Loading...

Major Indexes

Financial Summary


Intercept Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Intercept Pharmaceuticals Inc. (ICPT)

$43.13
-1.96 (-4.35%)
Buy
A-
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol ICPT
Price 43.13$
Beta 1.47
Volume Avrg. 0.95M
Market Cap 1.42B
Shares (2019) 31,654.00K
Last Div 0
Dividend Yield -
DCF Unlevered -312,770.67 Strong Sell
DCF Levered -151,899.72 Strong Sell
ROE -668.56% Strong Sell
ROA -45.66% Strong Sell
Operating Margin -123.98% Strong Sell
Debt / Equity 1364.21% Strong Buy
P/E -8.47 Strong Sell
P/B 56.66 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Quarter data
Download ICPT income statement Download ICPT income statement Download ICPT income statement
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
Earnings Per Share Diluted -3.76-13.63-9.56-16.74-14.38-10.86-10.89
Net Profit Margin -41.81-162.62-81.39-16.55-2.75-1.72-1.37
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 20.2423.1028.4628.4628.4628.4631.65
Revenue 1.621.742.7824.95130.96179.80252.00
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 18.0320.7823.6924.6625.0528.4631.65
Gross Profit 1.621.742.7824.95129.59177.28247.79
Dividend per Share -------
Operating Income -67.79-283.23-226.43-402.54-335.61-285.49-312.43
Gross Margin 1.001.001.001.000.990.990.98
Income Tax Expense -------
EBIT Margin -40.74-160.44-78.52-15.75-2.49-1.55-1.22
Net Income -67.79-283.23-226.43-412.83-360.37-309.24-344.68
Cost of Revenue ----1.372.524.21
Earnings Before Tax Margin -41.80-162.59-81.39-16.55-2.75-1.72-1.37
EBIT -67.79-283.23-226.43-402.54-335.61-285.49-312.43
EBITDA -66.07-279.42-218.44-393.08-326.17-279.33-306.30
Profit Margin -41.81-162.62-81.39-16.55-2.75-1.72-1.37
Operating Expenses 41.17115.69234.66427.49466.57465.29560.22
Earnings Per Share Basic -3.76-13.63-9.56-16.74-14.38-10.86-10.89
Earnings before Tax -67.79-283.23-226.43-412.83-360.37-309.24-344.68
Interest Expense ---14.2029.2730.5241.14

Balance Sheet Statement

Quarter data
Download ICPT balance shet statement Download ICPT balance sheet statement Download ICPT balance sheet statement
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
Short-term debt 0.800.87---460.006.46
Other Assets 1,081.752,469.344.0220.0919.8616.3328.37
Total current liabilities 8.8815.2447.3778.51104.03114.20162.00
Cash and cash equivalents 13.3620.0232.7443.6770.0143.2570.06
Long-term debt 7,259.8113,459.4945.59341.36355.68371.25532.08
Cash and short-term investments 144.83239.72628.05689.38414.92436.16652.62
Total debt 0.800.8745.59341.36355.68831.25538.53
Inventories ---2.283.487.118.46
Deferred revenue 1.621.781.785.691.781.62-
Goodwill and Intangible Assets -------
Total non-current liabilities 8.92112.726.24373.11380.16389.62572.37
Total non-current assets 2.758.3214.0631.3936.0426.7433.57
Total liabilities 67.9123.2653.61424.32467.96490.04703.33
Total assets 150.32254.15655.76739.25484.35509.17754.89
Other comprehensive income 82.27700.351,300.011,426.171,486.691,800.142,176.13
Short-term investments 131.47219.70595.31645.71344.90392.91582.57
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 1.675.8510.0511.2916.1810.415.20
Net Debt -12.56-19.15-32.74297.68285.66788.00468.48
Investments 131.47219.70595.31645.71344.90392.91582.57
Total shareholders equity 82.41230.89602.15314.9316.3919.1351.56
Retained earnings (deficit) 0.06-469.20-695.63-1,108.46-1,469.54-1,778.79-2,123.47
Long-term investments -------
Receivables 0.831.463.309.1316.5025.6938.00
Payables 7.2613.4645.5965.5594.78105.11153.97
Total current assets 147.56245.83641.69707.87448.31482.43721.32

Cash Flow Statement

Quarter data
Download ICPT cash flow statement Download ICPT cash flow statement Download ICPT cash flow statement
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
Investing Cash Flow -70.21-96.59-389.47-60.13287.77-48.07-188.99
Free Cash Flow -29.64-92.38-168.84-347.52-275.79-240.88-237.75
Depreciation & Amortization 1.723.817.999.469.456.166.13
Net cash flow / Change in cash -32.156.6612.7210.9326.34-26.7770.06
Effect of forex changes on cash ---0.38-0.871.13-1.53-0.39
Financing Cash Flow 66.07190.98565.47414.382.84263.55457.52
Dividend payments -------
Stock-based compensation 9.4520.1334.1946.2056.9749.9155.98
Investment purchases -65,940.98-204,343.74-640.71-511.52-231.11-436.07-603.01
Acquisitions and disposals -------
Capital Expenditure 1.634.645.935.0810.390.171.14
Operating Cash Flow -28.01-87.74-162.90-342.44-265.40-240.71-236.61

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -00-469-696-1,108-1,470-1,779
Net Income -68-283-226-413-360-309-345
Stock Dividends 68-1860--1--
Dividend Paid -------
Retained Earnings 0-469-696-1,108-1,470-1,779-2,123

PPE Schedule

Year 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Gross PPE 02610111610
Annual Depreciation -0-0-2-4-6-6-6
Capital Expenditure 25651001
Net PPE 26101116105

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -------
New Purchases -65,941-204,344-641-512-231-436-603
Intangible and Goodwill -------

About


Dr. Mark Pruzanski
Healthcare
Biotechnology
Nasdaq Global Select

Intercept Pharmaceuticals, Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, focuses on the development and commercialization of therapeutics to treat progressive non-viral liver diseases in the United States, Europe, and Canada. Its lead products candidate is the Ocaliva, a farnesoid X receptor agonist used for the treatment of primary biliary cholangitis (PBC) in combination with ursodeoxycholic acid in adults. The company is also developing Ocaliva for various indications, including nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH); and several other product candidates in various stages of clinical and preclinical development. It has a license agreement with Sumitomo Dainippon Pharma Co. Ltd. for the research, development, and commercialization of OCA as a therapeutic for the treatment of PBC and NASH in Japan and China; and Aralez Pharmaceuticals Canada Inc to develop and commercialize bezafibrate in the United States. The company markets its products through an internal commercial organization, a contract sal