Loading...

Financial Summary


Raven Industries Inc.

Raven Industries Inc. (RAVN)

Industrials
-
-
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol RAVN
Price 27.43$
Beta 1.32
Volume Avrg. 0.17M
Market Cap 0.99B
Shares (2019) -
Last Div 0.52
Dividend Yield Infinity%
DCF Unlevered -
DCF Levered -
ROE 16.76% Buy
ROA 20.18% Buy
Operating Margin 13.56% Buy
Debt / Equity 0.00% Neutral
P/E 25.69 Strong Buy
P/B 4.30 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download RAVN income statement Download RAVN income statement
Year 2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Revenue 237.78314.71381.51406.18394.68378.15258.23277.39377.32406.67
Cost of Revenue 169.93223.28265.32278.50275.32274.91191.25199.21255.75274.12
Gross Profit 67.8591.43116.19127.67119.35103.2566.9778.19121.56132.55
R&D Expenses 5.847.609.7213.3716.5817.4414.6916.3116.9426.17
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 18.7924.0730.8336.6138.7842.0132.5733.3845.2051.24
Operating Expenses 24.6331.2340.5549.9855.3659.4562.5849.7862.4077.42
Operating Income 43.2260.2075.6477.6963.9943.804.3928.4159.1755.13
Interest Expense ----------
Earnings before Tax 43.3260.2875.6377.6463.6243.444.0127.8558.9961.49
Income Tax Expense 14.7519.7525.0625.0920.7211.71-0.777.6617.979.70
Net Income 28.5740.5450.5752.5542.9031.734.7820.1941.0251.79
Net Income - Non-Controlling int --0.070.01-0.000.060.070.00-0.000.08
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Net Income Com 28.5740.5450.5752.5542.9031.734.7820.1941.0251.79
Preferred Dividends ----------
Earnings Per Share Basic 0.791.121.401.451.180.860.130.561.141.44
Earnings Per Share Diluted 0.791.121.391.441.170.860.130.561.131.42
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 36.0536.1136.2136.3236.4138.0436.5136.1635.7635.96
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) ----------
Dividend per Share 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Gross Margin 0.290.290.300.310.300.270.260.280.320.33
EBITDA Margin 0.210.220.220.220.200.160.080.160.200.19
EBIT Margin 0.180.190.200.190.160.110.020.100.160.15
Profit Margin 0.120.130.130.130.110.080.020.070.110.13
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
EBITDA 50.4367.9184.9090.7377.8260.8121.1443.2973.7976.61
EBIT 43.3260.2875.6377.6463.6243.444.0127.8558.9961.49
Consolidated Income 28.5740.5450.6352.5542.9031.804.8520.1941.0251.87
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.180.190.200.190.160.110.020.100.160.15
Net Profit Margin 0.120.130.130.130.110.080.020.070.110.13

Balance Sheet Statement

Download RAVN income statement Download RAVN income statement
Year 2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Cash and cash equivalents 40.6837.5625.8449.3552.9951.9533.7850.6540.5365.79
Short-term investments 3.001.00--0.250.25----
Cash and short-term investments 43.6838.5625.8449.3553.2452.2033.7850.6540.5365.79
Receivables 34.3339.9760.7656.3054.6456.5838.0743.1458.5354.47
Inventories 34.4843.6854.7646.1954.8755.1545.8442.3455.3554.08
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 33.0341.5261.8981.2498.08117.51115.70106.32106.28106.61
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 12.8812.3631.6930.9530.4370.6453.6352.7057.2967.23
Long-term investments ----------
Tax assets 2.472.733.303.113.373.963.11---
Total non-current assets 11.1012.2124.4718.7020.5425.7915.6413.7013.7918.23
Total current assets 52.5659.5898.14116.46132.41191.89173.46162.69166.52177.17
Total assets 170.31187.76245.70273.21301.82362.87298.69301.51326.80360.25
Payables 12.4016.7116.1614.4412.3211.546.048.4713.118.27
Short-term debt ----------
Total current liabilities 25.9634.3440.6533.0629.8231.8418.8228.3836.9433.05
Long-term debt ----------
Total debt ----------
Deferred revenue ----------
Tax Liabilities ----------
Deposit Liabilities 1.311.521.491.431.251.110.74---
Total non-current liabilities 11.1012.2124.4718.7020.5425.7915.6413.7013.7918.23
Total liabilities 37.0646.5565.1151.7650.3657.6434.4642.0850.7451.29
Other comprehensive income -1.20-1.12-1.96-2.10-2.18-5.85-3.50-3.68-2.57-3.56
Retained earnings (deficit) 149.73156.13193.65205.69231.03244.18229.44230.65252.77285.97
Total shareholders equity 133.25141.21180.50221.35251.36305.15264.15259.43276.06308.95
Investments 3.001.00--0.250.25----
Net Debt -43.68-38.56-25.84-49.35-53.24-52.20-33.78-50.65-40.53-65.79
Other Assets 5.265.976.204.906.667.057.542.695.868.74
Other Liabilities 13.5617.6224.4818.6217.5020.3012.7819.9123.8424.78

Cash Flow Statement

Download RAVN income statement Download RAVN income statement
Year 2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Depreciation & Amortization 7.117.639.2713.1014.2017.3717.1415.4414.8015.12
Stock-based compensation 1.031.181.923.084.204.212.313.073.733.95
Operating Cash Flow 47.6442.0943.8376.4652.8460.0844.0148.6444.9665.95
Capital Expenditure -3.30-13.97-29.02-29.68-30.70-17.04-13.05-4.80-12.01-14.13
Acquisitions and disposals -2.00-0.40-11.79---12.472.481.19-13.60-6.84
Investment purchases and sales -8.002.001.00--0.25-0.25--0.50-0.026.59
Investing Cash Flow ----------
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Dividend payments -9.91-34.09-13.03-15.24-17.46-18.52-19.43-18.84-18.68-18.75
Financing Cash Flow -9.87-33.83-15.23-23.01-17.35-30.66-50.68-27.15-29.72-23.75
Effect of forex changes on cash 0.040.05-0.01-0.01-0.23-0.47-0.420.020.32-0.50
Net cash flow / Change in cash 24.42-3.12-11.7223.513.63-1.04-18.1716.87-10.1125.25
Free Cash Flow 44.3428.1114.8246.7822.1443.0430.9643.8432.9551.83
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -150156194206231244229231253
Net Income 2941515343325204152
Stock Dividends 131-0-0-25-0-0-0-0-00
Divident Paid -10-34-13-15-17-19-19-19-19-19
Retained Earnings 150156194206231244229231253286
Year 2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Gross PPE -3342628198118116106106
Annual Depreciation 36224949483611-51214
Capital Expenditure -3-14-29-30-31-17-13-5-12-14
Net PPE 3342628198118116106106107

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -131232313071545357
New Purchases -821--0-0--1-07
Intangible and Goodwill 13123231307154535767
Raven Industries Inc.

Raven Industries Inc. (RAVN)

27.43
-0.15 (-0.53%)

About


Daniel A. Rykhus
Industrials
Industrial Products
Nasdaq Global Select

Raven Industries Inc is a diversified technology company providing products to customers within the industrial, agricultural, energy, construction, and defense markets.