Loading...

Financial Summary


Chemed Corp

Chemed Corp (CHE)

Healthcare
Strong Buy
S
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol CHE
Price 416.2$
Beta 1.19
Volume Avrg. 0.12M
Market Cap 6.68B
Shares (2018) 16,059.00K
Last Div 1.2
Dividend Yield 0.28%
DCF Unlevered 157.45 Strong Sell
DCF Levered 125.25 Strong Sell
ROE 34.76% Strong Buy
ROA 157.86% Strong Buy
Operating Margin 13.67% Buy
Debt / Equity 15.08% Neutral
P/E 22.13 Strong Buy
P/B 7.68 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download CHE income statement Download CHE income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Earnings Per Share Basic 3.293.624.194.724.245.796.546.646.1112.80
Net Profit Margin 0.060.060.060.060.050.070.070.070.060.12
Earnings Per Share Diluted 3.243.554.104.624.165.576.336.485.8612.23
Revenue 1,190.241,280.551,355.971,430.041,413.331,456.281,543.391,576.881,666.721,782.65
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 22.5622.7919.8819.2917.6317.0116.8816.2215.9716.01
Gross Profit 355.66374.53385.49396.72404.52421.61455.78461.45516.19554.00
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 22.4522.5920.5218.9218.2017.1616.8716.3816.0616.06
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 197.43201.96202.26208.66215.56222.59237.82243.57276.65270.21
Dividend per Share 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Income 126.34143.52153.73156.42133.39168.42184.46178.75113.03243.63
Gross Margin 0.300.290.280.280.290.290.300.290.310.31
Earnings before Tax 120.37133.83140.56145.82123.83162.75180.13177.05116.92239.60
EBITDA Margin 0.130.140.140.130.120.140.140.140.090.16
Net Income 73.7881.8385.9889.3077.2399.32110.27108.7498.18205.54
EBIT Margin 0.110.110.110.110.100.120.120.110.070.14
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Profit Margin 0.060.060.060.060.060.070.070.070.060.12
Preferred Dividends ----------
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
R&D Expenses ----------
Interest Expense 11.6011.9613.8914.7215.048.193.653.714.274.99
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.100.100.100.100.090.110.120.110.070.13
Consolidated Income 73.7881.8385.9889.3077.2399.32110.27108.7498.18205.54
EBIT 131.97145.79154.44160.54138.86170.94183.77180.77121.19244.59
EBITDA 159.87174.83183.94191.06168.21201.54217.27215.41156.81283.45
Income Tax Expense 46.5852.0054.5856.5246.6063.4469.8568.3118.7434.06
Operating Expenses 229.32231.01231.76240.30271.13253.19271.32282.70403.16310.37
Cost of Revenue 834.57906.02970.481,033.321,008.811,034.671,087.611,115.431,150.531,228.64
Net Income Com 73.7881.8385.9889.3077.2399.32110.27108.7498.18205.54
Net Income - Non-Controlling int ----------

Balance Sheet Statement

Download CHE income statement Download CHE income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Total current liabilities 136.08149.34145.40156.82363.99175.55171.34171.83193.52191.67
Other Liabilities 84.0193.5197.17108.35138.66122.45120.14123.50135.15141.52
Long-term debt 152.13159.21166.78174.89-141.2583.75100.0091.2089.20
Cash and cash equivalents 112.4249.9238.0869.5384.4214.1314.7315.3111.124.83
Total debt 152.13159.21166.78174.89183.56147.5091.25108.75101.2089.20
Cash and short-term investments 112.4249.9238.0869.5384.4214.1314.7315.3111.124.83
Deferred revenue ----------
Inventories 7.547.738.677.066.706.176.315.755.335.71
Tax Liabilities 25.9926.2529.5532.6027.4135.7621.0414.2916.6421.60
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 507.96516.20518.89523.01523.43522.75527.43527.43531.75578.82
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Tax assets 14.4515.8714.6716.3023.9518.2010.653.7129.8510.65
Total non-current liabilities 206.22218.77236.82249.5180.83233.02167.74184.13186.15192.53
Total current assets 621.21633.36645.15661.96669.04685.37701.52710.16743.98815.69
Total liabilities 342.31368.11382.22406.33444.81408.58339.07355.96379.67384.19
Payables 52.0755.8348.2348.4741.7646.8543.7039.5948.3750.15
Other comprehensive income ----------
Short-term investments ----------
Retained earnings (deficit) 403.37473.32546.76623.03686.11771.18865.85958.151,038.951,225.62
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 75.3679.2982.9591.9392.95105.34117.37121.30143.03162.03
Total non-current assets 206.22218.77236.82249.5180.83233.02167.74184.13186.15192.53
Other Assets 24.8426.1526.0827.7541.7729.6623.5016.8145.9429.80
Net Debt 39.71109.29128.70105.3699.15133.3776.5293.4490.0884.37
Investments 24.1628.3031.6336.0942.4749.1549.4854.3962.0765.62
Total shareholders equity 477.16462.05413.68453.29448.89451.36513.25524.10540.35591.33
Total assets 819.47830.16795.90859.63893.70859.93852.33880.06920.03975.53
Long-term investments 24.1628.3031.6336.0942.4749.1549.4854.3962.0765.62
Receivables 53.46113.0077.9293.3391.77124.61106.26132.02113.65119.50
Short-term debt ----183.566.257.508.7510.00-

Cash Flow Statement

Download CHE income statement Download CHE income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Net Cash/Marketcap -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Depreciation & Amortization 27.9029.0429.5030.5229.3430.6033.5034.6435.6338.86
Dividend payments -8.16-11.88-12.54-13.03-14.15-14.26-15.61-16.44-17.37-18.66
Operating Cash Flow 160.8386.01174.34131.77150.85110.28171.50135.39162.50287.14
Acquisitions and disposals -1.92-9.47-3.66-5.90-2.26-0.25-6.61--4.72-53.18
Free Cash Flow 139.3460.37144.7596.52121.5266.71127.3695.6298.19234.27
Net cash flow / Change in cash 108.79-62.50-11.8431.4514.89-70.290.590.58-4.19-6.29
Effect of forex changes on cash ----------
Financing Cash Flow -29.20-112.81-152.06-59.63-104.61-137.04-120.59-94.95-99.08-188.20
Investment purchases and sales ----------
Capital Expenditure -21.50-25.64-29.59-35.25-29.32-43.57-44.13-39.77-64.30-52.87
Stock-based compensation 11.078.577.125.056.894.670.154.2915.4918.46
Investing Cash Flow ----------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -4034735476236867718669581,039
Net Income 74828689779911010998206
Stock Dividends 338---------0
Divident Paid -8-12-13-13-14-14-16-16-17-19
Retained Earnings 4034735476236867718669581,0391,226

PPE Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -7579839293105117121143
Annual Depreciation 97303344305656448672
Capital Expenditure -21-26-30-35-29-44-44-40-64-53
Net PPE 7579839293105117121143162

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -508516519523523523527527532
New Purchases ----------
Intangible and Goodwill 508516519523523523527527532579
Chemed Corp

Chemed Corp (CHE)

416.2
-3.55 (-0.85%)

About


Kevin J. Mcnamara
Healthcare
Health Care Providers
New York Stock Exchange

Chemed Corp through its subsidiaries, provides hospice and palliative care services to its patients through a network of physicians, registered nurses, home health aides, social workers, clergy and volunteers and also plumbing and drain cleaning services.