Loading...

Financial Statements

ExlService Holdings Inc.

ExlService Holdings Inc. (EXLS)

Industrials

Income Statement

Download EXLS income statement Download EXLS income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Earnings Per Share Basic 0.540.911.151.311.470.991.551.841.441.65
Net Profit Margin 0.080.110.100.090.100.070.080.090.060.06
Earnings Per Share Diluted 0.530.881.101.261.420.961.511.791.391.62
Revenue 191.00252.75360.54442.93478.45499.28628.49685.99762.31883.11
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 28.9629.3331.1532.1532.9332.8533.0833.5133.9434.26
Gross Profit 81.61101.47140.55171.05187.51166.74225.57238.27267.17298.26
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 28.9629.2830.2631.9732.7532.8033.3033.5733.9034.45
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 45.8059.1176.2488.2095.17104.67126.77139.19155.89179.81
Dividend per Share ----------
Operating Income 24.4026.5241.3257.2367.4234.0467.3464.5072.7249.82
Gross Margin 0.430.400.390.390.390.330.360.350.350.34
Earnings before Tax 19.3632.0946.6556.7264.9837.6475.7883.8885.0360.12
EBITDA Margin 0.160.190.190.190.190.130.170.170.170.13
Net Income 15.6526.5934.7841.8448.1032.4551.5661.7348.8956.73
EBIT Margin 0.100.130.130.130.140.080.120.120.110.08
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Profit Margin 0.080.100.100.090.100.070.080.090.060.06
Preferred Dividends ----------
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
R&D Expenses ----------
Interest Expense -----0.371.341.341.897.23
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.100.130.130.130.140.080.120.120.110.07
Consolidated Income 15.6526.5934.7841.8448.1032.4551.5661.7348.8956.73
EBIT 19.3632.0946.6556.7264.9838.0177.1185.2386.9267.35
EBITDA 30.7647.9269.6482.3489.8966.03108.58119.81125.91116.07
Income Tax Expense 3.705.5011.8714.8816.885.1924.2122.1536.153.40
Operating Expenses 57.2074.9499.24113.82120.09132.70158.23173.78194.44248.44
Cost of Revenue 109.39151.28219.99271.88290.94332.54402.92447.72495.14584.86
Net Income Com 15.6526.5934.7841.8448.1032.4551.5661.7348.8956.73
Net Income - Non-Controlling int ----------

Balance Sheet Statement

Download EXLS income statement Download EXLS income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Total current liabilities 38.3347.9272.2374.3476.0890.97107.08124.23144.25155.09
Other Liabilities 32.8442.8366.1769.0570.2485.5090.29110.71127.75127.80
Long-term debt 0.140.394.242.681.3750.5660.2835.3050.72263.56
Cash and cash equivalents 136.18114.8486.71107.36152.06181.15210.51220.3994.28104.13
Total debt 0.280.625.974.362.4951.3670.6645.5361.31285.20
Cash and short-term investments 140.18117.9394.58113.50158.04192.73224.19233.88272.76288.62
Deferred revenue 4.755.117.777.928.627.6911.5216.6110.727.72
Inventories ----------
Tax Liabilities 0.54-------14.259.46
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 20.2561.96128.60151.66141.52186.58224.27240.54253.44445.48
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Tax assets 13.3521.4226.1025.9021.2426.3416.1821.0418.0816.24
Total non-current liabilities 5.589.2226.7017.0021.1863.4377.9350.1281.18288.52
Total current assets 71.82131.35210.57229.75210.81275.62311.58327.70372.65562.00
Total liabilities 43.9057.1498.9491.3497.26154.40185.01174.35225.43443.62
Payables 5.344.864.333.604.714.666.403.295.925.65
Other comprehensive income -3.521.13-39.86-36.65-60.72-55.51-67.33-75.06-45.71-83.47
Short-term investments 4.013.087.876.145.9911.5813.6813.49178.48184.49
Retained earnings (deficit) 85.67112.27147.05188.88236.98269.42320.99382.72427.06484.24
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 23.9634.7342.3239.3634.5645.3747.9949.0366.7673.51
Total non-current assets 5.589.2226.7017.0021.1863.4377.9350.1281.18288.52
Other Assets 2.7612.2116.5920.1618.4624.9622.3631.8744.3646.56
Net Debt -139.90-117.31-88.61-109.14-155.55-141.37-153.53-188.35-211.45-3.42
Investments 4.013.087.876.145.9911.5813.6813.49181.48187.24
Total shareholders equity 205.71248.53278.45344.49366.17419.16465.59531.99599.82618.07
Total assets 249.62305.68377.41435.85463.43573.56650.78706.53825.471,061.94
Long-term investments --------3.002.75
Receivables 34.8644.1955.6772.4476.1280.2492.65113.07135.71164.75
Short-term debt 0.140.231.731.691.120.8010.3810.2310.5921.65

Cash Flow Statement

Download EXLS income statement Download EXLS income statement
Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Depreciation & Amortization 11.4015.8422.9925.6224.9228.0331.4634.5838.9848.72
Dividend payments ----------
Operating Cash Flow 35.7036.5156.2365.7882.7966.6696.69102.39113.1692.44
Acquisitions and disposals -2.08-42.14-80.98-37.50-1.18-58.19-44.27-28.67-26.30-231.83
Free Cash Flow 24.2816.6536.7746.9866.8838.9871.1176.5578.0052.00
Net cash flow / Change in cash 20.04-21.03-28.7920.6445.0328.4328.829.88-126.129.85
Effect of forex changes on cash 1.210.48-4.14-0.21-4.51-2.91-4.35-5.123.94-2.87
Financing Cash Flow 0.472.9524.879.90-15.7152.9510.02-32.73-20.48197.78
Investment purchases and sales -3.831.03-5.301.47-0.44-2.40-3.69-0.15-161.28-5.23
Capital Expenditure -11.42-19.86-19.47-18.80-15.92-27.68-25.59-25.85-35.15-40.44
Stock-based compensation 7.588.448.277.149.889.8314.5915.4423.0423.90
Investing Cash Flow ----------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -86112147189237269321383427
Net Income 16273542483252624957
Stock Dividends 70--------50
Divident Paid ----------
Retained Earnings 86112147189237269321383427484

PPE Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -243542393545484967
Annual Depreciation 35312716113828275347
Capital Expenditure -11-20-19-19-16-28-26-26-35-40
Net PPE 24354239354548496774

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -2062129152142187224241253
New Purchases -41-51-0-2-4-0-161-5
Intangible and Goodwill 2062129152142187224241253445

ExlService Holdings Inc. income statement is the only one that provides an overview of company sales and net income
The reasoning behind the adjustment, however, is that free cash flow is meant to measure money being spent right now, not transactions that happened in the past. This makes ExlService Holdings Inc. FCF a useful instrument for identifying growing companies with high up-front costs, which may eat into earnings now but have the potential to pay off later.