Loading...

Major Indexes

Financial Summary


MarketAxess Holdings Inc.

MarketAxess Holdings Inc. (MKTX)

$508.59
25.08 (+5.19%)
Strong Buy
S-
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol MKTX
Price 508.59$
Beta 0.19
Volume Avrg. 0.35M
Market Cap 19.28B
Shares (2019) 37,956.00K
Last Div 2.13
Dividend Yield 0.40%
DCF Unlevered -24,704.76 Strong Sell
DCF Levered -28,537.46 Strong Sell
ROE 26.61% Buy
ROA 21.46% Buy
Operating Margin 49.06% Strong Buy
Debt / Equity 24.00% Neutral
P/E 64.82 Strong Buy
P/B 17.25 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download MKTX income statement Download MKTX income statement Download MKTX income statement
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Earnings Per Share Basic 0.440.86-1.652.062.032.623.424.024.685.53
Net Profit Margin 0.140.21--0.320.280.320.340.370.400.40
Earnings Per Share Diluted 0.420.80-1.592.011.972.553.343.894.575.40
Revenue 114.44146.23--238.73262.77303.10369.92397.47435.56511.35
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 34.3633.51-36.5236.8936.9336.6936.8436.8636.9637.08
Gross Profit 114.44146.23--107.28118.54303.10369.92397.47435.56511.35
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 33.2633.16-37.8237.8937.8937.6437.7438.0437.8537.96
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 77.6088.97--8.869.6513.0115.6312.5811.3515.70
Dividend per Share 0.000.00--0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Income 30.0550.91-82.00107.28118.54147.90191.60201.77212.58250.88
Gross Margin 1.001.00--0.450.451.001.001.001.001.00
Earnings before Tax 30.0550.91-82.00107.28118.54147.90191.60201.77218.09257.42
EBITDA Margin 0.320.39--0.500.520.550.570.560.540.55
Net Income 16.1031.43-60.0776.0274.8196.04126.17148.09172.85204.90
EBIT Margin 0.260.35--0.450.450.490.520.510.490.49
Net Income - Discounted ops -----------
Profit Margin 0.140.21--0.320.280.320.340.370.400.40
Preferred Dividends -----------
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.00--0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
R&D Expenses ----16.0417.6815.9217.2720.0523.8726.79
Interest Expense -----------
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.260.35--0.450.450.490.520.510.500.50
Consolidated Income 16.1031.43-60.0776.0274.8196.04126.17148.09172.85204.90
EBIT 30.0550.91-82.00107.28118.54147.90191.60201.77212.58250.88
EBITDA 36.8457.26-82.00120.33135.91166.44209.44221.04235.66283.53
Income Tax Expense 13.9519.48--0.6438.7243.7351.8665.4353.6845.2352.52
Operating Expenses 84.3995.32--24.9027.34155.20178.32195.70222.98260.47
Cost of Revenue ----131.45144.24-----
Net Income Com 16.1031.43-60.0776.0274.8196.04126.17148.09172.85204.90
Net Income - Non-Controlling int -----------

Balance Sheet Statement

Download MKTX balance shet statement Download MKTX balance sheet statement Download MKTX balance sheet statement
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Total current liabilities ----17.4114.4314.5717.6616.9032.1822.79
Other Liabilities ----23.8125.3129.3034.7836.5039.05145.36
Long-term debt -----------
Cash and cash equivalents 103.34124.99--132.69168.92199.73168.24167.01246.32270.12
Total debt -----------
Cash and short-term investments ----200.43233.79284.43362.65406.54486.43500.60
Deferred revenue 4.264.57--2.712.462.312.522.662.813.50
Inventories -----------
Tax Liabilities -----------
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 40.9536.01--68.7066.4264.1463.4463.0662.67207.85
Deposit Liabilities -----------
Tax assets 23.9819.81--4.956.979.238.561.743.420.50
Total non-current liabilities -----5.944.467.5813.0616.4316.69
Total current assets ----234.59267.62324.89413.31459.17543.96562.62
Total liabilities 30.4734.73--41.2245.6848.3360.0366.4687.66184.84
Payables 11.0512.37--14.6911.9612.2615.1514.2429.3719.29
Other comprehensive income -1.39-1.65--263.28236.81227.81224.98171.29156.90189.15
Short-term investments ----67.7464.8684.71194.40239.52240.10230.48
Retained earnings (deficit) -55.40-34.60--51.04101.81168.01255.14353.58463.25591.09
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 6.8612.54--32.7032.1930.9031.1038.5563.0171.80
Total non-current assets ----116.99112.26114.15114.73122.06151.58392.31
Other Assets -----------
Net Debt -----132.69-168.92-199.73-168.24-167.01-246.32-270.12
Investments 71.0072.55--67.7464.8684.71388.81479.04480.21460.95
Total shareholders equity 216.50234.48--310.36334.21390.71468.01514.77607.88770.09
Total assets 277.29299.52--351.58379.88439.04528.04581.23695.54954.93
Long-term investments -------194.40239.52240.10230.48
Receivables 23.1525.68--34.1633.8440.4650.6752.6457.5362.02
Short-term debt -----------

Cash Flow Statement

Download MKTX cash flow statement Download MKTX cash flow statement Download MKTX cash flow statement
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Insurance (repayment) of debt -----------
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.000.00---------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares -----------
Depreciation & Amortization 6.796.35--13.0517.3818.5417.8419.2723.0832.65
Dividend payments -2.65-10.63---19.33-24.04-29.84-39.04-49.59-63.18-77.07
Operating Cash Flow 43.3364.15--90.88109.95120.2080.29168.03223.92265.94
Acquisitions and disposals -1.37----37.83------
Free Cash Flow 36.5357.04--75.54105.33115.4073.90155.95188.03253.64
Net cash flow / Change in cash -3.9821.65--3.7836.2330.80-31.48-1.2379.3126.80
Effect of forex changes on cash -0.50-0.92---0.90-0.47-0.39-2.761.46-1.641.01
Financing Cash Flow -2.65-33.85---17.07-60.22-51.05-55.84-117.07-92.67-118.10
Investment purchases and sales -35.34-0.64--12.52-20.4012.09-23.93145.33-27.91-7.15
Capital Expenditure -6.80-7.11--15.344.634.796.3812.0935.8912.29
Stock-based compensation 8.418.97--8.889.7712.5214.5114.4215.8525.29
Investing Cash Flow -----------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) --55-35--51102168255354463
Net Income 1631-60767596126148173205
Stock Dividends -69-35-60-6----0--
Dividend Paid -3-11---19-24-30-39-50-63-77
Retained Earnings -55-35--51102168255354463591

PPE Schedule

Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Gross PPE -713--333231313963
Annual Depreciation 1413-13-17-5-6-6-5-11-4
Capital Expenditure -7-7--15556123612
Net PPE 713--33323131396372

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -4136--696664636363
New Purchases -35-1--13-2012-24145-28-7
Intangible and Goodwill 4136--696664636363208

About


Richard M. Mcvey
Financial Services
Brokers & Exchanges
Nasdaq Global Select

MarketAxess Holdings Inc provides electronic fixed-income trading platform. It's trading categories include US and European high-grade corporate, European Government, and high-yield bonds. The firm also provides market information and analytic tools.