Loading...

Financial Summary


Chemed Corp

Chemed Corp (CHE)

Healthcare
Strong Buy
S
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol CHE
Price 375.39$
Beta 1.19
Volume Avrg. 0.12M
Market Cap 6.31B
Shares (2018) 16,803.00K
Last Div 1.2
Dividend Yield Infinity%
DCF Unlevered 152.88 Strong Sell
DCF Levered 117.88 Strong Sell
ROE 34.76% Strong Buy
ROA 157.86% Strong Buy
Operating Margin 13.67% Buy
Debt / Equity 15.08% Neutral
P/E 22.13 Strong Buy
P/B 7.68 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download CHE income statement Download CHE income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Revenue 1,190.241,280.551,355.971,430.041,413.331,456.281,543.391,576.881,666.721,782.65
Cost of Revenue 834.57906.02970.481,033.321,008.811,034.671,087.611,115.431,150.531,228.64
Gross Profit 355.66374.53385.49396.72404.52421.61455.78461.45516.19554.00
R&D Expenses ----------
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 197.43201.96202.26208.66215.56222.59237.82243.57276.65270.21
Operating Expenses 229.32231.01231.76240.30271.13253.19271.32282.70403.16310.37
Operating Income 126.34143.52153.73156.42133.39168.42184.46178.75113.03243.63
Interest Expense 11.6011.9613.8914.7215.048.193.653.714.274.99
Earnings before Tax 120.37133.83140.56145.82123.83162.75180.13177.05116.92239.60
Income Tax Expense 46.5852.0054.5856.5246.6063.4469.8568.3118.7434.06
Net Income 73.7881.8385.9889.3077.2399.32110.27108.7498.18205.54
Net Income - Non-Controlling int ----------
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Net Income Com 73.7881.8385.9889.3077.2399.32110.27108.7498.18205.54
Preferred Dividends ----------
Earnings Per Share Basic 3.293.624.194.724.245.796.546.646.1112.80
Earnings Per Share Diluted 3.243.554.104.624.165.576.336.485.8612.23
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 22.4522.5920.5218.9218.2017.1616.8716.3816.0616.06
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 22.7423.0320.9519.3418.5917.8417.4216.7916.7416.80
Dividend per Share 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Gross Margin 0.300.290.280.280.290.290.300.290.310.31
EBITDA Margin 0.130.140.140.130.120.140.140.140.090.16
EBIT Margin 0.110.110.110.110.100.120.120.110.070.14
Profit Margin 0.060.060.060.060.060.070.070.070.060.12
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
EBITDA 159.87174.83183.94191.06168.21201.54217.27215.41156.81283.45
EBIT 131.97145.79154.44160.54138.86170.94183.77180.77121.19244.59
Consolidated Income 73.7881.8385.9889.3077.2399.32110.27108.7498.18205.54
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.100.100.100.100.090.110.120.110.070.13
Net Profit Margin 0.060.060.060.060.050.070.070.070.060.12

Balance Sheet Statement

Download CHE income statement Download CHE income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Cash and cash equivalents 112.4249.9238.0869.5384.4214.1314.7315.3111.124.83
Short-term investments ----------
Cash and short-term investments 112.4249.9238.0869.5384.4214.1314.7315.3111.124.83
Receivables 53.46113.0077.9293.3391.77124.61106.26132.02113.65119.50
Inventories 7.547.738.677.066.706.176.315.755.335.71
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 75.3679.2982.9591.9392.95105.34117.37121.30143.03162.03
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 507.96516.20518.89523.01523.43522.75527.43527.43531.75578.82
Long-term investments 24.1628.3031.6336.0942.4749.1549.4854.3962.0765.62
Tax assets 14.4515.8714.6716.3023.9518.2010.653.7129.8510.65
Total non-current assets 206.22218.77236.82249.5180.83233.02167.74184.13186.15192.53
Total current assets 621.21633.36645.15661.96669.04685.37701.52710.16743.98815.69
Total assets 819.47830.16795.90859.63893.70859.93852.33880.06920.03975.53
Payables 52.0755.8348.2348.4741.7646.8543.7039.5948.3750.15
Short-term debt ----183.566.257.508.7510.00-
Total current liabilities 136.08149.34145.40156.82363.99175.55171.34171.83193.52191.67
Long-term debt 152.13159.21166.78174.89-141.2583.75100.0091.2089.20
Total debt 152.13159.21166.78174.89183.56147.5091.25108.75101.2089.20
Deferred revenue ----------
Tax Liabilities 25.9926.2529.5532.6027.4135.7621.0414.2916.6421.60
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Total non-current liabilities 206.22218.77236.82249.5180.83233.02167.74184.13186.15192.53
Total liabilities 342.31368.11382.22406.33444.81408.58339.07355.96379.67384.19
Other comprehensive income ----------
Retained earnings (deficit) 403.37473.32546.76623.03686.11771.18865.85958.151,038.951,225.62
Total stockholders equity ----------
Investments 24.1628.3031.6336.0942.4749.1549.4854.3962.0765.62
Net Debt 39.71109.29128.70105.3699.15133.3776.5293.4490.0884.37
Other Assets 24.8426.1526.0827.7541.7729.6623.5016.8145.9429.80
Other Liabilities 84.0193.5197.17108.35138.66122.45120.14123.50135.15141.52

Cash Flow Statement

Download CHE income statement Download CHE income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Depreciation & Amortization 27.9029.0429.5030.5229.3430.6033.5034.6435.6338.86
Stock-based compensation 11.078.577.125.056.894.670.154.2915.4918.46
Operating Cash Flow 160.8386.01174.34131.77150.85110.28171.50135.39162.50287.14
Capital Expenditure -21.50-25.64-29.59-35.25-29.32-43.57-44.13-39.77-64.30-52.87
Acquisitions and disposals -1.92-9.47-3.66-5.90-2.26-0.25-6.61--4.72-53.18
Investment purchases and sales ----------
Investing Cash Flow ----------
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Dividend payments -8.16-11.88-12.54-13.03-14.15-14.26-15.61-16.44-17.37-18.66
Financing Cash Flow -29.20-112.81-152.06-59.63-104.61-137.04-120.59-94.95-99.08-188.20
Effect of forex changes on cash ----------
Net cash flow / Change in cash 108.79-62.50-11.8431.4514.89-70.290.590.58-4.19-6.29
Free Cash Flow 139.3460.37144.7596.52121.5266.71127.3695.6298.19234.27
Net Cash/Marketcap -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -4034735476236867718669581,039
Net Income 74828689779911010998206
Stock Dividends 338---------0
Divident Paid -8-12-13-13-14-14-16-16-17-19
Retained Earnings 4034735476236867718669581,0391,226
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -7579839293105117121143
Annual Depreciation 97303344305656448672
Capital Expenditure -21-26-30-35-29-44-44-40-64-53
Net PPE 7579839293105117121143162

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -508516519523523523527527532
New Purchases ----------
Intangible and Goodwill 508516519523523523527527532579
Chemed Corp

Chemed Corp (CHE)

375.39
0.03 (+0.01%)

About


Kevin J. Mcnamara
Healthcare
Health Care Providers
New York Stock Exchange

Chemed Corp through its subsidiaries, provides hospice and palliative care services to its patients through a network of physicians, registered nurses, home health aides, social workers, clergy and volunteers and also plumbing and drain cleaning services.