Loading...

Financial Summary


General Electric Company

General Electric Company (GE)

Industrials
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol GE
Price 10.07$
Beta 0.98
Volume Avrg. 79.77M
Market Cap 87.55B
Shares (2018) -
Last Div 0.04
Dividend Yield Infinity%
DCF Unlevered -
DCF Levered -
ROE -72.16% Strong Sell
ROA NaN%
Operating Margin -11.97% Sell
Debt / Equity 354.70% Strong Buy
P/E - Neutral
P/B 2.04 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download GE income statement Download GE income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Revenue 154,438.00149,567.00146,542.00146,684.00113,245.00117,184.00117,386.00119,469.00118,243.00121,615.00
Cost of Revenue 89,523.0081,810.0075,120.0080,999.0082,502.0086,234.0085,298.0090,449.00103,051.0095,461.00
Gross Profit 64,915.0067,757.0071,422.0065,685.0030,743.0030,950.0032,088.0029,020.0015,192.0026,154.00
R&D Expenses ----------
Sales, General and Administrative Expense ----17,945.0016,848.0017,831.0017,756.0017,569.0018,111.00
Operating Expenses 37,354.0038,033.0036,841.0035,897.0018,773.0017,963.0020,439.0018,738.0021,201.0040,711.00
Operating Income 27,561.0029,724.0034,581.0029,788.0011,970.0012,987.0011,649.0010,282.00-6,009.00-14,557.00
Interest Expense 17,697.0015,537.0014,422.0012,407.002,870.002,723.003,463.005,025.004,869.005,059.00
Earnings before Tax 9,883.0012,683.0019,896.0016,175.0014,276.0016,006.00359.006,367.00-11,095.00-21,772.00
Income Tax Expense -1,142.001,039.005,745.002,534.001,219.00773.006,485.00-1,133.00-2,611.00583.00
Net Income 11,025.0011,644.0014,151.0013,641.0013,057.0015,233.00-6,126.007,500.00-8,484.00-22,355.00
Net Income - Non-Controlling int 200.00535.00292.00446.00596.00224.00663.00-578.00-730.00-178.00
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Net Income Com 10,725.0011,344.0013,120.0013,641.0013,057.0015,233.00-6,145.006,845.00-8,920.00-22,802.00
Preferred Dividends 300.00300.001,031.00---36.001,312.00872.00894.00
Earnings Per Share Basic 1.011.061.241.291.281.51-0.620.76-1.03-2.62
Earnings Per Share Diluted 1.011.061.231.291.271.50-0.610.75-1.03-2.62
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 10,647.5010,654.7210,557.3510,486.3010,117.3710,042.1910,109.248,846.398,672.088,698.11
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) ----------
Dividend per Share 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Gross Margin 0.420.450.490.450.270.260.270.240.130.22
EBITDA Margin 0.250.250.300.260.200.200.070.150.01-0.07
EBIT Margin 0.180.190.230.190.150.160.030.10-0.05-0.14
Profit Margin 0.070.080.090.090.120.13-0.050.06-0.07-0.19
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.000.000.00
EBITDA 38,197.0038,006.0043,304.0037,774.0022,348.0023,682.008,669.0018,462.001,203.00-8,489.00
EBIT 27,580.0028,220.0034,318.0028,582.0017,146.0018,729.003,822.0011,392.00-6,226.00-16,713.00
Consolidated Income 11,225.0012,179.0014,443.0013,864.0013,355.0015,345.00-5,795.007,211.00-8,849.00-22,443.00
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.060.080.140.110.130.140.000.05-0.09-0.18
Net Profit Margin 0.070.080.100.090.120.13-0.050.06-0.07-0.18

Balance Sheet Statement

Download GE income statement Download GE income statement
Year 2015201620172018
Cash and cash equivalents 70,483.0048,129.0043,967.0034,847.00
Short-term investments ----
Cash and short-term investments 70,483.0048,129.0043,967.0034,847.00
Receivables 45,856.0042,262.0040,846.0033,857.00
Inventories 22,515.0022,354.0019,419.0018,439.00
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 54,095.0050,518.0053,874.0049,839.00
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 83,323.0086,874.00104,241.0076,627.00
Long-term investments 31,973.0044,313.0038,696.0034,920.00
Tax assets 3,105.001,833.008,819.0012,129.00
Total non-current assets ----
Total current assets ----
Total assets 493,071.00365,183.00369,245.00309,585.00
Payables 13,680.0014,435.0015,172.0016,722.00
Short-term debt ----
Total current liabilities 138,270.0070,364.0060,043.0049,937.00
Long-term debt 144,659.00105,080.00108,575.0095,234.00
Total debt 197,602.00136,211.00134,489.00109,891.00
Deferred revenue --22,117.0020,577.00
Tax Liabilities ----
Deposit Liabilities ----
Total non-current liabilities ----
Total liabilities 389,961.00284,668.00292,355.00257,722.00
Other comprehensive income -16,529.00-18,599.00-14,301.00-14,375.00
Retained earnings (deficit) 140,020.00139,532.00117,245.0093,109.00
Total stockholders equity ----
Investments 31,973.0044,313.0038,696.0033,835.00
Net Debt ---60,387.00
Other Assets ---8,831.00
Other Liabilities 124,590.0055,929.0044,871.0033,215.00

Cash Flow Statement

Download GE income statement Download GE income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Depreciation & Amortization 10,617.009,786.008,986.009,192.005,202.004,953.004,847.007,070.007,429.008,224.00
Stock-based compensation ----------
Operating Cash Flow 24,417.0036,124.0033,359.0031,331.0028,510.0027,709.0019,891.001,160.006,032.004,246.00
Capital Expenditure -2,157.00-2,592.00-6,770.00-8,935.00-4,038.00-4,211.00-5,067.00-3,524.00-2,174.00-3,537.00
Acquisitions and disposals 2,136.004,360.006,625.002,389.0011,019.00-1,229.0069,871.0062,976.00-1,395.008,823.00
Investment purchases and sales 36,665.0021,758.0014,785.006,979.002,151.001,260.001,043.00200.00805.001,796.00
Investing Cash Flow ----------
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Dividend payments -8,986.00-4,790.00-6,458.00-7,189.00-7,821.00-8,852.00-9,295.00-8,806.00-8,650.00-4,474.00
Financing Cash Flow -43,513.00-61,586.00-46,863.00-51,074.00-45,575.00-16,956.00-76,054.00-90,464.00-19,146.00-31,033.00
Effect of forex changes on cash 795.00-333.00-841.001,278.00-795.00-3,492.00-3,464.00-1,146.00891.00-628.00
Net cash flow / Change in cash 24,077.006,641.005,537.00-7,163.0011,258.002,224.00-138.00-41,315.00-5,660.00-9,176.00
Free Cash Flow 22,260.0033,532.0026,589.0022,396.0024,472.0023,498.0014,824.00-2,364.003,858.00709.00
Net Cash/Marketcap -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2015201620172018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -140,020139,532117,245
Net Income -6,1267,500-8,484-22,355
Stock Dividends 155,441818-5,1532,693
Divident Paid -9,295-8,806-8,650-4,474
Retained Earnings 140,020139,532117,24593,109
Year 2015201620172018
Gross PPE -54,09550,51853,874
Annual Depreciation 59,162-535,530-498
Capital Expenditure -5,067-3,524-2,174-3,537
Net PPE 54,09550,51853,87449,839

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2015201620172018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -83,32386,874104,241
New Purchases 1,0432008051,796
Intangible and Goodwill 83,32386,874104,24176,627
General Electric Company

General Electric Company (GE)

10.07
-0.01 (-0.05%)

About


John L. Flannery
Industrials
Industrial Products
New York Stock Exchange

General Electric Co is a digital industrial company. It operates in various segments, including power and water, oil and gas, energy management, aviation, healthcare, transportation, appliances and lighting, and more.