Loading...

Financial Summary


USA Technologies Inc.

USA Technologies Inc. (USAT)

Technology
Buy
A-
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol USAT
Price 8.14$
Beta 1.79
Volume Avrg. 0.60M
Market Cap 0.32B
Shares (2017) 39,860.33K
Last Div 0
Dividend Yield -
DCF Unlevered -7.98 Strong Sell
DCF Levered -0.98 Strong Sell
ROE -2.82% Neutral
ROA -10.34% Sell
Operating Margin 0.13% Neutral
Debt / Equity 17.22% Neutral
P/E - Neutral
P/B 3.19 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download USAT income statement Download USAT income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Earnings Per Share Basic -0.95-0.55-0.26-0.180.010.77-0.05-0.21-0.06
Net Profit Margin -1.14-0.73-0.28-0.180.020.65-0.02-0.09-0.02
Earnings Per Share Diluted -0.95-0.55-0.26-0.180.010.77-0.05-0.21-0.06
Revenue 12.0215.7722.8729.0235.9442.3458.0877.41104.09
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 15.2622.3727.6732.4232.7934.6735.7236.3139.86
Gross Profit 2.854.867.759.9614.1015.0716.8221.9826.65
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 15.2622.3727.6732.4233.6135.0135.7236.3139.86
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 15.1814.8911.4315.4612.0714.0416.4522.3725.49
Dividend per Share ---------
Operating Income -13.92-11.60-5.69-7.000.710.44-0.24-1.470.14
Gross Margin 0.240.310.340.340.390.360.290.280.26
Earnings before Tax -13.73-11.57-6.46-5.200.880.28-0.80-7.42-1.76
EBITDA Margin -0.99-0.61-0.17-0.060.160.140.09-0.020.04
Net Income -13.73-11.57-6.46-5.210.8527.53-1.09-6.81-1.85
EBIT Margin -1.13-0.73-0.28-0.180.030.01-0.01-0.09-0.01
Net Income - Discounted ops ---------
Profit Margin -1.21-0.78-0.31-0.200.010.63-0.03-0.10-0.02
Preferred Dividends 0.770.740.670.660.660.670.670.670.67
Free Cash Flow margin -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.000.000.00-0.00
R&D Expenses ---------
Interest Expense 0.100.060.040.080.160.260.300.600.89
Earnings Before Tax Margin -1.14-0.73-0.28-0.180.020.01-0.01-0.10-0.02
Consolidated Income -13.73-11.57-6.46-5.210.8527.53-1.09-6.81-1.85
EBIT -13.63-11.51-6.42-5.111.040.53-0.50-6.82-0.87
EBITDA -11.96-9.69-3.83-1.675.626.025.23-1.604.72
Income Tax Expense ---0.010.03-27.250.29-0.610.09
Operating Expenses 16.7716.4613.4416.9613.3814.6417.0623.4526.51
Cost of Revenue 9.1710.9115.1219.0621.8427.2741.2555.4277.45
Net Income Com -14.50-12.31-7.12-5.880.1926.86-1.76-7.47-2.52
Net Income - Non-Controlling int ---------

Balance Sheet Statement

Download USAT income statement Download USAT income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Total current liabilities 5.686.786.889.9412.0215.2418.0428.1830.70
Other Liabilities 1.391.871.093.341.472.323.028.074.38
Long-term debt 0.330.250.100.260.120.251.851.581.06
Cash and cash equivalents 6.757.6012.996.435.989.0711.3719.2712.74
Total debt 0.820.600.250.733.375.426.339.3211.33
Cash and short-term investments 6.757.6012.996.435.989.0711.3719.2712.74
Deferred revenue ---------
Inventories 1.672.632.672.511.821.494.222.034.59
Tax Liabilities ---0.010.040.020.050.02-
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 12.5111.479.868.868.128.108.1012.5012.11
Deposit Liabilities ---------
Tax assets -----27.2627.0527.7227.67
Total non-current liabilities 0.330.253.001.621.181.783.781.631.21
Total current assets 14.8016.4717.5821.0825.8556.1350.8054.0661.19
Total liabilities 6.017.049.8811.5613.2017.0321.8229.8131.91
Payables 3.794.575.646.147.307.7510.5412.3516.05
Other comprehensive income ---------
Short-term investments ---------
Retained earnings (deficit) -178.59-190.30-196.79-202.00-201.14-173.61-174.70-181.51-183.36
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 2.084.517.4011.8017.2421.1412.879.7712.11
Total non-current assets 0.330.253.001.621.181.783.781.631.21
Other Assets 0.960.510.650.22-0.220.92-1.87-2.73-7.64
Net Debt -5.93-7.01-12.74-5.70-2.61-3.65-5.04-9.95-1.42
Investments ---------
Total shareholders equity 19.9722.8126.1321.6623.3853.7453.3155.0265.78
Total assets 25.9829.8536.0033.2236.5870.7675.1384.8397.69
Long-term investments ---------
Receivables 1.802.632.122.983.153.1610.6112.2126.81
Short-term debt 0.490.340.160.473.255.174.487.7510.27

Cash Flow Statement

Download USAT income statement Download USAT income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Insurance (repayment) of debt ---------
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ---------
Depreciation & Amortization 1.671.822.593.444.585.495.735.225.59
Dividend payments ---------
Operating Cash Flow -8.48-9.84-0.910.086.047.08-1.706.47-6.77
Acquisitions and disposals --------5.63-
Free Cash Flow -8.74-12.87-5.46-6.15-3.14-0.831.666.32-10.46
Net cash flow / Change in cash -3.220.865.39-6.56-0.453.092.307.90-6.53
Effect of forex changes on cash ---------
Financing Cash Flow -1.3513.7210.85-0.412.703.920.657.203.94
Investment purchases and sales 6.88--------
Capital Expenditure -0.26-3.03-4.55-6.23-9.18-7.923.35-0.15-3.69
Stock-based compensation 0.950.130.360.780.500.530.720.851.21
Investing Cash Flow ---------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) --179-190-197-202-201-174-175-182
Net Income -14-12-6-5128-1-7-2
Stock Dividends -165-0-0---0-0--
Divident Paid ---------
Retained Earnings -179-190-197-202-201-174-175-182-183

PPE Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Year 200920102011201220132014201520162017
Gross PPE -2571217211310
Annual Depreciation 257111512-12-36
Capital Expenditure -0-3-5-6-9-83-0-4
Net PPE 257121721131012

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -131110988813
New Purchases 7--------
Intangible and Goodwill 13111098881312
USA Technologies Inc.

USA Technologies Inc. (USAT)

8.14
-0.03 (-0.31%)

About


Stephen P. Herbert
Technology
Application Software
NASDAQ Global Market

USA Technologies Inc operates in the small ticket electronic payments industry. It provides wireless, cashless, micro-transactions and networking services within the unattended Point of Sale (POS) market.