Loading...

Financial Summary


MarketAxess Holdings Inc.

MarketAxess Holdings Inc. (MKTX)

Financial Services
Strong Buy
S-
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol MKTX
Price 369.06$
Beta 0.19
Volume Avrg. 0.26M
Market Cap 14.00B
Shares (2018) 36,958.00K
Last Div 2.04
Dividend Yield -
DCF Unlevered -23,009.51 Strong Sell
DCF Levered -26,442.36 Strong Sell
ROE 28.44% Buy
ROA NaN%
Operating Margin 48.81% Strong Buy
Debt / Equity 0.00% Neutral
P/E 45.15 Strong Buy
P/B 12.85 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download MKTX income statement Download MKTX income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Earnings Per Share Basic 0.440.86--2.062.032.623.424.024.68
Net Profit Margin 0.140.21--0.320.280.320.340.370.40
Earnings Per Share Diluted 0.420.80--2.011.972.553.343.894.57
Revenue 114.44146.23--238.73262.77303.10369.92397.47435.56
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 34.3633.51--36.8936.9336.6936.8436.8636.96
Gross Profit 114.44146.23--107.28118.54----
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 33.2633.16--36.8936.9336.6936.8436.8636.96
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 77.6088.97--13.4915.4219.1624.5622.3423.47
Dividend per Share 0.000.00--------
Operating Income 30.0550.91--107.28118.54147.90191.60201.77212.58
Gross Margin 1.001.00--0.450.45----
Earnings before Tax 30.0550.91--114.73118.54147.90191.60201.77218.09
EBITDA Margin 0.320.39--0.500.520.550.570.560.54
Net Income 16.1031.43--76.0274.8196.04126.17148.09172.85
EBIT Margin 0.260.35--0.450.450.490.520.510.49
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Profit Margin 0.140.21--0.320.280.320.340.370.40
Preferred Dividends ----------
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.00--0.000.000.000.000.000.00
R&D Expenses ----16.0417.6815.9217.2720.0523.87
Interest Expense ----38.7243.7351.8665.4353.6845.23
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.260.35--0.480.450.490.520.510.50
Consolidated Income 16.1031.43--76.0274.8196.04126.17148.09172.85
EBIT 30.0550.91--107.28118.54147.90191.60201.77212.58
EBITDA 36.8457.26--120.33135.91166.44209.44221.04235.66
Income Tax Expense 13.9519.48--38.7243.7351.8665.4353.6845.23
Operating Expenses 84.3995.32--29.5333.11155.20178.32195.70222.98
Cost of Revenue ----131.45144.24----
Net Income Com 16.1031.43--76.0274.8196.04126.17148.09172.85
Net Income - Non-Controlling int ----------

Balance Sheet Statement

Download MKTX income statement Download MKTX income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Total current liabilities ----17.4114.4314.5717.6616.9032.18
Other Liabilities ----23.8125.3129.3034.7836.5039.05
Long-term debt ----------
Cash and cash equivalents 103.34124.99--132.69168.92199.73168.24167.01246.32
Total debt ----------
Cash and short-term investments ----200.43233.79284.43362.65406.54486.43
Deferred revenue 4.264.57--5.434.934.625.035.325.62
Inventories ----------
Tax Liabilities ----------
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 40.9536.01--68.7066.4264.1463.4463.0662.67
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Tax assets 23.9819.81--4.956.979.238.561.743.42
Total non-current liabilities -----5.944.467.5813.0616.43
Total current assets ----234.59267.62324.89413.31459.17543.96
Total liabilities 30.4734.73--41.2245.6848.3360.0366.4687.66
Payables 11.0512.37--14.6911.9612.2615.1514.2429.37
Other comprehensive income -1.39-1.65--263.28236.81227.81224.98171.29156.90
Short-term investments ----67.7464.8684.71194.40239.52240.10
Retained earnings (deficit) -55.40-34.60--51.04101.81168.01255.14353.58463.25
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 6.8612.54--32.7032.1930.9031.1038.5563.01
Total non-current assets ----116.99112.26114.15114.73122.06151.58
Other Assets ----------
Net Debt -----132.69-168.92-199.73-168.24-167.01-246.32
Investments 71.0072.55--67.7464.8684.71388.81479.04480.21
Total shareholders equity 216.50234.48--310.36334.21390.71468.01514.77607.88
Total assets 277.29299.52--351.58379.88439.04528.04581.23695.54
Long-term investments -------194.40239.52240.10
Receivables 23.1525.68--34.1633.8440.4650.6752.6457.53
Short-term debt ----------

Cash Flow Statement

Download MKTX income statement Download MKTX income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.000.00--------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Depreciation & Amortization 6.796.35--13.0517.3818.5417.8419.2723.08
Dividend payments -2.65-10.63--------
Operating Cash Flow 43.3364.15--90.88109.95120.2080.29168.03223.92
Acquisitions and disposals -1.37----37.83-----
Free Cash Flow 36.5357.04--75.54105.33115.4073.90155.95188.03
Net cash flow / Change in cash -3.9821.65--3.7836.2330.80-31.48-1.2379.31
Effect of forex changes on cash -0.50-0.92---0.90-0.47-0.39-2.761.46-1.64
Financing Cash Flow -2.65-33.85---17.07-60.22-51.05-55.84-117.07-92.67
Investment purchases and sales -35.34-0.64--12.5217.5735.25-187.79-2.74
Capital Expenditure -6.80-7.11--15.344.634.796.3812.0935.89
Stock-based compensation 8.418.97--8.889.7712.5214.5114.4215.85
Investing Cash Flow ----------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) --55-35--51102168255354
Net Income 1631--767596126148173
Stock Dividends -69-35--25-24-30-39-50-63
Divident Paid -3-11--------
Retained Earnings -55-35--51102168255354463

PPE Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -713--3332313139
Annual Depreciation 1413-13-17-5-6-6-5-11
Capital Expenditure -7-7--155561236
Net PPE 713--333231313963

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -4136--6966646363
New Purchases -35-1--131835-188-3
Intangible and Goodwill 4136--696664636363
MarketAxess Holdings Inc.

MarketAxess Holdings Inc. (MKTX)

369.06
-0.95 (-0.26%)

About


Richard M. Mcvey
Financial Services
Brokers & Exchanges
Nasdaq Global Select

MarketAxess Holdings Inc provides electronic fixed-income trading platform. It's trading categories include US and European high-grade corporate, European Government, and high-yield bonds. The firm also provides market information and analytic tools.