Loading...

Major Indexes

Financial Statements

Facebook Inc.

Facebook Inc. (FB)

$240.14
0.41 (+0.17%)

Income Statement

Quarter data
Download FB income statement Download FB income statement Download FB income statement
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
Earnings Per Share Diluted 0.601.101.293.495.397.576.43
Net Profit Margin 0.190.240.210.370.390.400.26
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 2,517.002,664.002,853.002,925.002,956.002,921.002,876.00
Revenue 7,872.0012,466.0017,928.0027,638.0040,653.0055,838.0070,697.00
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 2,517.002,664.002,853.002,925.002,956.002,921.002,876.00
Gross Profit 5,997.0010,313.0015,061.0023,849.0035,199.0046,483.0057,927.00
Dividend per Share -------
Operating Income 2,804.004,994.006,225.0012,427.0020,203.0024,913.0023,986.00
Gross Margin 0.760.830.840.860.870.830.82
Income Tax Expense 1,254.001,970.002,506.002,301.004,660.003,249.006,327.00
EBIT Margin 0.480.500.460.530.570.520.42
Net Income 1,500.002,940.003,688.0010,217.0015,934.0022,112.0018,485.00
Cost of Revenue 1,875.002,153.002,867.003,789.005,454.009,355.0012,770.00
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.350.390.350.450.510.450.35
EBIT 2,804.004,994.006,225.0012,427.0020,203.0024,913.0023,986.00
EBITDA 3,815.006,237.008,170.0014,769.0023,228.0029,228.0029,727.00
Profit Margin 0.190.240.210.370.390.400.26
Operating Expenses 4,963.008,931.0014,693.0017,745.0022,264.0029,590.0043,236.00
Earnings Per Share Basic 0.621.121.313.565.497.656.48
Earnings before Tax 2,754.004,910.006,194.0012,518.0020,594.0025,361.0024,812.00
Interest Expense 56.0023.0023.0010.006.009.0020.00

Balance Sheet Statement

Quarter data
Download FB balance shet statement Download FB balance sheet statement Download FB balance sheet statement
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
Short-term debt 239.00114.007.00---800.00
Other Assets -------
Total current liabilities 1,100.001,424.001,925.002,875.003,760.007,017.0015,053.00
Cash and cash equivalents 3,323.004,315.004,907.008,903.008,079.0010,019.0019,079.00
Long-term debt 555.00119.00107.002,203.002,892.005,509.009,524.00
Cash and short-term investments 11,449.0011,199.0018,434.0029,449.0041,711.0041,114.0054,855.00
Total debt 239.00233.00114.002,203.002,892.005,509.0010,324.00
Inventories -------
Deferred revenue 38.0066.0056.0090.0098.00147.00269.00
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 1,722.0021,910.0021,272.0020,657.0020,105.0019,595.0019,609.00
Total non-current liabilities 1,325.002,783.003,371.002,892.006,417.006,190.0017,269.00
Total non-current assets 4,825.0026,514.0027,755.0030,560.0035,961.0046,854.0067,151.00
Total liabilities 2,425.004,088.005,189.005,767.0010,177.0013,207.0032,322.00
Total assets 17,895.0040,184.0049,407.0064,961.0084,524.0097,334.00133,376.00
Other comprehensive income 12,297.0030,225.0034,886.0038,227.0040,584.0042,906.0045,851.00
Short-term investments 8,126.006,884.0013,527.0020,546.0033,632.0031,095.0035,776.00
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 2,882.003,967.005,687.008,591.0013,721.0024,683.009,460.00
Net Debt -3,084.00-4,082.00-4,793.00-8,903.00-8,079.00-10,019.00-8,755.00
Investments 8,126.006,884.0013,527.0020,546.0033,632.0031,095.0035,776.00
Total shareholders equity 15,470.0036,096.0044,218.0059,194.0074,347.0084,127.00101,054.00
Retained earnings (deficit) 3,159.006,099.009,787.0021,670.0033,990.0041,981.0055,692.00
Long-term investments 8,126.006,884.0013,527.0020,546.0033,632.0031,095.0035,776.00
Receivables 1,109.001,678.002,559.003,993.005,832.007,587.009,518.00
Payables 87.00176.00196.00302.00380.00820.001,363.00
Total current assets 13,070.0013,670.0021,652.0034,401.0048,563.0050,480.0066,225.00

Cash Flow Statement

Quarter data
Download FB cash flow statement Download FB cash flow statement Download FB cash flow statement
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013
Investing Cash Flow -2,616.00-5,913.00-9,434.00-11,739.00-20,038.00-11,603.00-19,864.00
Free Cash Flow 2,860.003,626.006,076.0011,617.0017,483.0015,359.0021,212.00
Depreciation & Amortization 1,011.001,243.001,945.002,342.003,025.004,315.005,741.00
Net cash flow / Change in cash 939.00992.00592.003,996.00-824.0010,019.0019,079.00
Effect of forex changes on cash 8.00-123.00-155.00-63.00233.00-179.004.00
Financing Cash Flow -667.001,571.001,582.00-310.00-5,235.00-15,572.00-7,299.00
Dividend payments -------
Stock-based compensation 906.001,786.002,960.003,218.003,723.004,152.004,836.00
Investment purchases -7,433.00-9,104.00-15,938.00-22,341.00-27,658.00-27,535.00-28,112.00
Acquisitions and disposals -368.00-4,975.00-313.00-123.00-122.00-137.00-508.00
Capital Expenditure 1,362.001,831.002,523.004,491.006,733.0013,915.0015,102.00
Operating Cash Flow 4,222.005,457.008,599.0016,108.0024,216.0029,274.0036,314.00

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) 1,6593,1596,0999,78721,67033,99041,981
Net Income 1,5002,9403,68810,21715,93422,11218,485
Stock Dividends ---1,666-3,614-14,121-4,774
Dividend Paid -------
Retained Earnings 3,1596,0999,78721,67033,99041,98155,692

PPE Schedule

Year 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Gross PPE 2,3912,8823,9675,6878,59113,72124,683
Annual Depreciation -871-746-803-1,587-1,603-2,953-30,325
Capital Expenditure 1,3621,8312,5234,4916,73313,91515,102
Net PPE 2,8823,9675,6878,59113,72124,6839,460

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) 1,3881,72221,91021,27220,65720,10519,595
New Purchases -7,433-9,104-15,938-22,341-27,658-27,535-28,112
Intangible and Goodwill 1,72221,91021,27220,65720,10519,59519,609

Facebook Inc. income statement is the only one that provides an overview of company sales and net income
The reasoning behind the adjustment, however, is that free cash flow is meant to measure money being spent right now, not transactions that happened in the past. This makes Facebook Inc. FCF a useful instrument for identifying growing companies with high up-front costs, which may eat into earnings now but have the potential to pay off later.