Loading...

Financial Summary


Okta Inc.

Okta Inc. (OKTA)

Technology
Neutral
B+
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol OKTA
Price 138.15$
Beta 1.18
Volume Avrg. 2.28M
Market Cap 14.85B
Shares (2019) 107,504.00K
Last Div 0
Dividend Yield -
DCF Unlevered -
DCF Levered -
ROE -49.73% Strong Sell
ROA -63.36% Strong Sell
Operating Margin -29.96% Sell
Debt / Equity 107.63% Buy
P/E - Neutral
P/B 36.01 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download OKTA income statement Download OKTA income statement
Year 20152016201720182019
Revenue 41.0185.91160.81256.55399.25
Cost of Revenue 18.7336.0255.9580.75113.42
Gross Profit 22.2849.88104.86175.79285.83
R&D Expenses 18.3728.7638.6670.82102.39
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 62.6997.11140.87216.82303.07
Operating Expenses 81.06125.87179.53287.64405.45
Operating Income -58.78-75.99-74.67-111.85-119.62
Interest Expense ----15.07
Earnings before Tax -58.98-76.01-74.63-110.17-125.51
Income Tax Expense 0.130.290.42-0.32-0.02
Net Income -59.11-76.30-75.06-109.85-125.50
Net Income - Non-Controlling int -----
Net Income - Discounted ops -----
Net Income Com -59.11-76.30-75.06-109.85-125.50
Preferred Dividends -----
Earnings Per Share Basic -3.67-4.28-3.94-1.32-1.17
Earnings Per Share Diluted -3.67-4.28-3.94-1.32-1.17
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 16.1017.8219.0483.00107.50
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 16.1017.8219.0483.00107.50
Dividend per Share -----
Gross Margin 0.540.580.650.690.72
EBITDA Margin -1.39-0.85-0.44-0.40-0.26
EBIT Margin -1.44-0.88-0.46-0.43-0.28
Profit Margin -1.44-0.89-0.47-0.43-0.31
Free Cash Flow margin -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00
EBITDA -57.06-73.12-70.06-103.17-102.44
EBIT -58.98-76.01-74.63-110.17-110.44
Consolidated Income -59.11-76.30-75.06-109.85-125.50
Earnings Before Tax Margin -1.44-0.88-0.46-0.43-0.31
Net Profit Margin -1.44-0.89-0.47-0.43-0.31

Balance Sheet Statement

Download OKTA income statement Download OKTA income statement
Year 2016201720182019
Cash and cash equivalents 58.0823.28127.95298.39
Short-term investments 33.5414.39101.77265.37
Cash and short-term investments 91.6237.67229.71563.77
Receivables 23.0134.5452.2591.93
Inventories ----
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 4.7111.0312.5452.92
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 7.2211.7918.0431.99
Long-term investments ----
Tax assets ----
Total non-current assets 15.7311.7911.9847.77
Total current assets 24.0937.8481.77155.00
Total assets 149.76130.63399.26864.34
Payables 5.879.399.5717.21
Short-term debt ---271.63
Total current liabilities 87.14134.50187.94564.19
Long-term debt ----
Total debt ---271.63
Deferred revenue 79.53113.72164.78254.39
Tax Liabilities ----
Deposit Liabilities ----
Total non-current liabilities 15.7311.7911.9847.77
Total liabilities 102.87146.29199.92611.96
Other comprehensive income -0.06-0.170.39-0.32
Retained earnings (deficit) -204.40-287.91-366.71-492.21
Total stockholders equity ----
Investments 33.5414.39101.77265.37
Net Debt -91.62-37.67-229.71-292.14
Other Assets 11.0420.5735.5453.64
Other Liabilities 81.27125.11178.38275.35

Cash Flow Statement

Download OKTA income statement Download OKTA income statement
Year 20152016201720182019
Depreciation & Amortization 1.922.894.577.008.00
Stock-based compensation 6.589.8317.1349.8676.32
Operating Cash Flow -32.75-41.54-42.10-25.2415.17
Capital Expenditure -2.94-6.70-11.74-11.98-21.92
Acquisitions and disposals -3.20----15.63
Investment purchases and sales -42.437.8618.71-87.72-159.77
Investing Cash Flow -----
Insurance (repayment) of debt -----
Insurance (buybacks) of shares -----
Dividend payments -----
Financing Cash Flow 77.3176.840.46237.41357.76
Effect of forex changes on cash -0.01-0.04-0.120.49-0.63
Net cash flow / Change in cash -4.0136.42-34.80112.95174.98
Free Cash Flow -35.69-48.24-53.84-37.22-6.75
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.000.000.000.000.00

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2016201720182019
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) --204-288-367
Net Income -76-75-110-125
Stock Dividends -128-831-
Divident Paid ----
Retained Earnings -204-288-367-492
Year 2016201720182019
Gross PPE -51113
Annual Depreciation 11181362
Capital Expenditure -7-12-12-22
Net PPE 5111353

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2016201720182019
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -71218
New Purchases 819-88-160
Intangible and Goodwill 7121832
Okta Inc.

Okta Inc. (OKTA)

138.15
0.69 (+0.50%)

About


Todd McKinnon
Technology
Application Software
Nasdaq Global Select

Okta Inc is an identity and access management company. Its products include Universal Directory,Single Sign-On, Adaptive Multi-Factor Authentication, Lifecycle Management, Mobility Management, and API Access Management.