Loading...

Financial Summary


Seaboard Corporation

Seaboard Corporation (SEB)

Industrials
Buy
B+
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol SEB
Price 3,850$
Beta 0.65
Volume Avrg. 0.00M
Market Cap 4.51B
Shares (2018) 1,170.50K
Last Div 9
Dividend Yield 0.16%
DCF Unlevered 10,596.67 Strong Buy
DCF Levered 5,698.94 Strong Buy
ROE -0.51% Neutral
ROA -0.50% Neutral
Operating Margin 3.17% Neutral
Debt / Equity 27.91% Neutral
P/E - Neutral
P/B 1.25 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download SEB income statement Download SEB income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Revenue 3,601.314,385.705,746.906,189.136,670.006,473.005,594.005,379.005,809.006,583.00
Cost of Revenue 3,383.703,859.715,119.025,628.076,202.005,795.005,198.004,882.005,260.006,060.00
Gross Profit 217.61525.99627.88561.06468.00678.00396.00497.00549.00523.00
R&D Expenses ----------
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 193.89204.93220.68251.40264.00254.00270.00267.00309.00314.00
Operating Expenses 193.89204.93220.68251.40264.00254.00270.00267.00309.00314.00
Operating Income 23.72321.07407.20309.66204.00424.00126.00230.00240.00209.00
Interest Expense 13.165.636.8711.0511.0020.0018.0029.0029.0044.00
Earnings before Tax 90.21364.64444.90366.50244.00535.00240.00382.00428.00-16.00
Income Tax Expense -2.2881.0399.0584.1932.00168.0069.0070.00181.001.00
Net Income 92.48283.61345.85282.31212.00367.00171.00312.00247.00-17.00
Net Income - Non-Controlling int -0.96-0.60-2.290.282.001.001.002.00-1.00-
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Net Income Com 92.48283.61345.85282.31212.00367.00171.00312.00247.00-17.00
Preferred Dividends ----------
Earnings Per Share Basic 74.74231.69284.66234.54177.53311.44146.44266.50211.01-14.61
Earnings Per Share Diluted 74.74231.69284.66234.54177.53311.44146.44266.50211.01-14.61
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 1.241.221.211.201.191.181.171.171.171.17
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 1.241.221.211.201.191.181.171.171.171.17
Dividend per Share 0.000.00-0.00----0.000.00
Gross Margin 0.060.120.110.090.070.100.070.090.090.08
EBITDA Margin 0.050.100.090.080.050.100.060.100.100.03
EBIT Margin 0.030.080.080.060.040.090.050.080.080.00
Profit Margin 0.030.070.060.050.030.060.030.060.04-0.00
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.000.000.00-0.000.000.000.000.000.00
EBITDA 195.21457.08532.99467.77348.00647.00349.00513.00575.00162.00
EBIT 103.36370.28451.77377.55255.00555.00258.00411.00457.0028.00
Consolidated Income 91.52283.01343.56282.59214.00368.00172.00314.00246.00-17.00
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.030.080.080.060.040.080.040.070.07-0.00
Net Profit Margin 0.030.060.060.050.030.060.030.060.04-0.00

Balance Sheet Statement

Download SEB income statement Download SEB income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Cash and cash equivalents 61.8641.1271.5147.6555.0536.0050.0077.00116.00194.00
Short-term investments 407.35332.20323.26313.38290.65491.001,254.001,277.001,576.001,336.00
Cash and short-term investments 469.21373.33394.77361.03345.70527.001,304.001,354.001,692.001,530.00
Receivables 270.65450.05588.11521.89651.40634.00510.00627.00482.00551.00
Inventories 498.59533.76644.93756.86699.00736.00739.00762.00780.00815.00
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 691.34701.13796.82843.88863.57847.00831.001,006.001,077.001,160.00
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 61.3060.3760.1263.0662.2219.0015.0019.0024.00167.00
Long-term investments 82.23331.32364.84613.47587.29740.00871.00773.00851.00804.00
Tax assets 10.4918.3923.2024.5923.4546.00----
Total non-current assets 273.67317.64365.85363.02322.75322.00783.00795.00935.001,194.00
Total current assets 911.831,248.671,374.691,565.021,564.101,639.001,767.001,907.002,033.002,280.00
Total assets 2,337.132,734.093,006.733,347.783,418.053,692.004,431.004,755.005,161.005,307.00
Payables 141.19146.26151.87217.04200.24214.00239.00216.00272.00238.00
Short-term debt 83.6080.4357.1053.9279.4076.00145.00138.00215.00187.00
Total current liabilities 518.04638.20561.41676.58615.33635.00766.00785.00818.00784.00
Long-term debt 76.5391.41116.37120.8380.48-518.00499.00482.00739.00
Total debt 160.13171.83173.47174.75159.8876.00663.00637.00697.00926.00
Deferred revenue 112.89161.0656.9577.9446.1951.0093.00114.0081.0070.00
Tax Liabilities 59.5575.6966.3033.9373.3496.0041.0077.00223.00200.00
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Total non-current liabilities 273.67317.64365.85363.02322.75322.00783.00795.00935.001,194.00
Total liabilities 791.71955.84927.261,039.59938.08957.001,549.001,580.001,753.001,978.00
Other comprehensive income -114.79-123.91-156.06-171.54-181.80-253.00-278.00-304.00-354.00-410.00
Retained earnings (deficit) 1,655.221,897.902,233.782,474.902,655.862,982.003,153.003,465.003,750.003,727.00
Total shareholders equity 1,541.671,775.212,078.922,304.552,475.252,730.002,876.003,162.003,397.003,318.00
Investments 489.58663.53688.10926.85877.931,231.002,125.002,050.002,427.002,140.00
Net Debt -309.08-201.50-221.29-186.28-185.83-451.00-641.00-717.00-995.00-604.00
Other Assets 186.86128.274.23142.98157.84156.00111.00105.00174.00131.00
Other Liabilities 293.25411.50352.44405.61335.69345.00382.00431.00331.00359.00

Cash Flow Statement

Download SEB income statement Download SEB income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Depreciation & Amortization 91.8486.8081.2290.2293.0092.0091.00102.00118.00134.00
Stock-based compensation ----------
Operating Cash Flow 246.36339.81220.00261.70125.00374.00416.00427.00245.00238.00
Capital Expenditure -36.02-95.68-119.26-142.85-135.00-105.00-91.00-111.00-168.00-157.00
Acquisitions and disposals 0.07-223.16-48.63-106.16-56.0043.00-119.00-291.0024.00-286.00
Investment purchases and sales -71.39-15.34-16.7511.57115.00-206.00-793.0022.00-114.0093.00
Investing Cash Flow ----------
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Dividend payments -3.71-10.96--14.38-----7.00-7.00
Financing Cash Flow -149.47-28.98-8.69-42.47-38.00-129.00605.00-27.0058.00190.00
Effect of forex changes on cash -5.121.482.33-1.82-2.001.00-3.001.002.00-1.00
Net cash flow / Change in cash 1.26-20.7330.39-23.867.00-19.0014.0027.0039.0078.00
Free Cash Flow 210.34244.13100.73118.85-10.00269.00325.00316.0077.0081.00
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -1,6551,8982,2342,4752,6562,9823,1533,4653,750
Net Income 92284346282212367171312247-17
Stock Dividends 1,566-30-10-27-31-41--451
Divident Paid -4-11--14-----7-7
Retained Earnings 1,6551,8982,2342,4752,6562,9823,1533,4653,7503,727
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -6917017978448648478311,0061,077
Annual Depreciation 7271052151901558875286239240
Capital Expenditure -36-96-119-143-135-105-91-111-168-157
Net PPE 6917017978448648478311,0061,0771,160

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -616060636219151924
New Purchases -71-15-1712115-206-79322-11493
Intangible and Goodwill 616060636219151924167
Seaboard Corporation

Seaboard Corporation (SEB)

3850
0 (0.00%)

About


Steven J. Bresky
Industrials
Conglomerates
NYSE American

Seaboard Corp is an agribusiness and transportation company. The group operates six business segments, pork, commodity trading and milling, marine, sugar, power, and turkey.