Loading...

Financial Statements

Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc.

Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. (HII)

Industrials

Income Statement

Download HII income statement Download HII income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Earnings Per Share Basic 2.542.68-1.932.965.256.938.4312.2410.4819.09
Net Profit Margin 0.020.02-0.010.020.040.050.060.080.060.10
Earnings Per Share Diluted 2.542.68-1.932.915.186.868.3612.1410.4619.09
Revenue 6,292.006,723.006,575.006,708.006,820.006,957.007,020.007,068.007,441.008,176.00
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding -48.7848.8049.4049.7048.8047.9046.8045.7043.80
Gross Profit 850.00892.001,781.001,881.002,125.002,468.002,701.002,688.002,997.003,549.00
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 48.8048.8048.8050.1050.4049.3048.3047.2045.8043.80
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 639.00670.00624.00739.00739.00726.00669.00623.00570.00871.00
Dividend per Share --0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Operating Income 211.00241.00110.00358.00512.00655.00769.00858.00865.00951.00
Gross Margin 0.140.130.270.280.310.350.380.380.400.43
Earnings before Tax 176.00199.006.00241.00394.00507.00632.00784.00772.00971.00
EBITDA Margin 0.060.060.050.080.110.120.140.150.140.14
Net Income 124.00131.00-94.00146.00261.00338.00404.00573.00479.00836.00
EBIT Margin 0.030.040.020.050.080.090.110.120.120.12
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Profit Margin 0.020.02-0.010.020.040.050.060.080.060.10
Preferred Dividends ----------
Free Cash Flow margin -0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
R&D Expenses ---21.0022.0018.0019.0019.0017.0025.00
Interest Expense 36.0040.00104.00117.00118.00149.00137.0074.0094.0058.00
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.030.030.000.040.060.070.090.110.100.12
Consolidated Income 124.00131.00-94.00146.00261.00338.00404.00573.00479.00836.00
EBIT 212.00239.00110.00358.00512.00655.00769.00858.00865.00951.00
EBITDA 398.00422.00300.00551.00747.00860.00957.001,049.001,076.001,158.00
Income Tax Expense 52.0068.00100.0095.00133.00169.00228.00211.00293.00135.00
Operating Expenses 639.00651.00624.00760.00761.00744.00688.00642.00587.00896.00
Cost of Revenue 5,442.005,831.004,794.004,827.004,695.004,489.004,319.004,380.004,444.004,627.00
Net Income Com 124.00131.00-94.00146.00261.00338.00404.00573.00479.00836.00
Net Income - Non-Controlling int ----------

Balance Sheet Statement

Download HII income statement Download HII income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Total current liabilities 1,954.002,226.001,372.001,384.001,392.001,312.001,274.001,343.001,391.001,829.00
Other Liabilities 1,103.001,237.001,878.002,174.001,425.001,683.001,548.001,674.001,731.001,403.00
Long-term debt 283.00105.001,830.001,779.001,700.001,592.001,273.001,278.001,279.001,283.00
Cash and cash equivalents --915.001,057.001,043.00990.00894.00720.00701.00240.00
Total debt 820.00820.001,859.001,830.001,779.001,700.001,273.001,278.001,279.001,283.00
Cash and short-term investments --915.001,057.001,043.00990.00894.00720.00701.00240.00
Deferred revenue 81.00107.00101.00134.00115.0074.00125.00166.00146.00331.00
Inventories 298.00293.00380.00288.00311.00339.00285.00210.00183.00128.00
Tax Liabilities 156.0099.00-19.0011.0019.0027.002.00-25.00
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 1,744.001,721.001,411.001,429.001,409.001,573.001,451.001,782.001,725.001,755.00
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Tax assets 326.00284.00128.00213.00170.00129.00336.00314.00114.00163.00
Total non-current liabilities 1,645.001,559.001,879.002,167.001,887.001,909.001,712.001,682.001,494.001,635.00
Total current assets 1,171.001,313.002,268.002,484.002,676.002,546.002,284.002,142.002,195.001,745.00
Total liabilities 3,599.003,785.005,129.005,725.004,704.004,904.004,534.004,699.004,616.004,867.00
Payables 314.00274.00380.00377.00337.00269.00317.00316.00375.00562.00
Other comprehensive income -531.00-515.001,862.003,119.001,805.001,701.001,486.001,280.00970.00194.00
Short-term investments ----------
Retained earnings (deficit) ---141.00-1,226.00236.00525.00848.001,323.001,687.002,609.00
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 1,977.001,997.002,033.002,034.001,897.001,792.001,827.001,986.002,215.002,517.00
Total non-current assets 3,865.003,890.003,733.003,908.003,549.003,723.003,740.004,210.004,179.004,638.00
Other Assets 336.00292.00--------
Net Debt 820.00820.00944.00773.00736.00710.00379.00558.00578.001,043.00
Investments ----------
Total shareholders equity 1,437.001,418.00872.00667.001,521.001,365.001,490.001,653.001,758.001,516.00
Total assets 5,036.005,203.006,001.006,392.006,225.006,269.006,024.006,352.006,374.006,383.00
Long-term investments ----------
Receivables 537.00728.00711.00905.001,123.001,038.001,074.001,164.001,188.00252.00
Short-term debt 537.00715.0029.0051.0079.00108.00----

Cash Flow Statement

Download HII income statement Download HII income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Net Cash/Marketcap -0.00-0.00--------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Depreciation & Amortization 186.00183.00190.00193.00235.00205.00188.00191.00211.00207.00
Dividend payments ---1,429.00-5.00-25.00-49.00-81.00-98.00-115.00-132.00
Operating Cash Flow -88.00359.00528.00332.00236.00716.00828.00822.00814.00914.00
Acquisitions and disposals ------272.00-6.00-372.003.00-77.00
Free Cash Flow -269.00168.00331.00170.0097.00551.00640.00537.00432.00451.00
Net cash flow / Change in cash --915.00142.00-14.00-53.00-96.00-174.00-19.00-461.00
Effect of forex changes on cash ----------
Financing Cash Flow 266.00-170.00584.00-28.00-169.00-332.00-783.00-343.00-484.00-899.00
Investment purchases and sales ----1.00-119.00-138.00-232.00-194.00-286.00-742.00
Capital Expenditure -181.00-191.00197.00162.00139.00165.00188.00285.00382.00463.00
Stock-based compensation --42.0041.0044.0034.0043.0036.0034.0036.00
Investing Cash Flow ----------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) ----141-1,2262365258481,3231,687
Net Income 124131-94146261338404573479836
Stock Dividends -124-1311,382-1,2261,226----218
Divident Paid ---1,429-5-25-49-81-98-115-132
Retained Earnings ---141-1,2262365258481,3231,6872,609

PPE Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -1,9771,9972,0332,0341,8971,7921,8271,9862,215
Annual Depreciation 2,158211-161-161-276-270-153-126-153-161
Capital Expenditure -181-191197162139165188285382463
Net PPE 1,9771,9972,0332,0341,8971,7921,8271,9862,2152,517

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -1,7441,7211,4111,4291,4091,5731,4511,7821,725
New Purchases ----1-119-138-232-194-286-742
Intangible and Goodwill 1,7441,7211,4111,4291,4091,5731,4511,7821,7251,755

Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. income statement is the only one that provides an overview of company sales and net income
The reasoning behind the adjustment, however, is that free cash flow is meant to measure money being spent right now, not transactions that happened in the past. This makes Huntington Ingalls Industries Inc. FCF a useful instrument for identifying growing companies with high up-front costs, which may eat into earnings now but have the potential to pay off later.