Loading...

Financial Summary


Raven Industries Inc.

Raven Industries Inc. (RAVN)

Industrials
Strong Buy
S-
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol RAVN
Price 34.33$
Beta 1.32
Volume Avrg. 0.17M
Market Cap 1.23B
Shares (2019) 35,956.25K
Last Div 0.52
Dividend Yield 1.53%
DCF Unlevered 20.61 Strong Sell
DCF Levered 16.79 Strong Sell
ROE 16.76% Buy
ROA 20.18% Buy
Operating Margin 13.56% Buy
Debt / Equity 0.00% Neutral
P/E 25.69 Strong Buy
P/B 4.30 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download RAVN income statement Download RAVN income statement
Year 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Earnings Per Share Basic 0.791.121.401.451.180.860.130.561.141.44
Net Profit Margin 0.120.130.130.130.110.080.020.070.110.13
Earnings Per Share Diluted 0.791.121.391.441.170.860.130.561.131.42
Revenue 237.78314.71381.51406.18394.68378.15258.23277.39377.32406.67
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 36.0536.1136.2136.3236.4138.0436.5136.1635.7635.96
Gross Profit 67.8591.43116.19127.67119.35103.2566.9778.19121.56132.55
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 36.0536.1136.2136.3236.4138.0436.5136.1635.7635.96
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 18.7924.0730.8336.6138.7842.0132.5733.3845.2051.24
Dividend per Share 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Income 43.2260.2075.6477.6963.9943.804.3928.4159.1755.13
Gross Margin 0.290.290.300.310.300.270.260.280.320.33
Earnings before Tax 43.3260.2875.6377.6463.6243.444.0127.8558.9961.49
EBITDA Margin 0.210.220.220.220.200.160.080.160.200.19
Net Income 28.5740.5450.5752.5542.9031.734.7820.1941.0251.79
EBIT Margin 0.180.190.200.190.160.110.020.100.160.15
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Profit Margin 0.120.130.130.130.110.080.020.070.110.13
Preferred Dividends ----------
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
R&D Expenses 5.847.609.7213.3716.5817.4414.6916.3116.9426.17
Interest Expense ----------
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.180.190.200.190.160.110.020.100.160.15
Consolidated Income 28.5740.5450.6352.5542.9031.804.8520.1941.0251.87
EBIT 43.3260.2875.6377.6463.6243.444.0127.8558.9961.49
EBITDA 50.4367.9184.9090.7377.8260.8121.1443.2973.7976.61
Income Tax Expense 14.7519.7525.0625.0920.7211.71-0.777.6617.979.70
Operating Expenses 24.6331.2340.5549.9855.3659.4562.5849.7862.4077.42
Cost of Revenue 169.93223.28265.32278.50275.32274.91191.25199.21255.75274.12
Net Income Com 28.5740.5450.5752.5542.9031.734.7820.1941.0251.79
Net Income - Non-Controlling int --0.070.01-0.000.060.070.00-0.000.08

Balance Sheet Statement

Download RAVN income statement Download RAVN income statement
Year 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Total current liabilities 25.9634.3440.6533.0629.8231.8418.8228.3836.9433.05
Other Liabilities 13.5617.6224.4818.6217.5020.3012.7819.9123.8424.78
Long-term debt ----------
Cash and cash equivalents 40.6837.5625.8449.3552.9951.9533.7850.6540.5365.79
Total debt ----------
Cash and short-term investments 43.6838.5625.8449.3553.2452.2033.7850.6540.5365.79
Deferred revenue ----------
Inventories 34.4843.6854.7646.1954.8755.1545.8442.3455.3554.08
Tax Liabilities ----------
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 12.8812.3631.6930.9530.4370.6453.6352.7057.2967.23
Deposit Liabilities 1.311.521.491.431.251.110.74---
Tax assets 2.472.733.303.113.373.963.11---
Total non-current liabilities 11.1012.2124.4718.7020.5425.7915.6413.7013.7918.23
Total current assets 117.75128.18147.56156.75169.41170.98125.23138.82160.28183.07
Total liabilities 37.0646.5565.1151.7650.3657.6434.4642.0850.7451.29
Payables 12.4016.7116.1614.4412.3211.546.048.4713.118.27
Other comprehensive income -1.20-1.12-1.96-2.10-2.18-5.85-3.50-3.68-2.57-3.56
Short-term investments 3.001.00--0.250.25----
Retained earnings (deficit) 149.73156.13193.65205.69231.03244.18229.44230.65252.77285.97
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 33.0341.5261.8981.2498.08117.51115.70106.32106.28106.61
Total non-current assets 52.5659.5898.14116.46132.41191.89173.46162.69166.52177.17
Other Assets 5.265.976.204.906.667.057.542.695.868.74
Net Debt -43.68-38.56-25.84-49.35-53.24-52.20-33.78-50.65-40.53-65.79
Investments 3.001.00--0.250.25----
Total shareholders equity 133.25141.21180.50221.35251.36305.15264.15259.43276.06308.95
Total assets 170.31187.76245.70273.21301.82362.87298.69301.51326.80360.25
Long-term investments ----------
Receivables 34.3339.9760.7656.3054.6456.5838.0743.1458.5354.47
Short-term debt ----------

Cash Flow Statement

Download RAVN income statement Download RAVN income statement
Year 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Depreciation & Amortization 7.117.639.2713.1014.2017.3717.1415.4414.8015.12
Dividend payments -9.91-34.09-13.03-15.24-17.46-18.52-19.43-18.84-18.68-18.75
Operating Cash Flow 47.6442.0943.8376.4652.8460.0844.0148.6444.9665.95
Acquisitions and disposals -2.00-0.40-11.79---12.472.481.19-13.60-6.84
Free Cash Flow 44.3428.1114.8246.7822.1443.0430.9643.8432.9551.83
Net cash flow / Change in cash 24.42-3.12-11.7223.513.63-1.04-18.1716.87-10.1125.25
Effect of forex changes on cash 0.040.05-0.01-0.01-0.23-0.47-0.420.020.32-0.50
Financing Cash Flow -9.87-33.83-15.23-23.01-17.35-30.66-50.68-27.15-29.72-23.75
Investment purchases and sales -8.002.001.00--0.25-0.25--0.50-0.026.59
Capital Expenditure -3.30-13.97-29.02-29.68-30.70-17.04-13.05-4.80-12.01-14.13
Stock-based compensation 1.031.181.923.084.204.212.313.073.733.95
Investing Cash Flow ----------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -150156194206231244229231253
Net Income 2941515343325204152
Stock Dividends 131-0-0-25-0-0-0-0-00
Divident Paid -10-34-13-15-17-19-19-19-19-19
Retained Earnings 150156194206231244229231253286

PPE Schedule

Year 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Year 2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Gross PPE -3342628198118116106106
Annual Depreciation 36224949483611-51214
Capital Expenditure -3-14-29-30-31-17-13-5-12-14
Net PPE 3342628198118116106106107

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -131232313071545357
New Purchases -821--0-0--1-07
Intangible and Goodwill 13123231307154535767
Raven Industries Inc.

Raven Industries Inc. (RAVN)

34.33
0.05 (+0.16%)

About


Daniel A. Rykhus
Industrials
Industrial Products
Nasdaq Global Select

Raven Industries Inc is a diversified technology company providing products to customers within the industrial, agricultural, energy, construction, and defense markets.