Loading...

Major Indexes

Financial Summary


Seaboard Corporation

Seaboard Corporation (SEB)

$2836.72
-8.28 (-0.29%)
Buy
A-
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol SEB
Price 2,836.72$
Beta 0.55
Volume Avrg. 0.00M
Market Cap 3.30B
Shares (2018) 1,170.50K
Last Div 9
Dividend Yield 0.21%
DCF Unlevered 9,344.34 Strong Buy
DCF Levered 15,335.09 Strong Buy
ROE -0.51% Neutral
ROA -0.32% Neutral
Operating Margin 3.17% Neutral
Debt / Equity 59.95% Buy
P/E -268.04 Strong Sell
P/B 1.37 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download SEB income statement Download SEB income statement
Year 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Earnings Per Share Basic 74.74231.69284.66234.54171.92309.96146.44266.50211.01-14.61
Net Profit Margin 0.030.060.060.050.030.060.030.060.04-0.00
Earnings Per Share Diluted 74.74231.69284.66234.54171.92309.96146.44266.50211.01-14.61
Revenue 3,601.314,385.705,746.906,189.136,670.416,473.085,594.005,379.005,809.006,583.00
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 1.241.221.211.201.191.181.171.171.171.17
Gross Profit 217.61525.99627.88561.06468.85678.02396.00497.00549.00523.00
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 1.241.221.211.201.191.181.171.171.171.17
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 193.89204.93220.68251.40263.99254.46270.00275.00317.00314.00
Dividend per Share 0.000.000.000.000.00---0.000.00
Operating Income 23.72321.07407.20309.66204.86423.56126.00222.00232.00209.00
Gross Margin 0.060.120.110.090.070.100.070.090.090.08
Earnings before Tax 90.21364.64442.61366.78239.22533.80241.00384.00427.00-16.00
EBITDA Margin 0.050.100.080.060.040.080.040.060.060.05
Net Income 92.48283.61345.85282.31205.24365.27171.00312.00247.00-17.00
EBIT Margin 0.030.080.070.050.030.070.020.040.040.03
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Profit Margin 0.030.070.060.050.030.060.030.060.04-0.00
Preferred Dividends ----------
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.000.000.00-0.000.000.000.000.000.00
R&D Expenses ----------
Interest Expense 13.165.636.8711.0511.4220.1818.0029.0029.0044.00
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.030.080.080.060.040.080.040.070.07-0.00
Consolidated Income 91.52283.01345.85282.31205.24365.27171.00312.00247.00-17.00
EBIT 103.36370.28407.20309.66204.86423.56126.00222.00232.00209.00
EBITDA 195.21457.08488.43399.88297.94515.94217.00324.00350.00343.00
Income Tax Expense -2.2881.03---167.8069.0070.00181.001.00
Operating Expenses 193.89204.93220.68251.40263.99254.46270.00275.00317.00314.00
Cost of Revenue 3,383.703,859.715,119.025,628.076,201.565,795.055,198.004,882.005,260.006,060.00
Net Income Com 92.48283.61345.85282.31205.24365.27171.00312.00247.00-17.00
Net Income - Non-Controlling int -0.96-0.60--------

Balance Sheet Statement

Download SEB income statement Download SEB income statement
Year 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Total current liabilities 518.04638.20561.41676.58615.33634.83766.00785.00818.00784.00
Other Liabilities 293.25411.500.543.644.724.386.0013.0011.0011.00
Long-term debt 76.5391.41116.37120.8380.48243.62518.00499.00482.00739.00
Cash and cash equivalents 61.8641.1271.5147.6555.0536.4650.0077.00116.00194.00
Total debt 160.13171.83157.25145.9692.18336.42522.00516.00535.00778.00
Cash and short-term investments 469.21373.33187.03163.37155.54527.021,304.001,354.001,692.00194.00
Deferred revenue 112.89161.0629.1553.8143.9551.1647.0066.0047.0039.00
Inventories 498.59533.76644.93756.86699.00736.30739.00762.00780.00815.00
Tax Liabilities 59.5575.692.6014.382.974.674.006.001.0014.00
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 61.3060.3760.1263.0662.2218.7215.0022.00-236.00
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Tax assets 10.4918.3923.2024.5923.4545.6533.0048.0051.0039.00
Total non-current liabilities 273.67317.64365.85363.02322.75322.21783.00795.00935.001,194.00
Total current assets 1,425.301,485.411,632.041,782.761,853.952,052.992,664.002,848.003,128.003,027.00
Total liabilities 791.71955.84927.801,043.23942.80961.421,555.001,593.001,764.001,989.00
Payables 141.19146.26151.87217.04175.92181.69200.00194.00256.00218.00
Other comprehensive income -114.79-123.91--------
Short-term investments 407.35332.20115.52115.72100.48490.571,254.001,277.001,576.001,550.00
Retained earnings (deficit) 1,655.221,897.902,233.782,474.902,655.862,967.363,153.003,465.003,750.003,727.00
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 691.34701.13796.82843.88863.57846.76831.001,006.001,077.001,160.00
Total non-current assets 911.831,248.671,374.691,565.021,564.101,624.331,767.001,907.002,033.002,280.00
Other Assets 186.86128.27--------
Net Debt -309.08-201.5085.7498.3137.12299.96472.00439.00419.00584.00
Investments 489.58663.53226.43318.65280.871,013.631,925.002,050.002,427.001,558.00
Total shareholders equity 1,541.671,775.212,078.922,304.552,475.252,715.902,876.003,162.003,397.003,318.00
Total assets 2,337.132,734.093,006.733,347.783,418.053,677.324,431.004,755.005,161.005,307.00
Long-term investments 82.23331.32110.90202.93180.39523.06671.00773.00851.008.00
Receivables 270.65450.05280.28367.32419.60328.01330.00269.00299.00392.00
Short-term debt 83.6080.4340.8825.1411.7092.804.0017.0053.0039.00

Cash Flow Statement

Download SEB income statement Download SEB income statement
Year 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.000.00--------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Depreciation & Amortization 91.8486.8081.2290.2293.0892.3991.00102.00118.00134.00
Dividend payments -3.71-10.96-0.15-14.38-0.23----7.00-7.00
Operating Cash Flow 246.36339.81220.00261.70125.00374.10416.00427.00245.00238.00
Acquisitions and disposals 0.07-223.16--3.19-0.52---219.00-54.00-264.00
Free Cash Flow 210.34244.1336.25102.95-24.65252.92277.00269.0072.0076.00
Net cash flow / Change in cash 1.26-20.7371.5147.6555.0536.4614.0027.0039.0078.00
Effect of forex changes on cash -5.121.482.33-1.82-1.920.98-3.001.002.00-1.00
Financing Cash Flow -149.47-28.98-8.69-42.47-37.66-129.18605.00-27.0058.00190.00
Investment purchases and sales -71.39-15.34-9.97-26.83-23.58-53.78----5.00
Capital Expenditure -36.02-95.68183.75158.75149.65121.18139.00158.00173.00162.00
Stock-based compensation ----------
Investing Cash Flow ----------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -1,6551,8982,2342,4752,6562,9673,1533,4653,750
Net Income 92284346282205365171312247-17
Stock Dividends 1,566-30-10-27-24-5415-451
Divident Paid -4-11-0-14-0----7-7
Retained Earnings 1,6551,8982,2342,4752,6562,9673,1533,4653,7503,727

PPE Schedule

Year 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Gross PPE -6917017978448648478311,0061,077
Annual Depreciation 727105-88-112-130-138-15517-102-79
Capital Expenditure -36-96184159150121139158173162
Net PPE 6917017978448648478311,0061,0771,160

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -6160606362191522-
New Purchases -71-15-10-27-24-54----5
Intangible and Goodwill 6160606362191522-236

About


Steven J. Bresky
Industrials
Conglomerates
NYSE American

Seaboard Corp is an agribusiness and transportation company. The group operates six business segments, pork, commodity trading and milling, marine, sugar, power, and turkey.