Loading...

Financial Summary


LendingTree Inc.

LendingTree Inc. (TREE)

Financial Services
Buy
A+
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol TREE
Price 430.21$
Beta 2.37
Volume Avrg. 0.25M
Market Cap 6.06B
Shares (2018) 14,097.00K
Last Div 0
Dividend Yield -
DCF Unlevered 98.12 Strong Sell
DCF Levered 66.04 Strong Sell
ROE 27.87% Buy
ROA -2094.62% Strong Sell
Operating Margin 8.76% Neutral
Debt / Equity 108.59% Buy
P/E 28.44 Strong Buy
P/B 8.06 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download TREE income statement Download TREE income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Revenue 216.7859.9254.6277.44139.24167.35254.22384.40617.74764.87
Cost of Revenue 74.765.144.134.296.547.909.3713.7617.2236.40
Gross Profit 142.0154.7850.4873.15132.70159.45244.85370.64600.51728.47
R&D Expenses 5.963.403.203.535.267.4610.4813.7617.9326.96
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 126.8675.7366.4171.17115.78138.59202.88298.33504.32601.51
Operating Expenses 166.3387.86111.5976.00133.81160.42216.33318.53543.45661.49
Operating Income -24.31-33.08-61.11-2.85-1.11-0.9728.5152.1157.0666.98
Interest Expense 0.620.470.370.880.020.000.170.567.0312.44
Earnings before Tax -24.84-25.12-71.2745.143.498.8825.0747.8621.8730.92
Income Tax Expense -0.37-6.94-11.77-1.48-0.45-0.48-22.9720.376.29-65.58
Net Income -24.47-18.18-59.5046.633.959.3648.0527.4915.5896.50
Net Income - Non-Controlling int ----------
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Net Income Com -24.47-18.18-59.5046.633.959.3648.0527.4915.5896.50
Preferred Dividends ----------
Earnings Per Share Basic -2.32-1.65-5.414.360.360.844.172.331.307.72
Earnings Per Share Diluted -2.32-1.65-5.414.360.360.843.832.151.146.85
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 10.5411.0110.9910.7011.0411.1911.5211.8111.9512.50
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 10.5411.0110.9910.7011.0411.1912.5412.7713.6814.10
Dividend per Share ---0.00------
Gross Margin 0.660.910.920.940.950.950.960.960.970.95
EBITDA Margin -0.06-0.34-1.190.650.050.070.110.140.080.10
EBIT Margin -0.11-0.41-1.300.590.030.050.100.130.050.06
Profit Margin -0.11-0.30-1.090.600.030.060.190.070.030.13
Free Cash Flow margin 0.00-0.00-0.000.000.00-0.000.000.000.000.00
EBITDA -12.71-20.20-64.9950.497.1612.2628.4054.6148.9774.21
EBIT -24.23-24.65-70.9046.023.518.8825.2548.4228.9043.36
Consolidated Income -24.47-18.18-59.5046.633.959.3648.0527.4915.5896.50
Earnings Before Tax Margin -0.11-0.42-1.300.580.030.050.100.120.040.04
Net Profit Margin -0.11-0.30-1.090.600.030.060.190.070.030.13

Balance Sheet Statement

Download TREE income statement Download TREE income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Cash and cash equivalents 98.1176.9757.99109.60117.68104.93213.5295.22372.64105.16
Short-term investments 93.60---------
Cash and short-term investments 191.7176.9757.99109.60117.68104.93213.5295.22372.64105.16
Receivables 6.833.565.4711.4912.8513.6129.8741.3853.4491.07
Inventories ----------
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 12.267.608.386.165.345.269.4135.4636.4323.18
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 69.7844.9514.8214.4614.3214.7714.62128.14194.49554.05
Long-term investments ----------
Tax assets ------20.9814.6120.1679.29
Total non-current assets 27.9029.655.545.885.444.890.6125.29251.07287.95
Total current assets 82.5370.5234.3920.9019.9020.2350.20182.80255.42661.94
Total assets 291.83282.80331.34143.17152.64139.89295.78323.43693.46896.12
Payables 5.916.569.072.744.881.065.745.599.2515.07
Short-term debt 78.48--------125.00
Total current liabilities 143.02151.33280.3254.3760.2038.6454.0366.71147.52261.95
Long-term debt --------238.20250.94
Total debt 78.48-------238.20375.94
Deferred revenue 1.730.310.180.65------
Tax Liabilities 18.1016.424.784.694.854.74---0.89
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Total non-current liabilities 27.9029.655.545.885.444.890.6125.29251.07287.95
Total liabilities 170.92180.98285.8760.2565.6443.5254.6491.99398.58549.91
Other comprehensive income ----------
Retained earnings (deficit) -781.02-798.60-858.11-811.48-807.53-798.17-750.12-722.63-708.35-610.48
Total stockholders equity ----------
Investments 93.60---------
Net Debt -113.23-76.97-57.99-109.60-117.68-104.93-213.52-95.22-134.44270.79
Other Assets 10.76131.74233.491.182.211.122.194.0211.9637.94
Other Liabilities 58.64144.77271.2551.6355.3237.5848.2961.11138.27121.88

Cash Flow Statement

Download TREE income statement Download TREE income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Depreciation & Amortization 11.514.455.914.463.653.383.166.1920.0830.85
Stock-based compensation 3.893.103.784.595.637.458.519.6523.3644.37
Operating Cash Flow 13.22-24.98-109.78222.036.81-0.5133.5554.0198.73110.71
Capital Expenditure -3.87-5.12-6.11-2.63-2.75-3.86-7.24-31.95-8.04-14.91
Acquisitions and disposals -5.73-0.25----0.74-0.04-85.68-66.39-368.13
Investment purchases and sales ----------
Investing Cash Flow ----------
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Dividend payments ----11.430.14-0.23-0.13---
Financing Cash Flow 4.7812.9993.75-209.58-5.98-7.6582.31-52.64253.134.84
Effect of forex changes on cash ----------
Net cash flow / Change in cash 12.45-17.27-23.2834.6511.48-5.46120.76-118.30277.42-267.48
Free Cash Flow 9.35-30.10-115.89219.394.06-4.3626.3222.0690.6995.81
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00-0.00

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) --781-799-858-811-808-798-750-723-708
Net Income -24-18-60474948271696
Stock Dividends -7571-11-000--11
Divident Paid ----110-0-0---
Retained Earnings -781-799-858-811-808-798-750-723-708-610
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -128865593536
Annual Depreciation 1607024115892
Capital Expenditure -4-5-6-3-3-4-7-32-8-15
Net PPE 12886559353623

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -70451514141515128194
New Purchases ----------
Intangible and Goodwill 70451514141515128194554
LendingTree Inc.

LendingTree Inc. (TREE)

430.21
3.48 (+0.82%)

About


Douglas R. Lebda
Financial Services
Banks
Nasdaq Global Select

LendingTree Inc is an online lender exchange that connects consumers with lenders, and provides online tools to aid consumers in their financial divisions. It provides services such as mortgages, refinance loans, home equity loans, among others.