Loading...

Financial Summary


Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited American Depositary Shares

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited American Depositary Shares (TEVA)

Healthcare
Buy
B+
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol TEVA
Price 7.03$
Beta 1.32
Volume Avrg. 14.98M
Market Cap 7.17B
Shares (2018) 1,021,000.00K
Last Div 0
Dividend Yield 0.17%
DCF Unlevered 4.44 Strong Sell
DCF Levered 77.16 Strong Buy
ROE -14.62% Sell
ROA -33.91% Strong Sell
Operating Margin -10.23% Sell
Debt / Equity 196.61% Buy
P/E - Neutral
P/B 1.08 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download TEVA income statement Download TEVA income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Revenue 13,899.0016,121.0018,312.0020,317.0020,314.0020,272.0019,652.0021,903.0022,385.0018,854.00
Cost of Revenue 6,532.007,056.008,797.009,665.009,607.009,216.008,296.0010,250.0011,770.0010,558.00
Gross Profit 7,367.009,065.009,515.0010,652.0010,707.0011,056.0011,356.0011,653.0010,615.008,296.00
R&D Expenses 825.00951.001,095.001,356.001,427.001,488.001,525.002,077.001,778.001,213.00
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 3,499.003,833.004,410.005,117.005,319.005,078.004,838.004,973.004,846.004,214.00
Operating Expenses 4,962.005,194.006,406.008,447.009,058.007,105.008,170.0010,268.0029,298.0010,224.00
Operating Income 2,405.003,871.003,109.002,205.001,649.003,951.003,186.001,385.00-18,683.00-1,928.00
Interest Expense 202.00225.00153.00386.00399.00313.001,000.001,330.00895.00959.00
Earnings before Tax 2,166.003,614.002,886.001,826.001,226.003,646.002,222.00850.00-18,198.00-2,345.00
Income Tax Expense 166.00283.00127.00-137.00-43.00591.00634.00521.00-1,933.00-195.00
Net Income 2,000.003,331.002,759.001,963.001,269.003,055.001,588.00329.00-16,265.00-2,150.00
Net Income - Non-Controlling int 4.008.009.00-53.00-16.00-13.009.00-18.00-184.00-322.00
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Net Income Com 2,000.003,331.002,759.001,963.001,269.003,055.001,573.0068.00-16,525.00-2,399.00
Preferred Dividends ------15.00261.00260.00249.00
Earnings Per Share Basic 2.293.723.102.251.493.581.840.07-16.26-2.35
Earnings Per Share Diluted 2.233.673.092.251.493.561.820.07-16.26-2.35
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 872.00896.00890.00872.00849.00853.00855.00955.001,016.001,021.00
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 896.00921.00893.00873.00850.00858.00864.00961.001,016.001,021.00
Dividend per Share 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-
Gross Margin 0.530.560.520.520.530.550.580.530.470.44
EBITDA Margin 0.240.300.220.190.160.270.230.17-0.680.02
EBIT Margin 0.170.240.170.110.080.200.160.10-0.77-0.07
Profit Margin 0.140.210.150.100.060.150.080.00-0.74-0.13
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
EBITDA 3,276.004,816.004,108.003,920.003,267.005,467.004,530.003,704.00-15,191.00456.00
EBIT 2,368.003,839.003,039.002,212.001,625.003,959.003,222.002,180.00-17,303.00-1,386.00
Consolidated Income 2,004.003,339.002,768.001,910.001,253.003,042.001,597.00311.00-16,449.00-2,472.00
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.160.220.160.090.060.180.110.04-0.81-0.12
Net Profit Margin 0.140.210.150.100.060.150.080.01-0.73-0.11

Balance Sheet Statement

Download TEVA income statement Download TEVA income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Cash and cash equivalents 1,995.001,248.001,096.002,879.001,038.002,226.006,946.00988.00963.001,782.00
Short-term investments 253.00---------
Cash and short-term investments 2,248.001,248.001,096.002,879.001,038.002,226.006,946.00988.00963.001,782.00
Receivables 5,019.005,476.006,213.005,572.005,338.005,408.005,350.007,523.007,128.005,822.00
Inventories 3,332.003,866.005,012.005,502.005,053.004,371.003,966.004,954.004,924.004,731.00
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 3,766.004,357.005,947.006,315.006,635.006,535.006,544.008,073.007,673.006,868.00
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 16,727.0020,983.0028,609.0026,601.0025,457.0023,920.0026,700.0065,896.0046,054.0038,922.00
Long-term investments 534.00632.00--------
Tax assets 1,584.001,590.00966.001,142.001,084.00993.00985.00625.00574.00368.00
Total non-current assets 6,449.006,456.0014,123.0014,854.0012,907.0010,776.0011,301.0039,576.0033,949.0030,567.00
Total current assets 21,169.0026,110.0035,689.0034,254.0033,788.0032,024.0035,835.0075,829.0055,233.0046,889.00
Total assets 33,210.0038,152.0050,142.0050,609.0047,508.0046,420.0054,233.0093,057.0070,615.0060,683.00
Payables 2,349.002,467.003,572.003,376.003,317.003,171.001,918.002,157.002,069.001,853.00
Short-term debt 1,301.002,771.004,280.003,006.001,804.001,761.001,585.003,276.003,646.002,216.00
Total current liabilities 7,502.009,694.0013,676.0012,888.0011,965.0012,289.0013,005.0018,488.0017,921.0014,322.00
Long-term debt 4,311.004,110.0010,236.0011,712.0010,387.008,566.008,358.0032,524.0028,829.0026,700.00
Total debt 5,612.006,881.0014,516.0014,718.0012,191.0010,327.009,943.0035,800.0032,475.0028,916.00
Deferred revenue ----------
Tax Liabilities 1,968.002,346.003,887.003,142.002,520.002,210.002,943.007,052.005,120.003,867.00
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Total non-current liabilities 6,449.006,456.0014,123.0014,854.0012,907.0010,776.0011,301.0039,576.0033,949.0030,567.00
Total liabilities 13,951.0016,150.0027,799.0027,742.0024,872.0023,065.0024,306.0058,064.0051,870.0044,889.00
Other comprehensive income 555.00350.00-589.00-17.00-91.00-1,343.00-1,955.00-3,159.00-1,853.00-2,459.00
Retained earnings (deficit) 6,662.009,325.0011,284.0012,346.0012,535.0014,436.0014,851.0013,607.00-3,803.00-5,958.00
Total shareholders equity 19,222.0021,947.0022,195.0022,768.0022,565.0023,313.0029,769.0033,337.0017,359.0014,707.00
Investments 787.00632.00--------
Net Debt 3,364.005,633.0013,420.0011,839.0011,153.008,101.002,997.0034,812.0031,512.0027,134.00
Other Assets 1,442.001,452.002,132.002,402.002,291.002,391.002,136.003,763.002,367.001,459.00
Other Liabilities 3,852.004,456.005,824.006,506.006,844.007,357.009,502.0013,055.0012,206.0010,253.00

Cash Flow Statement

Download TEVA income statement Download TEVA income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Depreciation & Amortization 908.00977.001,069.001,708.001,642.001,508.001,308.001,524.002,112.001,842.00
Stock-based compensation 54.0080.0091.0082.0064.0095.00117.00124.00133.00155.00
Operating Cash Flow 3,373.004,136.004,134.004,572.003,237.005,127.005,542.003,890.002,225.002,446.00
Capital Expenditure -719.00-710.00-1,053.00-1,104.00-1,031.00-929.00-772.00-901.00-874.00-651.00
Acquisitions and disposals --4,951.00-6,561.00--39.00-363.00-3,309.00-36,148.0043.00-
Investment purchases and sales -433.00-436.00-217.00-201.00-160.00-324.00-2,003.00854.001,082.001,616.00
Investing Cash Flow ----------
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Dividend payments -529.00-668.00-800.00-855.00-1,089.00-1,156.00-1,155.00-1,303.00-901.00-12.00
Financing Cash Flow -2,265.00573.003,336.00-1,678.00-3,883.00-2,375.004,805.0025,217.00-5,750.00-3,351.00
Effect of forex changes on cash -51.00-1.00-21.0023.00-48.00-114.00-62.00-660.0054.00-142.00
Net cash flow / Change in cash 141.00-747.00-152.001,783.00-1,841.001,188.004,720.00-5,958.00-25.00819.00
Free Cash Flow 2,654.003,426.003,081.003,468.002,206.004,198.004,770.002,989.001,351.001,795.00
Net Cash/Marketcap -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -6,6629,32511,28412,34612,53514,43614,85113,607-3,803
Net Income 2,0003,3312,7591,9631,2693,0551,588329-16,265-2,150
Stock Dividends 5,191---4692-18-270-2447
Divident Paid -529-668-800-855-1,089-1,156-1,155-1,303-901-12
Retained Earnings 6,6629,32511,28412,34612,53514,43614,85113,607-3,803-5,958
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -3,7664,3575,9476,3156,6356,5356,5448,0737,673
Annual Depreciation 4,4851,3012,6431,4721,3518297812,430474-154
Capital Expenditure -719-710-1,053-1,104-1,031-929-772-901-874-651
Net PPE 3,7664,3575,9476,3156,6356,5356,5448,0737,6736,868

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -16,72720,98328,60926,60125,45723,92026,70065,89646,054
New Purchases -433-436-217-201-160-324-2,0038541,0821,616
Intangible and Goodwill 16,72720,98328,60926,60125,45723,92026,70065,89646,05438,922
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited American Depositary Shares

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited American Depositary Shares (TEVA)

7.03
0 (-0.07%)

About


Kare Schultz
Healthcare
Drug Manufacturers
New York Stock Exchange

Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd is a pharmaceutical company which develops, produces and markets generic and specialty medicines which include chemical and therapeutic medicines in a variety of dosage forms and central nervous system medicines.