Loading...

Major Indexes

Financial Summary


MercadoLibre Inc.

MercadoLibre Inc. (MELI)

$454.47
-8.4 (-1.81%)
Buy
A-
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol MELI
Price 454.47$
Beta 1.61
Volume Avrg. 0.72M
Market Cap 22.59B
Shares (2019) 48,692.91K
Last Div 0
Dividend Yield 0.01%
DCF Unlevered 186.15 Strong Sell
DCF Levered 339.15 Sell
ROE -8.67% Neutral
ROA -3.60% Neutral
Operating Margin -6.67% Neutral
Debt / Equity 141.12% Buy
P/E -164.20 Strong Sell
P/B 14.24 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download MELI income statement Download MELI income statement
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Earnings Per Share Basic 0.75--2.302.661.632.403.090.31-0.82-3.71
Net Profit Margin 0.19--0.270.250.130.160.160.01-0.03-0.07
Earnings Per Share Diluted 0.75--2.302.661.632.403.090.31-0.82-3.71
Revenue 172.84--373.60472.59556.54651.79844.401,398.101,439.652,296.31
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 44.11--44.1544.1544.1544.1644.1644.1644.5348.69
Gross Profit 136.89--275.52342.52397.56436.80536.86719.60697.011,102.12
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 44.09--44.1544.1544.1544.1644.1644.1644.5348.69
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 68.71--117.23148.09173.99204.95243.61447.57620.221,031.48
Dividend per Share ---0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Income 56.03--129.66153.54120.47139.20181.0656.27-69.48-153.16
Gross Margin 0.79--0.740.720.710.670.640.510.480.48
Earnings before Tax 42.71--140.2278.82121.80150.49185.3354.07-65.45-107.25
EBITDA Margin 0.35--0.360.350.260.280.260.08-0.010.00
Net Income 33.21--101.35117.5172.58105.79136.3713.78-36.59-172.00
EBIT Margin 0.32--0.350.320.220.210.210.04-0.05-0.07
Net Income - Discounted ops -----------
Profit Margin 0.19--0.270.250.130.160.160.01-0.03-0.07
Preferred Dividends -----------
Free Cash Flow margin 0.00--0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
R&D Expenses 12.14--------146.27223.81
Interest Expense 13.36----------
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.25--0.380.170.220.230.220.04-0.05-0.05
Consolidated Income 33.21--101.35117.5172.58105.79136.3713.78-36.59-172.00
EBIT 56.07--129.66153.54120.47139.20181.0656.27-69.48-153.16
EBITDA 59.96--136.08165.42145.29179.68219.91108.05-12.286.85
Income Tax Expense 9.50--38.8745.5849.1444.7048.9640.29-28.8764.75
Operating Expenses 80.85--145.86188.98277.09297.60355.80663.33766.491,255.28
Cost of Revenue 35.96--98.09130.08158.98214.99307.54678.50742.641,194.19
Net Income Com 33.21--101.35117.5172.58105.79136.3713.78-36.59-172.00
Net Income - Non-Controlling int -----------

Balance Sheet Statement

Download MELI income statement Download MELI income statement
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Total current liabilities 60.49--169.53224.17292.62325.03576.60968.031,166.221,752.32
Other Liabilities 14.23--4.004.00-----98.84
Long-term debt ---0.062.49282.18294.34301.94312.09602.23176.67
Cash and cash equivalents 49.80--101.49140.29223.14166.88234.14388.26440.331,384.74
Total debt 3.21--0.1415.86283.83296.31313.52368.41735.18199.93
Cash and short-term investments 64.38--195.18215.64569.24368.99487.46597.69901.872,981.98
Deferred revenue ---------5.9216.59
Inventories ------0.221.102.554.618.63
Tax Liabilities 11.97--19.2117.8526.0110.0927.3432.1531.0660.25
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 64.34--67.6561.6992.00115.54118.07115.45107.46101.88
Deposit Liabilities -----------
Tax assets 8.38--5.863.0121.5517.4045.0257.32141.44117.58
Total non-current liabilities 7.93--15.3220.71318.44339.12361.98379.38736.60947.41
Total current assets 82.14--275.36326.16532.75557.46869.461,286.921,511.123,788.86
Total liabilities 68.42--188.86248.88611.06664.15938.581,347.411,902.822,798.57
Payables 43.05--23.9834.4158.0162.04105.11221.09266.76372.31
Other comprehensive income -23.77--387.34518.35625.89137.92137.9870.66224.802,067.15
Short-term investments 14.58--93.6975.35346.10202.11253.32209.43461.541,597.24
Retained earnings (deficit) 17.66---48.78-87.46-135.07440.77550.64537.92503.43322.59
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 5.95--37.73131.3791.5481.63124.26114.84165.61244.26
Total non-current assets 100.48--203.31266.20434.10446.14497.97386.27728.40992.84
Other Assets 9.10----------
Net Debt -61.17---101.34-124.4260.68129.4379.38-19.85294.85-1,184.81
Investments 41.21--179.6575.35346.10389.73407.12244.15737.681,861.22
Total shareholders equity 114.19--289.81343.48355.79339.46428.85325.78336.701,983.12
Total assets 182.61--478.67592.36966.851,003.611,367.431,673.192,239.524,781.69
Long-term investments 26.63--85.96--187.62153.8034.72276.14263.98
Receivables 8.65--19.8425.8846.6728.4325.4328.1735.1535.45
Short-term debt 3.21--0.0813.371.641.9711.5856.33132.9523.26

Cash Flow Statement

Download MELI income statement Download MELI income statement
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Insurance (repayment) of debt -----------
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.00----------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares -----------
Depreciation & Amortization 3.89--6.4211.8824.8240.4838.8651.7857.20160.01
Dividend payments ----17.97-23.75-28.30-20.97-24.42-26.50-6.62-2.84
Operating Cash Flow 49.70--139.89142.51196.79221.37190.26269.01230.91451.09
Acquisitions and disposals -----3.42-36.81-45.01-7.28-8.57-4.20-
Free Cash Flow 45.90--121.7528.30161.51180.47121.30213.82137.58314.22
Net cash flow / Change in cash 32.33--34.1138.8082.86-56.2667.26154.1276.44986.73
Effect of forex changes on cash 1.00---3.20-15.68-55.84-66.38-19.09-41.35-90.89-37.58
Financing Cash Flow -15.28---17.96-9.25264.30-27.71-19.67-50.90608.882,021.01
Investment purchases and sales 1.67---539.36-1.01-1.94-1,952.48-3,501.28-4,553.65-3,176.08-4,491.40
Capital Expenditure -3.80--18.14114.2135.2840.9068.9655.1993.33136.87
Stock-based compensation 0.08--4.4411.6511.8510.2122.9835.7227.52-
Investing Cash Flow -----------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -18---49-87-135441551538503
Net Income 33--1011187310613614-37-172
Stock Dividends -16-18--132-132-92491-2-9-6
Dividend Paid ----18-24-28-21-24-26-7-3
Retained Earnings 18---49-87-135441551538503323

PPE Schedule

Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Gross PPE -6--381319282124115166
Annual Depreciation 10-6-20-21-75-51-26-65-43-58
Capital Expenditure -4--181143541695593137
Net PPE 6--381319282124115166244

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -64--686292116118115107
New Purchases 2---539-1-2-1,952-3,501-4,554-3,176-4,491
Intangible and Goodwill 64--686292116118115107102

About


Marcos Galperin
Consumer Cyclical
Retail - Apparel & Specialty
Nasdaq Global Select

MercadoLibre Inc is an e-commerce company. It hosts the online commerce platform in Latin America, which is focused on enabling e-commerce and its related services. The company generates most of its revenue from Brazil, Argentina, Venezuela, and Mexico.