Loading...

Financial Statements

Bristow Group Inc.

Bristow Group Inc. (BRS)

Energy

Income Statement

Download BRS income statement Download BRS income statement
Year 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Earnings Per Share Basic 5.152.40-2.12-4.87-5.54
Net Profit Margin 0.110.05-0.04-0.12-0.14
Earnings Per Share Diluted 5.092.37-2.12-4.87-5.54
Revenue 1,670.001,859.001,716.001,401.001,445.00
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 36.0035.0035.0035.0035.00
Gross Profit 519.00562.00351.00178.00198.00
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 37.0036.0035.0035.0035.00
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 200.00254.00225.00195.00185.00
Dividend per Share -----
Operating Income 175.00183.0045.00-68.00-47.00
Gross Margin 0.310.300.200.130.14
Earnings before Tax 245.00111.00-79.00-144.00-229.00
EBITDA Margin 0.230.140.050.02-0.02
Net Income 187.0084.00-72.00-171.00-196.00
EBIT Margin 0.170.07-0.02-0.06-0.10
Net Income - Discounted ops -----
Profit Margin 0.110.05-0.04-0.12-0.14
Preferred Dividends -----
Free Cash Flow margin -----
R&D Expenses -----
Interest Expense 45.0030.0035.0051.0078.00
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.150.06-0.05-0.10-0.16
Consolidated Income 187.0084.00-72.00-171.00-196.00
EBIT 289.00137.00-39.00-87.00-149.00
EBITDA 386.00256.0093.0025.00-27.00
Income Tax Expense 57.0023.00-2.0033.00-31.00
Operating Expenses 344.00379.00306.00246.00244.00
Cost of Revenue 1,150.001,296.001,364.001,223.001,247.00
Net Income Com 187.0084.00-72.00-171.00-196.00
Net Income - Non-Controlling int -----

Balance Sheet Statement

Download BRS income statement Download BRS income statement
Year 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Total current liabilities 458.00435.00393.00416.00363.00
Other Liabilities 237.00122.0079.0036.0046.00
Long-term debt 827.00846.001,078.001,151.001,430.00
Cash and cash equivalents 204.00104.00104.0097.00380.00
Total debt 827.00846.001,078.001,151.001,430.00
Cash and short-term investments -----
Deferred revenue 31.0037.0024.0020.0016.00
Inventories 137.00147.00143.00125.00130.00
Tax Liabilities 170.00166.00172.00155.00115.00
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 75.0094.0037.0026.0025.00
Deposit Liabilities -----
Tax assets 12.0018.002.001.00-
Total non-current liabilities 1,192.001,184.001,380.001,408.001,626.00
Total current assets 2,677.002,593.002,679.002,606.002,331.00
Total liabilities 1,650.001,619.001,773.001,825.001,989.00
Payables 90.0084.0097.0098.00101.00
Other comprehensive income -157.00-270.00-290.00-328.00-286.00
Short-term investments -----
Retained earnings (deficit) 1,245.001,284.001,172.00992.00794.00
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 2,269.002,157.002,283.002,254.002,068.00
Total non-current assets 1,192.001,184.001,380.001,408.001,626.00
Other Assets 99.00184.00207.00154.00141.00
Net Debt 637.00761.001,037.001,185.001,107.00
Investments 263.00216.00195.00210.00126.00
Total shareholders equity 1,748.001,612.001,499.001,289.001,176.00
Total assets 3,398.003,231.003,272.003,114.003,165.00
Long-term investments 263.00216.00195.00210.00126.00
Receivables 297.00259.00249.00207.00247.00
Short-term debt 14.0019.0063.00131.0057.00

Cash Flow Statement

Download BRS income statement Download BRS income statement
Year 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Insurance (repayment) of debt -----
Net Cash/Marketcap -----
Insurance (buybacks) of shares -----
Depreciation & Amortization 96.00114.00137.00119.00124.00
Dividend payments -----
Operating Cash Flow 232.00253.00116.0011.00-20.00
Acquisitions and disposals -----
Free Cash Flow -397.00-349.00-256.00-124.00-66.00
Net cash flow / Change in cash -11.00-100.00--8.00284.00
Effect of forex changes on cash 13.00-22.009.00-10.0017.00
Financing Cash Flow 10.00-128.00192.00108.00189.00
Investment purchases and sales -----
Capital Expenditure -629.00-602.00-372.00-135.00-46.00
Stock-based compensation 15.0016.0021.0012.0010.00
Investing Cash Flow -----

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -1,2451,2841,172992
Net Income 18784-72-171-196
Stock Dividends 1,058-45-40-9-2
Divident Paid -----
Retained Earnings 1,2451,2841,172992794

PPE Schedule

Year 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Year 20142015201620172018
Gross PPE -2,2692,1572,2832,254
Annual Depreciation 2,898490498106-140
Capital Expenditure -629-602-372-135-46
Net PPE 2,2692,1572,2832,2542,068

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -75943726
New Purchases -----
Intangible and Goodwill 7594372625

Bristow Group Inc. income statement is the only one that provides an overview of company sales and net income
The reasoning behind the adjustment, however, is that free cash flow is meant to measure money being spent right now, not transactions that happened in the past. This makes Bristow Group Inc. FCF a useful instrument for identifying growing companies with high up-front costs, which may eat into earnings now but have the potential to pay off later.