Loading...

Financial Statements

Bristow Group Inc.

Bristow Group Inc. (BRS)

Energy

Income Statement

Download BRS income statement Download BRS income statement
Year 20142015201620172018
Revenue 1,670.001,859.001,716.001,401.001,445.00
Cost of Revenue 1,150.001,296.001,364.001,223.001,247.00
Gross Profit 519.00562.00351.00178.00198.00
R&D Expenses -----
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 200.00254.00225.00195.00185.00
Operating Expenses 344.00379.00306.00246.00244.00
Operating Income 175.00183.0045.00-68.00-47.00
Interest Expense 45.0030.0035.0051.0078.00
Earnings before Tax 245.00111.00-79.00-144.00-229.00
Income Tax Expense 57.0023.00-2.0033.00-31.00
Net Income 187.0084.00-72.00-171.00-196.00
Net Income - Non-Controlling int -----
Net Income - Discounted ops -----
Net Income Com 187.0084.00-72.00-171.00-196.00
Preferred Dividends -----
Earnings Per Share Basic 5.152.40-2.12-4.87-5.54
Earnings Per Share Diluted 5.092.37-2.12-4.87-5.54
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 36.0035.0035.0035.0035.00
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 37.0036.0035.0035.0035.00
Dividend per Share -----
Gross Margin 0.310.300.200.130.14
EBITDA Margin 0.230.140.050.02-0.02
EBIT Margin 0.170.07-0.02-0.06-0.10
Profit Margin 0.110.05-0.04-0.12-0.14
Free Cash Flow margin -----
EBITDA 386.00256.0093.0025.00-27.00
EBIT 289.00137.00-39.00-87.00-149.00
Consolidated Income 187.0084.00-72.00-171.00-196.00
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.150.06-0.05-0.10-0.16
Net Profit Margin 0.110.05-0.04-0.12-0.14

Balance Sheet Statement

Download BRS income statement Download BRS income statement
Year 20142015201620172018
Cash and cash equivalents 204.00104.00104.0097.00380.00
Short-term investments -----
Cash and short-term investments -----
Receivables 297.00259.00249.00207.00247.00
Inventories 137.00147.00143.00125.00130.00
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 2,269.002,157.002,283.002,254.002,068.00
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 75.0094.0037.0026.0025.00
Long-term investments 263.00216.00195.00210.00126.00
Tax assets 12.0018.002.001.00-
Total non-current assets 1,192.001,184.001,380.001,408.001,626.00
Total current assets 2,677.002,593.002,679.002,606.002,331.00
Total assets 3,398.003,231.003,272.003,114.003,165.00
Payables 90.0084.0097.0098.00101.00
Short-term debt 14.0019.0063.00131.0057.00
Total current liabilities 458.00435.00393.00416.00363.00
Long-term debt 827.00846.001,078.001,151.001,430.00
Total debt 827.00846.001,078.001,151.001,430.00
Deferred revenue 31.0037.0024.0020.0016.00
Tax Liabilities 170.00166.00172.00155.00115.00
Deposit Liabilities -----
Total non-current liabilities 1,192.001,184.001,380.001,408.001,626.00
Total liabilities 1,650.001,619.001,773.001,825.001,989.00
Other comprehensive income -157.00-270.00-290.00-328.00-286.00
Retained earnings (deficit) 1,245.001,284.001,172.00992.00794.00
Total stockholders equity -----
Investments 263.00216.00195.00210.00126.00
Net Debt 637.00761.001,037.001,185.001,107.00
Other Assets 99.00184.00207.00154.00141.00
Other Liabilities 237.00122.0079.0036.0046.00

Cash Flow Statement

Download BRS income statement Download BRS income statement
Year 20142015201620172018
Depreciation & Amortization 96.00114.00137.00119.00124.00
Stock-based compensation 15.0016.0021.0012.0010.00
Operating Cash Flow 232.00253.00116.0011.00-20.00
Capital Expenditure -629.00-602.00-372.00-135.00-46.00
Acquisitions and disposals -----
Investment purchases and sales -----
Investing Cash Flow -----
Insurance (repayment) of debt -----
Insurance (buybacks) of shares -----
Dividend payments -----
Financing Cash Flow 10.00-128.00192.00108.00189.00
Effect of forex changes on cash 13.00-22.009.00-10.0017.00
Net cash flow / Change in cash -11.00-100.00--8.00284.00
Free Cash Flow -397.00-349.00-256.00-124.00-66.00
Net Cash/Marketcap -----

Retained Earning Schedule

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 20142015201620172018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -1,2451,2841,172992
Net Income 18784-72-171-196
Stock Dividends 1,058-45-40-9-2
Divident Paid -----
Retained Earnings 1,2451,2841,172992794

PPE Schedule

Year 20142015201620172018
Gross PPE -2,2692,1572,2832,254
Annual Depreciation 2,898490498106-140
Capital Expenditure -629-602-372-135-46
Net PPE 2,2692,1572,2832,2542,068

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 20142015201620172018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -75943726
New Purchases -----
Intangible and Goodwill 7594372625

Bristow Group Inc. income statement is the only one that provides an overview of company sales and net income
The reasoning behind the adjustment, however, is that free cash flow is meant to measure money being spent right now, not transactions that happened in the past. This makes Bristow Group Inc. FCF a useful instrument for identifying growing companies with high up-front costs, which may eat into earnings now but have the potential to pay off later.