Loading...

Financial Statements

Markel Corporation

Markel Corporation (MKL)

Financial Services

Income Statement

Download MKL income statement Download MKL income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Earnings Per Share Basic 20.5427.3114.6625.9622.5722.3841.9931.4125.89-9.55
Net Profit Margin 0.100.120.050.080.070.060.110.080.07-0.02
Earnings Per Share Diluted 20.5227.2714.6025.8922.4822.2741.7431.2725.81-9.55
Revenue 2,069.332,225.392,629.953,000.114,323.085,133.675,369.985,612.036,061.666,841.28
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 9.82---------
Gross Profit 1,076.461,262.341,395.671,812.532,451.592,873.573,362.293,492.753,115.143,705.44
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 9.82---------
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 736.66---------
Dividend per Share ----------
Operating Income 252.61369.17276.45404.81475.75557.82860.41803.92219.7539.76
Gross Margin 0.520.570.530.600.570.560.630.620.510.54
Earnings before Tax 197.86294.57183.74307.19358.92437.87735.74625.1781.81-5.68
EBITDA Margin 0.140.170.130.160.150.150.200.180.070.04
Net Income 201.64266.79142.03253.38281.02321.18582.77455.69395.27-128.18
EBIT Margin 0.120.170.110.130.110.110.160.140.040.01
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Profit Margin 0.100.120.050.080.070.060.110.080.07-0.02
Preferred Dividends ----------
Free Cash Flow margin 0.00-0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
R&D Expenses ----------
Interest Expense 53.9727.7841.7153.8077.90116.69152.96169.48-313.46122.50
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.100.130.070.100.080.090.140.110.01-0.00
Consolidated Income 202.42266.79142.03253.38281.02321.18582.77455.69395.27-128.18
EBIT 251.82369.17276.45404.81475.75557.82860.41803.92219.7539.76
EBITDA 283.00369.17347.02492.14665.81761.401,061.39998.06423.62267.61
Income Tax Expense -3.7827.7841.7153.8077.90116.69152.96169.48-313.46122.50
Operating Expenses 823.86893.171,119.221,407.721,975.842,315.752,501.892,688.832,895.393,665.68
Cost of Revenue 992.86963.051,234.281,187.581,871.502,260.092,007.692,119.282,946.523,135.84
Net Income Com 201.64266.79142.03253.38281.02321.18582.77455.69395.27-128.18
Net Income - Non-Controlling int 0.78---------

Markel Corporation income statement is the only one that provides an overview of company sales and net income
The reasoning behind the adjustment, however, is that free cash flow is meant to measure money being spent right now, not transactions that happened in the past. This makes Markel Corporation FCF a useful instrument for identifying growing companies with high up-front costs, which may eat into earnings now but have the potential to pay off later.