Loading...

Financial Summary


VSE Corporation

VSE Corporation (VSEC)

Industrials
Buy
A+
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol VSEC
Price 25.49$
Beta 1.25
Volume Avrg. 0.03M
Market Cap 0.28B
Shares (2018) 10,936.06K
Last Div 0.32
Dividend Yield Infinity%
DCF Unlevered 114.08 Strong Buy
DCF Levered 91.06 Strong Buy
ROE 10.68% Buy
ROA 15.53% Buy
Operating Margin 7.78% Neutral
Debt / Equity 54.66% Buy
P/E 9.26 Strong Buy
P/B 0.99 Buy

Income Statement

Download VSEC income statement Download VSEC income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Revenue 1,014.64810.96580.76546.75471.64424.07533.98691.79760.11697.22
Cost of Revenue 974.90771.03539.47490.69424.25372.95464.58617.59687.34624.96
Gross Profit 39.7439.9341.2956.0747.3951.1269.4074.2072.7772.26
R&D Expenses ----------
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 1.261.995.213.973.294.143.296.612.433.71
Operating Expenses 1.261.995.214.993.2914.1918.8622.6818.4518.03
Operating Income 38.4837.9436.0851.0844.1036.9350.5451.5354.3354.23
Interest Expense -0.120.203.697.225.793.989.549.869.248.98
Earnings before Tax 38.6037.9232.7537.7837.1831.8240.9941.6745.0945.25
Income Tax Expense 14.5714.2412.2016.4914.3212.4616.0814.885.9910.17
Net Income 24.0223.6920.5521.2922.8519.3624.9226.7939.1035.08
Net Income - Non-Controlling int ----------
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Net Income Com 24.0223.6920.5521.2922.8519.3624.9226.7939.1035.08
Preferred Dividends ----------
Earnings Per Share Basic 2.342.281.972.022.151.812.322.483.613.23
Earnings Per Share Diluted 2.332.271.952.002.141.812.312.473.603.21
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 10.2610.3810.4610.5610.6610.7110.7510.7910.8310.88
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 10.2910.4410.5410.6210.6910.7410.7910.8310.8710.94
Dividend per Share 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Gross Margin 0.040.050.070.100.100.120.130.110.100.10
EBITDA Margin 0.040.060.090.120.130.130.140.110.110.11
EBIT Margin 0.040.050.060.080.090.080.090.070.070.08
Profit Margin 0.020.030.040.040.050.050.050.040.050.05
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
EBITDA 46.1047.0651.5466.1762.9854.5876.0877.5880.2179.45
EBIT 38.4838.1236.4445.0142.9735.8150.5451.5354.3354.23
Consolidated Income 24.0223.6920.5521.2922.8519.3624.9226.7939.1035.08
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.040.050.060.070.080.070.080.060.060.06
Net Profit Margin 0.020.030.040.040.050.050.050.040.050.05

Balance Sheet Statement

Download VSEC income statement Download VSEC income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Cash and cash equivalents 8.025.760.451.500.220.260.740.430.620.16
Short-term investments ----------
Cash and short-term investments 8.025.760.451.500.220.260.740.430.620.16
Receivables 175.19156.94117.5790.6278.3959.3978.47101.2298.34101.26
Inventories --41.9941.5539.3149.36109.12136.34132.59166.39
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 24.6842.3157.1162.4757.7452.9164.3162.0655.1549.61
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 28.8761.28205.41184.47174.31164.26341.59325.55309.53293.51
Long-term investments ----------
Tax assets 2.042.441.592.873.411.83----
Total non-current assets 5.3645.36203.59164.88111.9962.34291.35258.20221.94205.56
Total current assets 60.77114.57276.06264.24251.10232.96419.88403.38380.47357.61
Total assets 253.99288.43454.51410.21380.53355.33617.35661.84629.01638.83
Payables 113.0075.7250.3530.0631.7629.4240.0894.0066.0257.41
Short-term debt -6.6718.5923.2724.8424.8417.2721.026.969.47
Total current liabilities 147.32119.29107.3281.0081.7387.5096.69148.44113.98104.88
Long-term debt 1.1031.37178.70143.8190.2148.15238.49215.58186.19170.05
Total debt 1.1038.04197.28167.09115.0572.98255.77236.60193.16179.51
Deferred revenue ----------
Tax Liabilities 0.32----1.6331.5229.8719.4218.48
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Total non-current liabilities 5.3645.36203.59164.88111.9962.34291.35258.20221.94205.56
Total liabilities 152.68164.65310.91245.88193.73149.84388.05406.64335.92310.43
Other comprehensive income ---0.69-0.74-0.20--0.070.040.180.15
Retained earnings (deficit) 85.33107.82126.96146.61167.60184.87207.48231.73267.90301.07
Total stockholders equity ----------
Investments ----------
Net Debt -6.9232.27196.83165.59114.8372.72255.03236.18192.53179.35
Other Assets 10.0211.1518.4412.3011.5013.359.1420.4816.9913.41
Other Liabilities 34.3336.9038.3827.6625.1433.2439.3433.4241.0038.00

Cash Flow Statement

Download VSEC income statement Download VSEC income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Depreciation & Amortization 7.628.9415.1021.1620.0218.7725.5426.0525.8825.22
Stock-based compensation 0.741.711.431.081.581.742.082.113.073.03
Operating Cash Flow 24.3917.9634.7059.8156.6049.7237.5747.1950.4218.86
Capital Expenditure -8.63-4.80-6.63-20.86-4.42-3.41-10.05-6.40-3.01-3.00
Acquisitions and disposals --30.20-174.94-4.61---195.13-0.06-1.70
Investment purchases and sales -1.65---------
Investing Cash Flow ----------
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Dividend payments -0.97-1.14-1.36-1.58-1.81-2.03-2.26-2.48-2.82-3.26
Financing Cash Flow -6.7214.79141.57-33.29-53.46-46.26168.09-41.04-47.21-18.02
Effect of forex changes on cash ----------
Net cash flow / Change in cash 7.39-2.26-5.311.05-1.280.040.48-0.310.20-0.46
Free Cash Flow 15.7513.1528.0638.9452.1846.3027.5240.7947.4115.86
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -85108127147168185207232268
Net Income 24242121231925273935
Stock Dividends 62-0-0-0-0-0-0-0-01
Divident Paid -1-1-1-2-2-2-2-2-3-3
Retained Earnings 85108127147168185207232268301
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -254257625853646255
Annual Depreciation 33222126-0-1214-4-3
Capital Expenditure -9-5-7-21-4-3-10-6-3-3
Net PPE 25425762585364625550

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -2961205184174164342326310
New Purchases -2---------
Intangible and Goodwill 2961205184174164342326310294
VSE Corporation

VSE Corporation (VSEC)

25.49
0 (0.00%)

About


Maurice A. Gauthier
Industrials
Engineering & Construction
Nasdaq Global Select

VSE Corp is a diversified services and supply chain management company. It provides logistics and distribution services for legacy systems and equipment. It also provides parts, supply-chain solutions, and other services for aviation jet aircraft engines.