Loading...

Financial Summary


MercadoLibre Inc.

MercadoLibre Inc. (MELI)

Consumer Cyclical
Buy
A-
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol MELI
Price 646.76$
Beta 2.20
Volume Avrg. 0.74M
Market Cap 28.80B
Shares (2018) 44,529.61K
Last Div 0
Dividend Yield Infinity%
DCF Unlevered 88.57 Strong Sell
DCF Levered 80.71 Strong Sell
ROE -10.87% Sell
ROA -7.17% Neutral
Operating Margin -4.83% Neutral
Debt / Equity 218.35% Strong Buy
P/E - Neutral
P/B 39.32 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download MELI income statement Download MELI income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Revenue 172.84216.72298.93373.60472.60556.54651.79844.401,216.541,439.65
Cost of Revenue 35.9646.5572.0698.09130.08158.98214.99307.54496.94742.64
Gross Profit 136.89170.17226.88275.52342.52397.56436.80536.86719.60697.01
R&D Expenses 12.1415.8623.3528.6340.8953.6076.4298.48127.16146.27
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 68.7179.71103.75117.23148.09173.99204.95243.61447.57620.22
Operating Expenses 80.8595.57127.10145.86188.98277.09297.60355.80663.33766.49
Operating Income 56.0374.6099.77129.66153.54120.47139.20181.0656.27-69.48
Interest Expense 13.367.603.651.142.3611.6620.3925.6126.4756.25
Earnings before Tax 42.7171.87108.44140.12163.09121.72150.49185.3354.07-65.45
Income Tax Expense 9.5015.8431.6638.8745.5849.1444.7048.9640.29-28.87
Net Income 33.2156.0376.78101.25117.5172.58105.79136.3713.78-36.59
Net Income - Non-Controlling int --0.020.100.020.07----
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Net Income Com 33.2156.0376.78101.25117.5172.58105.79136.3713.78-36.59
Preferred Dividends ----------
Earnings Per Share Basic 0.751.271.732.302.661.632.403.090.31-0.82
Earnings Per Share Diluted 0.751.271.732.302.661.632.403.090.31-0.82
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 44.0944.1244.1444.1544.1544.1544.1644.1644.1644.53
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 44.1444.1544.1544.1544.1544.1544.1644.1644.1644.53
Dividend per Share --0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-
Gross Margin 0.790.790.760.740.720.710.670.640.590.48
EBITDA Margin 0.350.390.400.400.380.270.300.280.100.03
EBIT Margin 0.320.370.380.380.350.240.260.250.07-0.01
Profit Margin 0.190.260.260.270.250.130.160.160.01-0.03
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
EBITDA 59.9684.39119.36150.22177.32150.33194.09239.96121.4636.59
EBIT 56.0779.47112.09141.26165.45133.38170.88210.9380.54-9.20
Consolidated Income 33.2156.0376.80101.35117.5372.65105.79136.3713.78-36.59
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.250.330.360.380.350.220.230.220.04-0.05
Net Profit Margin 0.190.260.260.270.250.130.160.160.01-0.03

Balance Sheet Statement

Download MELI income statement Download MELI income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Cash and cash equivalents 49.8056.8367.38101.49140.29223.14166.88234.14388.26464.69
Short-term investments 14.585.3474.9393.6976.59148.81202.11259.60282.84557.32
Cash and short-term investments 64.3862.17142.31195.18216.88371.95368.99493.74671.101,022.01
Receivables 8.6518.7740.6755.6577.93131.83160.37333.34549.30395.45
Inventories ------0.221.102.554.61
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 5.9520.8230.8837.73131.3791.5581.63124.26114.84165.61
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 64.3464.6468.5967.6561.6992.00115.54118.07115.45107.46
Long-term investments 26.6378.8543.9385.9645.72205.26187.62153.8034.72276.14
Tax assets 8.3815.8915.6216.9019.0533.0729.6945.0257.32141.44
Total non-current assets 7.939.5714.4515.3220.71318.44341.67361.98379.38736.60
Total current assets 100.48168.05155.69203.31266.20434.10458.43497.97386.27728.40
Total assets 182.61269.68355.93478.67592.36966.851,003.611,367.431,673.192,239.52
Payables 43.0566.02106.84148.88195.81263.14308.63540.87894.26991.28
Short-term debt 3.210.100.150.0813.371.641.9711.5856.33132.95
Total current liabilities 60.4988.39118.30169.53224.17292.62322.48576.60968.031,166.22
Long-term debt -0.190.140.062.49282.18294.34301.94312.09602.23
Total debt 3.210.290.280.1415.86283.83296.31313.52368.41735.18
Deferred revenue ----------
Tax Liabilities 11.9716.6620.3028.1923.1946.4037.1461.4055.97122.76
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Total non-current liabilities 7.939.5714.4515.3220.71318.44341.67361.98379.38736.60
Total liabilities 68.4297.96132.75184.86244.88611.06664.15938.581,347.411,902.82
Other comprehensive income -23.77-22.40-37.04-48.78-87.46-135.07-239.28-259.81-282.85-391.58
Retained earnings (deficit) 17.6673.68135.73218.08310.35353.17440.77550.64537.92503.43
Total stockholders equity ----------
Investments 41.2184.19118.86179.65122.31354.07389.73413.41317.56833.46
Net Debt -61.17-61.88-142.03-195.04-201.02-88.13-72.69-180.22-302.69-286.84
Other Assets 9.1020.6917.2624.5231.3628.9615.5841.2763.9789.05
Other Liabilities 14.2322.2711.3220.5714.9827.8411.8824.1517.4541.99

Cash Flow Statement

Download MELI income statement Download MELI income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Depreciation & Amortization 3.894.927.278.9611.8816.9523.2129.0240.9245.79
Stock-based compensation 0.080.04--------
Operating Cash Flow 49.7067.9089.43139.89142.51196.79221.37190.26269.01230.91
Capital Expenditure -3.80-13.21-18.92-16.75-113.76-34.43-62.53-76.94-74.85-97.56
Acquisitions and disposals ---5.47--3.42-40.81-45.01-7.28-35.80-4.20
Investment purchases and sales 1.67-45.20-42.21-66.4838.85-246.29-74.250.4188.04-570.51
Investing Cash Flow ----------
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Dividend payments ---10.59-17.97-23.75-28.30-20.97-24.42-26.50-6.62
Financing Cash Flow -15.28-2.98-10.58-17.96-9.25264.30-27.71-19.67-50.90608.88
Effect of forex changes on cash 1.000.95-1.41-3.20-15.68-55.84-66.38-19.09-41.35-90.89
Net cash flow / Change in cash 32.337.0310.5534.1138.8082.86-56.2667.26154.1276.44
Free Cash Flow 45.9054.6870.50123.1428.76162.37158.84113.32194.16133.34
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -1874136218310353441551538
Net Income 3356771011187310613614-37
Stock Dividends -16--4-1-1-13-2-9
Divident Paid ---11-18-24-28-21-24-26-7
Retained Earnings 1874136218310353441551538503
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -62131381319282124115
Annual Depreciation 10282924207-55312065148
Capital Expenditure -4-13-19-17-114-34-63-77-75-98
Net PPE 62131381319282124115166

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -646569686292116118115
New Purchases 2-45-42-6639-246-74088-571
Intangible and Goodwill 646569686292116118115107
MercadoLibre Inc.

MercadoLibre Inc. (MELI)

646.76
5.04 (+0.79%)

About


Marcos Galperin
Consumer Cyclical
Retail - Apparel & Specialty
Nasdaq Global Select

MercadoLibre Inc is an e-commerce company. It hosts the online commerce platform in Latin America, which is focused on enabling e-commerce and its related services. The company generates most of its revenue from Brazil, Argentina, Venezuela, and Mexico.