Loading...

Financial Summary


Vera Bradley Inc.

Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA)

Consumer Cyclical
Buy
A
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol VRA
Price 10.02$
Beta 0.72
Volume Avrg. 0.32M
Market Cap 0.36B
Shares (2019) 35,467.00K
Last Div 0
Dividend Yield -
DCF Unlevered 32.66 Strong Buy
DCF Levered 24.33 Strong Buy
ROE 7.04% Neutral
ROA 7.24% Neutral
Operating Margin 6.39% Neutral
Debt / Equity 0.00% Neutral
P/E 15.10 Strong Buy
P/B 1.05 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download VRA income statement Download VRA income statement
Year 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Earnings Per Share Basic 1.221.251.431.701.450.950.710.540.200.59
Net Profit Margin 0.150.130.130.130.110.080.050.040.020.05
Earnings Per Share Diluted 1.221.251.431.701.450.950.710.530.190.59
Revenue 288.94366.06460.84535.67530.90508.99502.60485.94454.65416.10
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 35.4436.8140.5140.5440.6040.5738.8036.8435.9235.22
Gross Profit 151.14209.15257.62304.53292.21269.01281.19276.05254.01238.59
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 35.4436.8540.5440.5740.6540.6338.8636.9736.0335.47
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 116.17163.05169.43197.14201.23208.68236.84249.16239.81211.98
Dividend per Share ----------
Operating Income 34.9746.0988.20107.3990.9860.3344.3526.8914.2026.60
Gross Margin 0.520.570.560.570.550.530.560.570.560.57
Earnings before Tax 44.1151.6995.02109.4793.8761.2846.4628.0415.3928.23
EBITDA Margin 0.200.170.230.230.210.150.130.100.080.10
Net Income 43.2246.2057.9268.8758.8138.4527.5619.767.0220.76
EBIT Margin 0.160.150.210.210.180.120.090.060.030.07
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Profit Margin 0.150.130.130.130.110.080.060.040.010.05
Preferred Dividends ----------
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
R&D Expenses ----------
Interest Expense 1.601.631.150.680.570.410.260.18-0.41-1.13
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.150.140.210.200.180.120.090.060.030.07
Consolidated Income 43.2246.2057.9268.8758.8138.4527.5619.767.0220.76
EBIT 45.7153.3296.17110.1594.4461.6846.7228.2214.9827.10
EBITDA 56.3861.73105.63120.98109.5476.4966.1447.7434.5543.64
Income Tax Expense 0.895.5037.1040.6035.0622.8318.908.288.387.47
Operating Expenses 116.17163.05169.43197.14201.23208.68236.84249.16239.81211.98
Cost of Revenue 137.80156.91203.22231.13238.68239.98221.41209.89200.64177.51
Net Income Com 43.2246.2057.9268.8758.8138.4527.5619.767.0220.76
Net Income - Non-Controlling int ----------

Balance Sheet Statement

Download VRA income statement Download VRA income statement
Year 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Total current liabilities 49.2968.5560.1052.7054.8563.0566.5562.5140.2743.56
Other Liabilities 23.9538.4532.7437.7927.1030.1441.9529.8926.7728.96
Long-term debt 25.1166.9325.0915.04------
Cash and cash equivalents 8.0113.954.929.6059.22112.2997.6886.3868.75113.49
Total debt 30.1467.0225.1815.10------
Cash and short-term investments 8.0113.954.929.6059.22112.2997.68116.53122.90132.87
Deferred revenue ----------
Inventories 66.5396.72106.97131.56136.9298.40113.59102.2887.8491.58
Tax Liabilities -13.315.9113.176.275.3010.090.510.812.16
Goodwill and Intangible Assets ----------
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Tax assets -8.748.0111.3513.0916.5312.1516.769.787.53
Total non-current liabilities 26.5773.1735.4030.3624.3929.7628.8727.2225.1123.89
Total current assets 43.2345.5753.1778.9886.03109.59127.04117.93108.65109.68
Total liabilities 75.86141.7295.5183.0679.2492.8195.4289.7265.3967.44
Payables 20.3130.0127.2814.8527.7532.9124.6132.6213.5014.60
Other comprehensive income --0.10-0.61-1.01-0.01-0.04-0.05-0.11-0.02
Short-term investments -------30.1554.1519.38
Retained earnings (deficit) 77.89-7.6050.32119.19178.00216.45244.01263.77270.78291.99
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 40.1242.9852.3177.2184.94109.00113.71101.5886.4677.95
Total non-current assets 26.5773.1735.4030.3624.3929.7628.8727.2225.1123.89
Other Assets 4.9715.5016.3522.3623.0525.6311.0813.4515.7212.41
Net Debt 22.1353.0620.265.49-59.22-112.29-97.68-116.53-122.90-132.87
Investments -------30.1569.6743.12
Total shareholders equity 77.8964.32124.01194.25255.15284.47285.25283.79285.28294.70
Total assets 153.75206.04219.51277.32334.38377.28380.68373.51350.67362.15
Long-term investments --------15.5223.73
Receivables 31.0134.3038.1034.8129.1731.3731.2923.3115.5715.60
Short-term debt 5.020.080.090.06------

Cash Flow Statement

Download VRA income statement Download VRA income statement
Year 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Net Cash/Marketcap -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Depreciation & Amortization 10.678.419.4610.8315.1014.8019.4219.5219.5716.54
Dividend payments ----------
Operating Cash Flow 66.0158.4751.5251.4987.86103.8143.2765.1942.6443.56
Acquisitions and disposals ----------
Free Cash Flow 60.1647.1032.6815.6065.0066.6816.9544.4230.8535.42
Net cash flow / Change in cash 5.737.44-9.034.6849.6153.08-14.61-11.31-17.6244.74
Effect of forex changes on cash --0.05-0.09-0.08-0.00-0.03-0.01-0.01-0.01
Financing Cash Flow -54.43-41.16-41.76-10.83-15.31-13.60-31.53-25.71-8.65-16.77
Investment purchases and sales --------30.00-39.8126.10
Capital Expenditure -5.84-11.37-18.84-35.89-22.86-37.13-26.32-20.77-11.79-8.14
Stock-based compensation -15.891.592.762.953.515.034.033.074.93
Investing Cash Flow ----------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -78-850119178216244264271
Net Income 4346586959382820721
Stock Dividends 35-132-------0
Divident Paid ----------
Retained Earnings 78-850119178216244264271292

PPE Schedule

Year 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Year 2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Gross PPE -404352778510911410286
Annual Depreciation 461428613161319-3-0
Capital Expenditure -6-11-19-36-23-37-26-21-12-8
Net PPE 40435277851091141028678

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) ----------
New Purchases --------30-4026
Intangible and Goodwill ----------
Vera Bradley Inc.

Vera Bradley Inc. (VRA)

10.02
0.01 (+0.10%)

About


Robert T. Wallstrom
Consumer Cyclical
Manufacturing - Apparel & Furniture
Nasdaq Global Select

Vera Bradley Inc operates in the footwear and accessories industry. Its products include handbags and accessories, luggage and travel items, eyewear and stationery.