Loading...

Financial Summary


MarketAxess Holdings Inc.

MarketAxess Holdings Inc. (MKTX)

Financial Services
Strong Buy
S-
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol MKTX
Price 340.09$
Beta 0.19
Volume Avrg. 0.28M
Market Cap 13.18B
Shares (2018) 37,855.00K
Last Div 2.04
Dividend Yield 0.49%
DCF Unlevered -22,687.42 Strong Sell
DCF Levered -25,815.84 Strong Sell
ROE 28.44% Buy
ROA NaN%
Operating Margin 48.81% Strong Buy
Debt / Equity 0.00% Neutral
P/E 45.15 Strong Buy
P/B 12.85 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download MKTX income statement Download MKTX income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Earnings Per Share Basic 0.440.86-1.652.062.032.623.424.024.68
Net Profit Margin 0.140.21--0.320.280.320.340.370.40
Earnings Per Share Diluted 0.420.80-1.592.011.972.553.343.894.57
Revenue 114.44146.23--238.73262.77303.10369.92397.47435.56
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 34.3633.51-36.5236.8936.9336.6936.8436.8636.96
Gross Profit 114.44146.23--107.28118.54----
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 33.2633.16-37.8237.8937.8937.6437.7438.0437.85
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 77.6088.97--8.869.6513.0115.6312.5811.35
Dividend per Share 0.000.00--0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Income 30.0550.91-82.00107.28118.54147.90191.60201.77212.58
Gross Margin 1.001.00--0.450.45----
Earnings before Tax 30.0550.91-82.00107.28118.54147.90191.60201.77218.09
EBITDA Margin 0.320.39--0.500.520.550.570.560.54
Net Income 16.1031.43-60.0776.0274.8196.04126.17148.09172.85
EBIT Margin 0.260.35--0.450.450.490.520.510.49
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Profit Margin 0.140.21--0.320.280.320.340.370.40
Preferred Dividends ----------
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.00--0.000.000.000.000.000.00
R&D Expenses ----16.0417.6815.9217.2720.0523.87
Interest Expense ----------
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.260.35--0.450.450.490.520.510.50
Consolidated Income 16.1031.43-60.0776.0274.8196.04126.17148.09172.85
EBIT 30.0550.91-82.00107.28118.54147.90191.60201.77212.58
EBITDA 36.8457.26-82.00120.33135.91166.44209.44221.04235.66
Income Tax Expense 13.9519.48--0.6438.7243.7351.8665.4353.6845.23
Operating Expenses 84.3995.32--24.9027.34155.20178.32195.70222.98
Cost of Revenue ----131.45144.24----
Net Income Com 16.1031.43-60.0776.0274.8196.04126.17148.09172.85
Net Income - Non-Controlling int ----------

Balance Sheet Statement

Download MKTX income statement Download MKTX income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Total current liabilities ---0.0517.6714.6915.9318.5920.4538.59
Other Liabilities ----18.6025.0526.8332.9532.0530.93
Long-term debt ------1.100.900.901.70
Cash and cash equivalents 103.34124.99--132.69168.92199.73168.24167.01246.32
Total debt ------2.201.801.803.40
Cash and short-term investments ----200.43233.79284.43362.65406.54486.43
Deferred revenue 4.264.57--2.712.462.312.522.662.81
Inventories ----------
Tax Liabilities ---0.050.270.270.270.032.654.72
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 40.9536.01--------
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Tax assets 23.9819.81-14.744.956.979.238.561.743.42
Total non-current liabilities ---9.444.955.945.568.4813.9618.13
Total current assets ----234.59267.62324.89413.31459.17543.96
Total liabilities 30.4734.73-9.4941.2245.6848.3360.0366.4687.66
Payables 11.0512.37--14.6911.9612.2615.1514.2429.37
Other comprehensive income -1.39-1.65--263.28236.81227.81224.98171.29156.90
Short-term investments ----67.7464.8684.71194.40239.52240.10
Retained earnings (deficit) -55.40-34.60--51.04101.81168.01255.14353.58463.25
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 6.8612.54-18.0132.7032.1930.9031.1038.5563.01
Total non-current assets ----116.99112.26114.15114.73122.06151.58
Other Assets ----------
Net Debt -----132.69-168.92-197.53-166.44-165.21-242.92
Investments 71.0072.55--67.7464.8684.71388.81479.04480.21
Total shareholders equity 216.50234.48--9.49310.36334.21390.71468.01514.77607.88
Total assets 277.29299.52--351.58379.88439.04528.04581.23695.54
Long-term investments -------194.40239.52240.10
Receivables 23.1525.68--34.1633.8440.4650.6752.6457.53
Short-term debt ------1.100.900.901.70

Cash Flow Statement

Download MKTX income statement Download MKTX income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.000.00--------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Depreciation & Amortization 6.796.35--13.0517.3818.5417.8419.2723.08
Dividend payments -2.65-10.63---19.33-24.04-29.84-39.04-49.59-63.18
Operating Cash Flow 43.3364.15--90.88109.95120.2080.29168.03223.92
Acquisitions and disposals -1.37----37.83-----
Free Cash Flow 36.5357.04--75.54105.33115.4073.90155.95188.03
Net cash flow / Change in cash -3.9821.65--3.7836.2330.80-31.48-1.2379.31
Effect of forex changes on cash -0.50-0.92---0.90-0.47-0.39-2.761.46-1.64
Financing Cash Flow -2.65-33.85---17.07-60.22-51.05-55.84-117.07-92.67
Investment purchases and sales -35.34-0.64--12.52-20.4012.09-23.93145.33-27.91
Capital Expenditure -6.80-7.11--15.344.634.796.3812.0935.89
Stock-based compensation 8.418.97--8.889.7712.5214.5114.4215.85
Investing Cash Flow ----------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) --55-35--51102168255354
Net Income 1631-60767596126148173
Stock Dividends -69-35-60-6----0-
Divident Paid -3-11---19-24-30-39-50-63
Retained Earnings -55-35--51102168255354463

PPE Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -713-183332313139
Annual Depreciation 1413-1318-1-5-6-6-5-11
Capital Expenditure -7-7--155561236
Net PPE 713-18333231313963

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -4136-------
New Purchases -35-1--13-2012-24145-28
Intangible and Goodwill 4136--------
MarketAxess Holdings Inc.

MarketAxess Holdings Inc. (MKTX)

340.09
-4.51 (-1.31%)

About


Richard M. Mcvey
Financial Services
Brokers & Exchanges
Nasdaq Global Select

MarketAxess Holdings Inc provides electronic fixed-income trading platform. It's trading categories include US and European high-grade corporate, European Government, and high-yield bonds. The firm also provides market information and analytic tools.