194.19
Net Income Com 33.21--101.35117.5172.58105.79136.3713.78-36.59-172.00
Net Income - Non-Controlling int -----------

Balance Sheet Statement

Download MELI income statement Download MELI income statement
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Total current liabilities 60.49--169.53224.17292.62325.03576.60968.031,166.221,752.32
Other Liabilities 14.23--4.004.00-----98.84
Long-term debt ---0.062.49282.18294.34301.94312.09602.23176.67
Cash and cash equivalents 49.80--101.49140.29223.14166.88234.14388.26440.331,384.74
Total debt 3.21--0.1415.86283.83296.31313.52368.41735.18199.93
Cash and short-term investments 64.38--195.18215.64569.24368.99487.46597.69901.872,981.98
Deferred revenue ---------5.9216.59
Inventories ------0.221.102.554.618.63
Tax Liabilities 11.97--19.2117.8526.0110.0927.3432.1531.0660.25
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 64.34--67.6561.6992.00115.54118.07115.45107.46101.88
Deposit Liabilities -----------
Tax assets 8.38--5.863.0121.5517.4045.0257.32141.44117.58
Total non-current liabilities 7.93--15.3220.71318.44339.12361.98379.38736.60947.41
Total current assets 82.14--275.36326.16532.75557.46869.461,286.921,511.123,788.86
Total liabilities 68.42--188.86248.88611.06664.15938.581,347.411,902.822,798.57
Payables 43.05--23.9834.4158.0162.04105.11221.09266.76372.31
Other comprehensive income -23.77--387.34518.35625.89137.92137.9870.66224.802,067.15
Short-term investments 14.58--93.6975.35346.10202.11253.32209.43461.541,597.24
Retained earnings (deficit) 17.66---48.78-87.46-135.07440.77550.64537.92503.43322.59
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 5.95--37.73131.3791.5481.63124.26114.84165.61244.26
Total non-current assets 100.48--203.31266.20434.10446.14497.97386.27728.40992.84
Other Assets 9.10----------
Net Debt -61.17---101.34-124.4260.68129.4379.38-19.85294.85-1,184.81
Investments 41.21--179.6575.35346.10389.73407.12244.15737.681,861.22
Total shareholders equity 114.19--289.81343.48355.79339.46428.85325.78336.701,983.12
Total assets 182.61--478.67592.36966.851,003.611,367.431,673.192,239.524,781.69
Long-term investments 26.63--85.96--187.62153.8034.72276.14263.98
Receivables 8.65--19.8425.8846.6728.4325.4328.1735.1535.45
Short-term debt 3.21--0.0813.371.641.9711.5856.33132.9523.26

Cash Flow Statement

Download MELI income statement Download MELI income statement
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Insurance (repayment) of debt -----------
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.00----------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares -----------
Depreciation & Amortization 3.89--6.4211.8824.8240.4838.8651.7857.20160.01
Dividend payments ----17.97-23.75-28.30-20.97-24.42-26.50-6.62-2.84
Operating Cash Flow 49.70--139.89142.51196.79221.37190.26269.01230.91451.09
Acquisitions and disposals -----3.42-36.81-45.01-7.28-8.57-4.20-
Free Cash Flow 45.90--121.7528.30161.51180.47121.30213.82137.58314.22
Net cash flow / Change in cash 32.33--34.1138.8082.86-56.2667.26154.1276.44986.73
Effect of forex changes on cash 1.00---3.20-15.68-55.84-66.38-19.09-41.35-90.89-37.58
Financing Cash Flow -15.28---17.96-9.25264.30-27.71-19.67-50.90608.882,021.01
Investment purchases and sales 1.67---539.36-1.01-1.94-1,952.48-3,501.28-4,553.65-3,176.08-4,491.40
Capital Expenditure -3.80--18.14114.2135.2840.9068.9655.1993.33136.87
Stock-based compensation 0.08--4.4411.6511.8510.2122.9835.7227.52-
Investing Cash Flow -----------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -18---49-87-135441551538503
Net Income 33--1011187310613614-37-172
Stock Dividends -16-18--132-132-92491-2-9-6
Dividend Paid ----18-24-28-21-24-26-7-3
Retained Earnings 18---49-87-135441551538503323

PPE Schedule

Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Gross PPE -6--381319282124115166
Annual Depreciation 10-6-20-21-75-51-26-65-43-58
Capital Expenditure -4--181143541695593137
Net PPE 6--381319282124115166244

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -64--686292116118115107
New Purchases 2---539-1-2-1,952-3,501-4,554-3,176-4,491
Intangible and Goodwill 64--686292116118115107102

MercadoLibre Inc. income statement is the only one that provides an overview of company sales and net income
The reasoning behind the adjustment, however, is that free cash flow is meant to measure money being spent right now, not transactions that happened in the past. This makes MercadoLibre Inc. FCF a useful instrument for identifying growing companies with high up-front costs, which may eat into earnings now but have the potential to pay off later.