Loading...

Financial Summary


CareDx Inc.

CareDx Inc. (CDNA)

$33.66
0.31 (+0.93%)
Buy
B+
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol CDNA
Price 33.66$
Beta 0.81
Volume Avrg. 0.60M
Market Cap 1.64B
Shares (2019) 42,151.62K
Last Div 0
Dividend Yield -
DCF Unlevered -
DCF Levered -
ROE -22.19% Sell
ROA -14.48% Sell
Operating Margin -23.46% Sell
Debt / Equity 53.27% Buy
P/E -46.40 Strong Sell
P/B 10.30 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Quarter data
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Earnings Per Share Diluted 0.10-1.16-2.39-2.38-1.31-0.52
Net Profit Margin 0.03-0.49-0.97-1.15-0.61-0.21
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 5.8211.8616.5023.3335.6442.15
Revenue 27.3128.1440.6348.3276.57104.55
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 9.2811.8616.5023.3335.6442.15
Gross Profit 18.7717.8730.3939.3055.1181.61
Dividend per Share ------
Operating Income 1.25-11.93-37.33-20.29-15.58-24.53
Gross Margin 0.690.630.750.810.720.78
Income Tax Expense -1.50--1.61-1.71-1.43-1.98
EBIT Margin 0.12-0.38-0.75-0.26-0.12-0.18
Net Income 0.78-13.71-39.47-55.47-46.76-21.97
Cost of Revenue 8.5410.2710.249.0321.4645.45
Earnings Before Tax Margin -0.03-0.49-1.02-1.19-0.63-0.23
EBIT 1.25-11.93-37.33-20.29-15.58-24.53
EBITDA 3.29-10.76-30.29-12.63-8.90-19.01
Profit Margin 0.03-0.49-0.97-1.15-0.61-0.21
Operating Expenses 26.0640.0877.9668.6292.15106.14
Earnings Per Share Basic 0.13-1.16-2.39-2.38-1.31-0.52
Earnings before Tax -0.72-13.71-41.36-57.27-48.22-23.95
Interest Expense ------

Balance Sheet Statement

Quarter data
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Short-term debt 5.962.8722.8515.72--
Other Assets 12.1812.200.1621.5812.205.99
Total current liabilities 11.1310.1540.8342.9119.5034.83
Cash and cash equivalents 36.4329.8917.2616.8964.6238.20
Long-term debt 5.4512.891.1018.34--
Cash and short-term investments 36.4329.8917.2616.8964.6238.20
Total debt 11.4115.7523.9434.06--
Inventories 0.690.775.465.534.946.01
Deferred revenue 0.510.140.040.040.04-
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 18.6618.6646.9645.1445.2669.40
Total non-current liabilities 5.9513.629.1425.324.796.09
Total non-current assets 20.8021.2850.0656.8049.5879.81
Total liabilities 19.8426.1457.2589.7034.7752.74
Total assets 61.1455.6476.7383.56130.70151.74
Other comprehensive income 200.66202.56235.67264.20412.01437.96
Short-term investments ------
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 1.972.422.932.084.134.73
Net Debt -25.02-14.136.6917.16-64.62-38.20
Investments ------
Total shareholders equity 41.3029.4919.48-6.1395.9399.00
Retained earnings (deficit) -159.38-173.08-212.55-268.02-311.85-333.80
Long-term investments ------
Receivables 2.692.372.772.999.7624.06
Payables 1.131.643.063.394.715.51
Total current assets 40.3534.3626.6726.7781.1171.92

Cash Flow Statement

Quarter data
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Investing Cash Flow -1.33-1.20-21.12-6.16-7.93-22.58
Free Cash Flow -4.08-10.95-17.07-14.49-11.24-3.92
Depreciation & Amortization 2.041.177.047.666.685.52
Net cash flow / Change in cash 31.30-6.54-12.63-0.3664.6238.20
Effect of forex changes on cash --0.080.100.00-0.85
Financing Cash Flow 35.994.4124.9320.0050.27-0.13
Dividend payments ------
Stock-based compensation 0.541.342.001.747.1422.42
Investment purchases ------
Acquisitions and disposals -0.60--20.57-5.40-0.69-
Capital Expenditure 0.731.200.550.197.241.15
Operating Cash Flow -3.35-9.75-16.52-14.31-4.01-2.77

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) --159-173-213-268-312
Net Income 1-14-39-55-47-22
Stock Dividends -160--0-30
Dividend Paid ------
Retained Earnings -159-173-213-268-312-334

PPE Schedule

Year 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Gross PPE -22324
Annual Depreciation 1-1-0-1-5-1
Capital Expenditure 111071
Net PPE 223245

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -1919474545
New Purchases ------
Intangible and Goodwill 191947454569

About


Dr. Peter Maag
Healthcare
Diagnostics & Research
NASDAQ Global Market

CareDx, Inc., a precision medicine company, discovers, develops, and commercializes healthcare solutions for transplant patients and caregivers worldwide. It offers AlloSure Kidney, a donor-derived cell-free DNA (dd-cfDNA) solution for kidney transplant patients; and AlloMap Heart, a gene expression solution for heart transplant patients. The company also develops, manufactures, markets, and sells products that increase the chance of successful transplants by facilitating a match between a donor and a recipient of stem cells and solid organs. In addition, it offers Olerup SSP, which is used to type human leukocyte antigen (HLA) alleles based on sequence specific primer technology; Olerup SBT, a product range for sequence-based typing of HLA alleles; QTYPE that enables precision in HLA typing at a low to intermediate resolution for samples that uses real-time polymerase chain reaction methodology; and TruSight HLA, a solution for use in transplantation diagnostic testing. Further, the c