Loading...

Financial Statements

EchoStar Corporation

EchoStar Corporation (SATS)

Technology

Income Statement

Download SATS income statement Download SATS income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Earnings Per Share Basic 4.252.400.042.420.031.811.771.944.13-0.42
Net Profit Margin 0.190.090.000.070.000.040.080.100.21-0.02
Earnings Per Share Diluted 4.242.400.042.400.031.781.751.924.07-0.42
Revenue 1,903.562,350.372,761.433,121.703,282.453,445.581,848.861,810.471,885.512,091.36
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 85.7785.0886.2287.1589.4191.1992.4093.8095.4296.24
Gross Profit 433.26560.88853.941,032.271,075.551,317.661,079.101,085.281,127.011,310.46
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) -86.0685.2087.0987.9690.9592.6293.4794.4196.74
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 140.23143.56303.28372.64358.50372.01318.14325.04366.01436.25
Dividend per Share ----------
Operating Income 4.89142.3280.8499.89103.59328.09273.76296.16196.31183.24
Gross Margin 0.230.240.310.330.330.380.580.600.600.63
Earnings before Tax 425.36288.7725.14194.72-34.91183.66204.59260.18108.28-9.80
EBITDA Margin 0.370.230.180.260.200.270.460.480.460.40
Net Income 364.70204.363.64211.052.52152.87153.36179.93392.56-40.48
EBIT Margin 0.240.130.040.110.050.100.180.210.170.11
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Profit Margin 0.190.090.000.070.000.050.090.100.21-0.02
Preferred Dividends ------12.39-10.34-1.74-1.21-
Free Cash Flow margin -0.000.000.00-0.000.000.00-0.000.000.000.00
R&D Expenses 44.0146.0950.9769.6567.9460.8926.3831.1731.7527.57
Interest Expense 32.3114.5682.59153.03192.55171.35122.00123.48217.24248.57
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.220.120.010.06-0.010.050.110.140.06-0.00
Consolidated Income 364.70204.364.27211.013.40147.55149.37180.69393.49-38.63
EBIT 457.67303.33107.73347.75157.64355.01326.59383.67325.51238.77
EBITDA 701.80532.24493.63805.07664.75911.68854.75878.73859.36836.94
Income Tax Expense 60.6684.4221.50-16.33-37.4430.7851.2380.25-284.2930.67
Operating Expenses 428.37418.56773.10932.38971.97989.57805.33789.12930.701,127.21
Cost of Revenue 1,470.301,789.481,907.492,089.432,206.902,127.92769.76725.18758.50780.90
Net Income Com 364.70204.363.64211.052.52165.27163.70181.67393.77-40.48
Net Income - Non-Controlling int --0.64-0.040.88-5.33-3.990.760.931.84

Balance Sheet Statement

Download SATS income statement Download SATS income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Total current liabilities 364.01358.82583.72587.33558.45517.73526.83531.44413.891,345.14
Other Liabilities 100.12146.40252.51207.93231.50255.06252.78327.08260.10262.43
Long-term debt 392.16359.822,464.182,420.792,352.602,325.782,156.673,622.463,594.212,573.20
Cash and cash equivalents 23.33141.81614.03731.61634.12549.05924.242,570.362,431.46928.31
Total debt 446.37412.882,528.652,488.502,422.392,367.692,192.363,655.453,634.843,532.78
Cash and short-term investments 829.161,130.901,696.441,547.571,620.651,688.161,536.583,092.883,245.623,210.46
Deferred revenue -39.03124.91116.0957.5971.7161.8859.99--
Inventories 53.0130.4368.7184.3566.0862.9667.0162.6283.5975.38
Tax Liabilities 31.59139.96373.39373.45488.21679.52650.39746.67452.14481.95
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 221.62235.261,469.281,418.131,350.111,274.671,187.101,129.541,100.061,044.06
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Tax assets 5.05-23.4923.3269.6387.21----
Total non-current liabilities 439.21470.012,908.392,862.682,917.293,112.632,901.014,470.624,158.743,160.68
Total current assets 2,104.212,306.554,236.004,385.584,345.844,925.915,075.835,285.575,034.465,080.44
Total liabilities 803.22828.833,492.113,450.013,475.733,630.363,427.845,002.054,572.634,505.82
Payables 209.68159.36266.74311.69257.16220.76238.35171.37113.16123.14
Other comprehensive income 77.12188.98165.7718.75-14.65-55.86-117.23-124.80-130.15-125.10
Short-term investments 805.83989.091,082.41815.95986.531,139.10612.34522.52814.162,282.15
Retained earnings (deficit) -593.48-389.13-385.49-174.44-171.91-19.04134.32314.25721.32694.13
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 1,233.181,263.302,453.552,612.282,546.383,194.793,412.993,398.203,465.473,414.91
Total non-current assets 439.21470.012,908.392,862.682,917.293,112.632,901.014,470.624,158.743,160.68
Other Assets 24.0592.8999.7888.4565.1571.83-17.29275.2653.52-15.40
Net Debt -382.79-718.01832.21940.93801.74679.53655.79562.57389.23322.32
Investments 1,385.851,732.101,247.131,028.211,172.441,318.01842.60693.53975.592,544.63
Total shareholders equity 2,664.853,013.193,042.523,140.893,217.373,533.173,695.483,920.074,162.564,140.20
Total assets 3,468.073,842.026,543.746,600.236,701.967,254.007,209.499,008.868,750.018,661.29
Long-term investments 580.02743.01164.72212.26185.91178.91230.27171.02161.43262.47
Receivables 457.63281.24442.81494.29604.24505.14547.37292.53332.82310.41
Short-term debt 54.2153.0664.4767.7169.7941.9135.7032.9840.63959.58

Cash Flow Statement

Download SATS income statement Download SATS income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.000.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Depreciation & Amortization 244.13228.91385.89457.33507.11556.68528.16495.07533.85598.18
Dividend payments ----------
Operating Cash Flow 196.28404.01447.02505.15450.51840.13776.45803.34726.89734.52
Acquisitions and disposals -57.92-2,075.717.5033.40-18.57-64.66-1.6417.78-114.43
Free Cash Flow -17.64207.2869.85-7.8658.63160.10-32.82105.09147.99256.90
Net cash flow / Change in cash -1.14118.48472.22117.58-97.50-85.07375.191,646.97-139.62-1,502.75
Effect of forex changes on cash ---0.303.193.96-2.51-5.700.141.35-2.23
Financing Cash Flow -83.14-46.971,913.55-43.9818.33-35.10-120.261,475.690.07-136.56
Investment purchases and sales 93.86-99.70568.02270.23-155.50-173.16520.6088.06-275.48-1,474.79
Capital Expenditure -213.92-196.74-377.17-513.00-391.87-680.03-809.27-698.25-578.90-477.62
Stock-based compensation 13.3713.5516.0614.5918.3514.6821.8415.2310.109.99
Investing Cash Flow ----------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) --593-389-385-174-172-19134314721
Net Income 36520442113153153180393-40
Stock Dividends -958-------1513
Divident Paid ----------
Retained Earnings -593-389-385-174-172-19134314721694

PPE Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -1,2331,2632,4542,6122,5463,1953,4133,3983,465
Annual Depreciation 1,4472271,5676723261,3281,027683646427
Capital Expenditure -214-197-377-513-392-680-809-698-579-478
Net PPE 1,2331,2632,4542,6122,5463,1953,4133,3983,4653,415

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -2222351,4691,4181,3501,2751,1871,1301,100
New Purchases 94-100568270-155-17352188-275-1,475
Intangible and Goodwill 2222351,4691,4181,3501,2751,1871,1301,1001,044

EchoStar Corporation income statement is the only one that provides an overview of company sales and net income
The reasoning behind the adjustment, however, is that free cash flow is meant to measure money being spent right now, not transactions that happened in the past. This makes EchoStar Corporation FCF a useful instrument for identifying growing companies with high up-front costs, which may eat into earnings now but have the potential to pay off later.