Financial Summary


Cable One Inc.

Cable One Inc. (CABO)

$1865.09
-0.91 (-0.05%)
Buy
A+
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol CABO
Price 1,865.09$
Beta 0.44
Volume Avrg. 0.05M
Market Cap 11.23B
Shares (2019) 5,737.86K
Last Div 9.0
Dividend Yield 0.45%
DCF Unlevered -
DCF Levered -
ROE 21.22% Buy
ROA 5.67% Neutral
Operating Margin 26.58% Strong Buy
Debt / Equity 274.52% Strong Buy
P/E 54.58 Strong Buy
P/B 11.58 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Quarter data

Balance Sheet Statement

Quarter data
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Short-term debt 3.756.2514.3820.6328.91
Other Assets 19.429.306.1811.411,228.37
Total current liabilities 126.83111.14170.60133.71189.54
Cash and cash equivalents 119.20138.04161.75264.11125.27
Long-term debt 545.30530.891,160.681,142.061,711.94
Cash and short-term investments 119.20138.04161.75264.11125.27
Total debt 549.05537.141,175.061,162.681,740.85
Inventories -----
Deferred revenue 22.3622.1938.2718.9523.60
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 582.26582.411,137.871,125.981,741.98
Total non-current liabilities 822.02807.461,366.321,396.962,126.23
Total non-current assets 1,242.241,211.331,975.941,985.372,970.34
Total liabilities 973.25942.761,546.911,527.882,310.26
Total assets 1,408.601,397.272,218.332,303.233,151.83
Other comprehensive income -----
Short-term investments -----
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 640.57619.62831.89847.981,201.27
Net Debt 549.05399.101,013.30898.571,615.58
Investments -----
Total shareholders equity 435.35454.51671.42775.36841.57
Retained earnings (deficit) 447.28511.78723.35850.29980.36
Long-term investments -----
Receivables 34.7037.0751.1429.9538.45
Payables 95.2982.70117.9694.13136.99
Total current assets 166.35185.94242.38317.86181.49

Cash Flow Statement

Quarter data
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015
Operating Cash Flow 246.41251.83324.49407.77491.74
Free Cash Flow 90.28126.30145.12190.00229.39
Capital Expenditure 156.14125.53179.36217.77262.35
Depreciation & Amortization 140.63143.82184.79201.89221.29
Acquisitions and disposals ---727.95--883.44
Deferred income taxes -11.28-0.40-86.36-34.97-50.01
Investment purchases -16.37-56.37-0.53-26.58-5.07
Accounts payables 15.424.056.98-27.8516.45
Sales/Maturities of investments -----
Change in working capital 18.81-2.83-18.7265.60129.58
Debt repayment -1.25-3.77-100.64-14.39-702.88
Other non-cash items -----
Investing Cash Flow -155.22-136.32-891.17-214.29-1,134.24
Cash at beginning of period -112.79119.20138.04161.75264.11
Stock-based compensation 9.2112.3010.7410.4912.30
Net cash flow / Change in cash 112.7918.8423.71102.36-138.84
Effect of forex changes on cash -----
Financing Cash Flow 21.60-96.67590.39-91.11503.66
Dividend payments -8.78-34.45-37.22-42.85-48.53
Accounts receivables -4.98-2.25-3.06-0.02-3.52
Cash at end of period 119.20138.04161.75264.11125.27
Net cash provided by operating activities 246.41251.83324.49407.77491.74
Other working capital 8.37-4.63-22.6493.47116.65
Inventory -----

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -447512723850
Net Income 8999234165179
Stock Dividends 367-1550
Dividend Paid -9-34-37-43-49
Retained Earnings 447512723850980

PPE Schedule

Year 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Gross PPE -641620832848
Annual Depreciation 484-14633-20291
Capital Expenditure 156126179218262
Net PPE 6416208328481,201

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -5825821,1381,126
New Purchases -16-56-1-27-5
Intangible and Goodwill 5825821,1381,1261,742

About


Ms. Julia M. Laulis
Communication Services
Telecom Services
New York Stock Exchange

Cable One, Inc. provides data, video, and voice services in the United States. The company offers residential data services, a service to enhance Wi-Fi signal throughout the home. It also provides residential video services, such as local networks; local community programming that includes governmental and public access; and other channels, which comprise weather, shopping, and religious channels, as well as digital video services, including national and regional cable networks, music channels, and an interactive electronic programming guide with parental controls. In addition, the company offers premium channels; and advanced video services, such as whole-home DVRs and high-definition set-top boxes, as well as TV Everywhere product, which enables its video customers to stream various channels and shows to mobile devices and computers. Further, it provides residential voice and international calling by the minute services. Additionally, the company offers data, voice, and video product