Loading...

Financial Summary


JetBlue Airways Corporation

JetBlue Airways Corporation (JBLU)

Industrials
Buy
A+
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol JBLU
Price 19.385$
Beta 0.79
Volume Avrg. 4.93M
Market Cap 5.47B
Shares (2018) 314,500.00K
Last Div 0
Dividend Yield -
DCF Unlevered Infinity Strong Buy
DCF Levered 249.69 Strong Buy
ROE 4.01% Neutral
ROA 2.38% Neutral
Operating Margin 3.76% Neutral
Debt / Equity 55.52% Buy
P/E 26.77 Strong Buy
P/B 1.04 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download JBLU income statement Download JBLU income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Earnings Per Share Basic 0.24--0.450.591.362.152.323.490.60
Net Profit Margin 0.02--0.030.030.070.110.110.160.02
Earnings Per Share Diluted 0.21--0.400.521.191.982.223.470.60
Revenue 3,292.00--4,982.005,441.005,817.006,416.006,632.007,015.007,658.00
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 290.31--282.32282.75294.70315.10326.50328.70312.90
Gross Profit 1,859.00--2,173.002,387.002,722.003,769.004,135.004,087.003,685.00
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 290.31--344.13343.43343.30344.80342.20330.40314.50
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 927.00--1,248.001,358.001,525.001,804.001,957.002,154.002,338.00
Dividend per Share ----------
Operating Income 285.00--376.00428.00515.001,216.001,312.001,000.00288.00
Gross Margin 0.56--0.440.440.470.590.620.580.48
Earnings before Tax 104.00--209.00-623.001,097.001,216.00921.00219.00
EBITDA Margin 0.16--0.130.130.140.240.260.210.10
Net Income 61.00--128.00168.00401.00677.00759.001,147.00188.00
EBIT Margin 0.09--0.080.080.090.190.200.140.04
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Profit Margin 0.02--0.030.030.070.110.110.160.02
Preferred Dividends ----------
Free Cash Flow margin 0.00--0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
R&D Expenses ----------
Interest Expense 198.00--176.00------
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.03--0.04-0.110.170.180.130.03
Consolidated Income 61.00--128.00168.00401.00677.00759.001,147.00188.00
EBIT 302.00--376.00428.00515.001,216.001,312.001,000.00288.00
EBITDA 536.00--645.00734.00840.001,561.001,705.001,446.00779.00
Income Tax Expense 43.00--81.00111.00222.00420.00457.00-226.0031.00
Operating Expenses 1,574.00--1,797.001,959.002,207.002,553.002,823.003,087.003,397.00
Cost of Revenue 1,433.00--2,809.003,054.003,095.002,647.002,497.002,928.003,973.00
Net Income Com 61.00--128.00168.00401.00677.00759.001,147.00188.00
Net Income - Non-Controlling int ----------

Balance Sheet Statement

Download JBLU income statement Download JBLU income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Total current liabilities 1,157.00--1,608.001,874.001,936.002,275.002,223.002,395.002,418.00
Other Liabilities 680.00--514.00501.00487.00490.00457.00441.00871.00
Long-term debt 2,920.00--2,457.002,116.001,968.001,395.001,195.001,003.001,361.00
Cash and cash equivalents 973.00--182.00225.00341.00318.00433.00303.00474.00
Total debt 3,304.00--2,851.002,585.002,233.001,843.001,384.001,199.001,670.00
Cash and short-term investments 1,213.00--731.00627.00708.00876.00971.00693.00887.00
Deferred revenue ---34.0042.00----1,482.00
Inventories 40.00--36.0048.0046.0044.0047.0055.0078.00
Tax Liabilities 259.00--13.0011.0016.00-26.0031.0033.00
Goodwill and Intangible Assets ----------
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Tax assets 74.00--107.00120.00174.00145.00164.00223.00239.00
Total non-current liabilities 3,846.00--3,060.002,841.002,887.002,685.002,794.002,111.002,526.00
Total current assets 1,534.00--1,100.001,056.001,200.001,373.001,567.001,206.001,474.00
Total liabilities 5,003.00--5,182.005,216.005,310.005,450.005,474.004,947.005,815.00
Payables 93.00--153.00180.00208.00205.00242.00378.00437.00
Other comprehensive income 1.00--1,460.001,530.001,586.001,530.001,550.001,237.00931.00
Short-term investments 240.00--549.00402.00367.00558.00538.00390.00413.00
Retained earnings (deficit) 122.00--433.00601.001,002.001,679.002,446.003,593.003,679.00
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 4,638.00--5,343.005,656.006,072.006,652.007,271.008,049.008,315.00
Total non-current assets 5,015.00--5,970.006,294.006,639.007,287.007,920.008,575.008,952.00
Other Assets 200.00---------
Net Debt 2,091.00--2,669.002,360.001,892.001,525.00951.00896.001,196.00
Investments 246.00--685.00516.00427.00607.00628.00392.00416.00
Total shareholders equity 1,546.00--1,888.002,134.002,529.003,210.004,013.004,834.004,611.00
Total assets 6,549.00--7,070.007,350.007,839.008,660.009,487.009,781.0010,426.00
Long-term investments 6.00--136.00114.0060.0049.0090.002.003.00
Receivables 81.00---------
Short-term debt 384.00--394.00469.00265.00448.00189.00196.00309.00

Cash Flow Statement

Download JBLU income statement Download JBLU income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Net Cash/Marketcap -0.00---------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Depreciation & Amortization 234.00--269.00306.00325.00345.00393.00446.00491.00
Dividend payments ----------
Operating Cash Flow 486.00--698.00758.00912.001,598.001,632.001,398.001,217.00
Acquisitions and disposals ----------
Free Cash Flow 78.00--156.00143.00182.00761.00782.00324.00309.00
Net cash flow / Change in cash 335.00---491.0043.00116.00-23.00115.00-130.00474.00
Effect of forex changes on cash ----------
Financing Cash Flow 306.00---322.00-239.00-417.00-487.00-472.00-553.00113.00
Investment purchases and sales 3.00---------
Capital Expenditure -408.00--542.00615.00730.00837.00850.001,074.00908.00
Stock-based compensation 16.00--13.0014.0020.0020.0023.0029.0028.00
Investing Cash Flow ----------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -122--4336011,0021,6792,4463,593
Net Income 61--1281684016777591,147188
Stock Dividends 61-122-305---8--102
Divident Paid ----------
Retained Earnings 122--4336011,0021,6792,4463,5933,679

PPE Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -4,638--5,3435,6566,0726,6527,2718,049
Annual Depreciation 5,046-4,638-4,801-302-314-257-231-296-642
Capital Expenditure -408--5426157308378501,074908
Net PPE 4,638--5,3435,6566,0726,6527,2718,0498,315

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) ----------
New Purchases 3---------
Intangible and Goodwill ----------
JetBlue Airways Corporation

JetBlue Airways Corporation (JBLU)

19.385
-1.225 (-5.94%)

About


Robin Hayes
Industrials
Airlines
Nasdaq Global Select

JetBlue Airways Corp is engaged in the airlines industry. It primarily provides passenger airline service. It also extends its services to cargo transport, travel agency operations and travel insurance.