Loading...

Financial Statements

Mettler-Toledo International Inc.

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare

Income Statement

Download MTD income statement Download MTD income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Revenue 1,728.851,968.182,309.332,341.532,378.972,485.982,395.452,508.262,725.052,935.59
Cost of Revenue 839.52930.981,091.051,100.471,097.041,127.231,043.451,070.531,149.301,251.21
Gross Profit 889.341,037.201,218.271,241.061,281.931,358.751,351.991,437.731,575.751,684.38
R&D Expenses 89.6997.03116.14112.53116.35123.30119.08119.20128.31141.07
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 505.18588.73703.63684.03692.69728.58700.81745.36794.86812.80
Operating Expenses 639.46709.63845.87835.69856.51889.21861.12905.51968.74998.01
Operating Income 249.88327.57372.40405.37425.42469.54490.88532.22607.01686.37
Interest Expense 25.1220.0623.2322.7622.7124.5427.4528.0332.7834.51
Earnings before Tax 224.76307.51349.18382.60402.71445.00463.42504.19574.22651.86
Income Tax Expense 52.1775.3679.6891.7596.61106.76110.60119.82198.25139.25
Net Income 172.59232.15269.49290.85306.09338.24352.82384.37375.97512.61
Net Income - Non-Controlling int ----------
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Net Income Com 172.59232.15269.49290.85306.09338.24352.82384.37375.97512.61
Preferred Dividends ----------
Earnings Per Share Basic 5.126.988.459.3710.2211.7112.7514.4914.6220.33
Earnings Per Share Diluted 5.036.808.219.149.9611.4412.4814.2214.2419.88
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 33.7233.2831.9031.0429.9528.8927.6826.5225.7125.22
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 34.2934.1432.8431.8230.7329.5728.2727.0226.3925.78
Dividend per Share ----------
Gross Margin 0.510.530.530.530.540.550.560.570.580.57
EBITDA Margin 0.170.190.180.200.200.210.230.240.250.26
EBIT Margin 0.140.170.160.170.180.190.200.210.220.23
Profit Margin 0.100.120.120.120.130.140.150.150.140.17
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
EBITDA 291.36372.10421.90460.14484.72532.34554.91601.01683.14771.06
EBIT 249.88327.57372.40405.37425.42469.54490.88532.22607.01686.37
Consolidated Income 172.59232.15269.49290.85306.09338.24352.82384.37375.97512.61
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.130.160.150.160.170.180.190.200.210.22
Net Profit Margin 0.100.120.120.120.130.140.150.150.140.17

Balance Sheet Statement

Download MTD income statement Download MTD income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Cash and cash equivalents 85.03447.58235.60101.70111.8785.2698.89158.67148.69178.11
Short-term investments ----------
Cash and short-term investments 85.03447.58235.60101.70111.8785.2698.89158.67148.69178.11
Receivables 313.00368.94425.15437.39466.70435.65411.42454.99528.62535.53
Inventories 168.04217.10241.42198.94210.41204.53214.38222.05255.39268.82
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 316.33364.47410.01469.42514.44511.46517.23563.71668.27717.53
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 546.23539.07569.15569.91570.26556.87561.54643.43766.56752.09
Long-term investments ----------
Tax assets 129.91140.54170.0289.6982.0692.6133.0533.9541.4235.07
Total non-current assets 512.97969.29812.49633.08653.58610.63820.671,144.321,312.851,294.35
Total current assets 1,072.681,138.171,184.611,158.051,238.831,159.681,164.001,269.991,543.081,572.99
Total assets 1,718.792,283.062,203.472,022.292,152.822,009.111,959.342,166.782,549.802,618.85
Payables 103.16138.10168.11142.36145.99145.90142.07146.59167.63196.64
Short-term debt 89.9710.9028.3041.6017.07116.1614.4918.9719.6849.67
Total current liabilities 494.68542.19609.84561.99564.19678.89558.21587.51689.67734.43
Long-term debt 203.59670.30476.71347.13395.96335.79575.14875.06960.17985.02
Total debt 293.56681.20505.01388.73413.03451.95589.63894.03979.851,034.69
Deferred revenue 63.2986.7599.5871.4483.0882.2288.83100.33107.17105.38
Tax Liabilities 169.78191.81199.42124.41142.17134.7099.73112.30123.44122.59
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Total non-current liabilities 512.97969.29812.49633.08653.58610.63820.671,144.321,312.851,294.35
Total liabilities 1,007.651,511.481,422.341,195.071,217.771,289.521,378.881,731.832,002.532,028.78
Other comprehensive income -16.218.20-86.94-97.46-35.04-212.95-266.65-355.00-265.41-302.41
Retained earnings (deficit) 1,010.001,223.131,476.551,749.452,037.422,357.332,692.323,065.713,433.283,941.92
Total shareholders equity 711.14771.58781.14827.22935.05719.60580.46434.94547.28590.06
Investments ----------
Net Debt 208.53233.63269.41287.03301.15366.69490.74735.36831.16856.58
Other Assets 80.04111.28116.69126.21125.00123.9970.6461.0874.0363.40
Other Liabilities 301.55393.18413.44378.03401.13416.83401.65421.95502.37488.12

Cash Flow Statement

Download MTD income statement Download MTD income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Depreciation & Amortization 41.4844.5349.5054.7859.3062.8064.0468.8076.1384.69
Stock-based compensation 9.233.37-0.343.8210.7910.0514.2215.3116.5817.58
Operating Cash Flow 232.60268.28280.88327.70345.93418.91439.80460.76516.33565.00
Capital Expenditure -57.96-73.59-96.02-95.16-82.14-88.66-81.56-123.53-115.45-134.54
Acquisitions and disposals -14.62-3.31-35.37-2.10-2.66-5.78-13.78-111.38-108.44-5.53
Investment purchases and sales ----------
Investing Cash Flow ----------
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Dividend payments ----------
Financing Cash Flow -157.44167.92-360.47-366.40-249.89-348.23-319.96-163.60-319.53-388.02
Effect of forex changes on cash 4.383.36-0.102.050.16-2.97-5.46-5.9110.56-8.62
Net cash flow / Change in cash 6.96362.55-211.98-133.9010.17-26.6113.6259.79-9.9929.42
Free Cash Flow 174.65194.69184.87232.54263.79330.25358.24337.22400.87430.47
Net Cash/Marketcap -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00

Retained Earning Schedule

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -1,0101,2231,4771,7492,0372,3572,6923,0663,433
Net Income 173232269291306338353384376513
Stock Dividends 837-19-16-18-18-18-18-11-8-4
Divident Paid ----------
Retained Earnings 1,0101,2231,4771,7492,0372,3572,6923,0663,4333,942

PPE Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -316364410469514511517564668
Annual Depreciation 3741221421551278687170220184
Capital Expenditure -58-74-96-95-82-89-82-124-115-135
Net PPE 316364410469514511517564668718

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -546539569570570557562643767
New Purchases ----------
Intangible and Goodwill 546539569570570557562643767752

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. income statement is the only one that provides an overview of company sales and net income
The reasoning behind the adjustment, however, is that free cash flow is meant to measure money being spent right now, not transactions that happened in the past. This makes Mettler-Toledo International Inc. FCF a useful instrument for identifying growing companies with high up-front costs, which may eat into earnings now but have the potential to pay off later.