Loading...

Financial Statements

Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc.

Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc. (AMPH)

Healthcare

Balance Sheet Statement

Download AMPH income statement Download AMPH income statement
Year 2012201320142015201620172018
Cash and cash equivalents 52.1054.9169.3266.0773.7469.7588.20
Short-term investments ---1.280.532.635.12
Cash and short-term investments 52.1054.9169.3267.3674.2772.3893.32
Receivables 36.4124.5922.8533.2326.7836.0052.16
Inventories 51.3869.9282.3370.6779.7563.6169.32
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 107.37116.62138.29142.16152.94180.54210.42
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 42.3540.1642.5639.9050.3145.1442.27
Long-term investments -------
Tax assets 22.1924.6426.7427.6831.0234.9830.67
Total non-current assets 23.9621.8044.9134.6737.8750.1442.37
Total current assets 151.79165.78191.37214.20243.64263.29293.22
Total assets 317.48338.75389.37390.14427.74451.07513.56
Payables 17.6620.3810.1613.8747.5557.5587.42
Short-term debt 22.0522.107.5910.935.376.3118.23
Total current liabilities 60.0865.4062.5959.9560.6267.19106.83
Long-term debt 15.9510.0736.1130.1632.3640.8431.98
Total debt 38.0032.1743.7041.1037.7247.1650.21
Deferred revenue 3.973.2715.991.98---
Tax Liabilities 6.2210.0010.653.5710.015.572.63
Deposit Liabilities -------
Total non-current liabilities 23.9621.8044.9134.6737.8750.1442.37
Total liabilities 84.0487.20107.5194.6398.48117.34149.20
Other comprehensive income ---1.65-2.48-4.70-2.10-4.01
Retained earnings (deficit) 61.9573.8163.1160.3270.8672.6467.48
Total shareholders equity 233.44251.54281.86295.51329.25333.74332.44
Investments ---1.280.532.635.12
Net Debt -14.10-22.74-25.62-26.26-36.55-25.23-43.11
Other Assets 25.8023.5623.494.683.2915.795.53
Other Liabilities 20.3622.9244.8435.157.713.331.19

Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc. income statement is the only one that provides an overview of company sales and net income
The reasoning behind the adjustment, however, is that free cash flow is meant to measure money being spent right now, not transactions that happened in the past. This makes Amphastar Pharmaceuticals Inc. FCF a useful instrument for identifying growing companies with high up-front costs, which may eat into earnings now but have the potential to pay off later.