Loading...

Financial Statements

ExlService Holdings Inc.

ExlService Holdings Inc. (EXLS)

Industrials

Income Statement

Download EXLS income statement Download EXLS income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Revenue 191.00252.75360.54442.93478.45499.28628.49685.99762.31883.11
Cost of Revenue 109.39151.28219.99271.88290.94332.54402.92447.72495.14584.86
Gross Profit 81.61101.47140.55171.05187.51166.74225.57238.27267.17298.26
R&D Expenses ----------
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 45.8059.1176.2488.2095.17104.67126.77139.19155.89179.81
Operating Expenses 57.2074.9499.24113.82120.09132.70158.23173.78194.44248.44
Operating Income 24.4026.5241.3257.2367.4234.0467.3464.5072.7249.82
Interest Expense -----0.371.341.341.897.23
Earnings before Tax 19.3632.0946.6556.7264.9837.6475.7883.8885.0360.12
Income Tax Expense 3.705.5011.8714.8816.885.1924.2122.1536.153.40
Net Income 15.6526.5934.7841.8448.1032.4551.5661.7348.8956.73
Net Income - Non-Controlling int ----------
Net Income - Discounted ops ----------
Net Income Com 15.6526.5934.7841.8448.1032.4551.5661.7348.8956.73
Preferred Dividends ----------
Earnings Per Share Basic 0.540.911.151.311.470.991.551.841.441.65
Earnings Per Share Diluted 0.530.881.101.261.420.961.511.791.391.62
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 28.9629.2830.2631.9732.7532.8033.3033.5733.9034.45
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 29.4230.3931.5533.1733.8433.6434.1834.5635.1135.03
Dividend per Share ----------
Gross Margin 0.430.400.390.390.390.330.360.350.350.34
EBITDA Margin 0.160.190.190.190.190.130.170.170.170.13
EBIT Margin 0.100.130.130.130.140.080.120.120.110.08
Profit Margin 0.080.100.100.090.100.070.080.090.060.06
Free Cash Flow margin 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
EBITDA 30.7647.9269.6482.3489.8966.03108.58119.81125.91116.07
EBIT 19.3632.0946.6556.7264.9838.0177.1185.2386.9267.35
Consolidated Income 15.6526.5934.7841.8448.1032.4551.5661.7348.8956.73
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.100.130.130.130.140.080.120.120.110.07
Net Profit Margin 0.080.110.100.090.100.070.080.090.060.06

Balance Sheet Statement

Download EXLS income statement Download EXLS income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Cash and cash equivalents 136.18114.8486.71107.36152.06181.15210.51220.3994.28104.13
Short-term investments 4.013.087.876.145.9911.5813.6813.49178.48184.49
Cash and short-term investments 140.18117.9394.58113.50158.04192.73224.19233.88272.76288.62
Receivables 34.8644.1955.6772.4476.1280.2492.65113.07135.71164.75
Inventories ----------
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 23.9634.7342.3239.3634.5645.3747.9949.0366.7673.51
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 20.2561.96128.60151.66141.52186.58224.27240.54253.44445.48
Long-term investments --------3.002.75
Tax assets 13.3521.4226.1025.9021.2426.3416.1821.0418.0816.24
Total non-current assets 5.589.2226.7017.0021.1863.4377.9350.1281.18288.52
Total current assets 71.82131.35210.57229.75210.81275.62311.58327.70372.65562.00
Total assets 249.62305.68377.41435.85463.43573.56650.78706.53825.471,061.94
Payables 5.344.864.333.604.714.666.403.295.925.65
Short-term debt 0.140.231.731.691.120.8010.3810.2310.5921.65
Total current liabilities 38.3347.9272.2374.3476.0890.97107.08124.23144.25155.09
Long-term debt 0.140.394.242.681.3750.5660.2835.3050.72263.56
Total debt 0.280.625.974.362.4951.3670.6645.5361.31285.20
Deferred revenue 4.755.117.777.928.627.6911.5216.6110.727.72
Tax Liabilities 0.54-------14.259.46
Deposit Liabilities ----------
Total non-current liabilities 5.589.2226.7017.0021.1863.4377.9350.1281.18288.52
Total liabilities 43.9057.1498.9491.3497.26154.40185.01174.35225.43443.62
Other comprehensive income -3.521.13-39.86-36.65-60.72-55.51-67.33-75.06-45.71-83.47
Retained earnings (deficit) 85.67112.27147.05188.88236.98269.42320.99382.72427.06484.24
Total shareholders equity 205.71248.53278.45344.49366.17419.16465.59531.99599.82618.07
Investments 4.013.087.876.145.9911.5813.6813.49181.48187.24
Net Debt -139.90-117.31-88.61-109.14-155.55-141.37-153.53-188.35-211.45-3.42
Other Assets 2.7612.2116.5920.1618.4624.9622.3631.8744.3646.56
Other Liabilities 32.8442.8366.1769.0570.2485.5090.29110.71127.75127.80

Cash Flow Statement

Download EXLS income statement Download EXLS income statement
Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Depreciation & Amortization 11.4015.8422.9925.6224.9228.0331.4634.5838.9848.72
Stock-based compensation 7.588.448.277.149.889.8314.5915.4423.0423.90
Operating Cash Flow 35.7036.5156.2365.7882.7966.6696.69102.39113.1692.44
Capital Expenditure -11.42-19.86-19.47-18.80-15.92-27.68-25.59-25.85-35.15-40.44
Acquisitions and disposals -2.08-42.14-80.98-37.50-1.18-58.19-44.27-28.67-26.30-231.83
Investment purchases and sales -3.831.03-5.301.47-0.44-2.40-3.69-0.15-161.28-5.23
Investing Cash Flow ----------
Insurance (repayment) of debt ----------
Insurance (buybacks) of shares ----------
Dividend payments ----------
Financing Cash Flow 0.472.9524.879.90-15.7152.9510.02-32.73-20.48197.78
Effect of forex changes on cash 1.210.48-4.14-0.21-4.51-2.91-4.35-5.123.94-2.87
Net cash flow / Change in cash 20.04-21.03-28.7920.6445.0328.4328.829.88-126.129.85
Free Cash Flow 24.2816.6536.7746.9866.8838.9871.1176.5578.0052.00
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

Retained Earning Schedule

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -86112147189237269321383427
Net Income 16273542483252624957
Stock Dividends 70--------50
Divident Paid ----------
Retained Earnings 86112147189237269321383427484

PPE Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -243542393545484967
Annual Depreciation 35312716113828275347
Capital Expenditure -11-20-19-19-16-28-26-26-35-40
Net PPE 24354239354548496774

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -2062129152142187224241253
New Purchases -41-51-0-2-4-0-161-5
Intangible and Goodwill 2062129152142187224241253445

ExlService Holdings Inc. income statement is the only one that provides an overview of company sales and net income
The reasoning behind the adjustment, however, is that free cash flow is meant to measure money being spent right now, not transactions that happened in the past. This makes ExlService Holdings Inc. FCF a useful instrument for identifying growing companies with high up-front costs, which may eat into earnings now but have the potential to pay off later.