Loading...

Financial Summary


CareDx Inc.

CareDx Inc. (CDNA)

Healthcare
Buy
B+
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol CDNA
Price 26.22$
Beta 1.11
Volume Avrg. 0.35M
Market Cap 0.93B
Shares (2018) 35,638.96K
Last Div 0
Dividend Yield -
DCF Unlevered -22.43 Strong Sell
DCF Levered -16.12 Strong Sell
ROE -48.74% Strong Sell
ROA -71.12% Strong Sell
Operating Margin -19.02% Sell
Debt / Equity 0.00% Neutral
P/E - Neutral
P/B 10.52 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download CDNA income statement Download CDNA income statement
Year 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Earnings Per Share Basic -5.01-3.500.13-1.16-2.39-2.38-1.31
Net Profit Margin -0.25-0.160.03-0.49-0.97-1.15-0.61
Earnings Per Share Diluted -5.01-3.500.10-1.16-2.39-2.38-1.31
Revenue 20.4522.1027.3128.1440.6348.3276.57
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding --11.8011.9021.2828.6038.90
Gross Profit 12.5213.0218.7717.8719.5126.9543.58
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 1.011.015.8211.8616.5023.3335.64
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 10.1110.7014.9120.6031.8931.7243.63
Dividend per Share -------
Operating Income -2.34-0.860.01-12.06-37.79-19.11-14.56
Gross Margin 0.610.590.690.640.480.560.57
Earnings before Tax -5.06-3.54-0.72-13.71-41.08-57.18-48.19
EBITDA Margin -0.06-0.030.07-0.40-0.89-0.98-0.53
Net Income -5.06-3.540.78-13.71-39.47-55.47-46.76
EBIT Margin -0.12-0.060.05-0.43-0.97-1.06-0.58
Net Income - Discounted ops -------
Profit Margin -0.25-0.160.03-0.49-0.97-1.15-0.61
Preferred Dividends -------
Free Cash Flow margin -0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00-0.00
R&D Expenses 4.753.183.859.3312.3812.3914.51
Interest Expense 2.702.152.121.591.865.863.70
Earnings Before Tax Margin -0.25-0.16-0.03-0.49-1.01-1.18-0.63
Consolidated Income -5.06-3.540.78-13.71-39.76-55.56-46.78
EBIT -2.36-1.391.40-12.12-39.22-51.31-44.49
EBITDA -1.28-0.731.91-11.32-36.30-47.56-40.27
Income Tax Expense ---1.50--1.61-1.71-1.43
Operating Expenses 14.8613.8818.7529.9357.3046.0758.14
Cost of Revenue 7.939.088.5410.2721.1221.3732.99
Net Income Com -5.06-3.540.78-13.71-39.47-55.47-46.76
Net Income - Non-Controlling int -----0.29-0.09-0.03

Balance Sheet Statement

Download CDNA income statement Download CDNA income statement
Year 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Total current liabilities 6.447.5911.1310.1540.8342.9119.50
Other Liabilities 4.342.514.055.6414.9223.7914.79
Long-term debt 13.4110.915.4512.891.1018.34-
Cash and cash equivalents 5.985.2836.5830.0417.4026.4764.81
Total debt 14.8715.3811.4115.7523.9434.06-
Cash and short-term investments 5.985.2836.5830.0417.4026.4764.81
Deferred revenue 0.811.700.980.840.800.77-
Inventories 0.580.520.690.775.465.534.94
Tax Liabilities -------
Goodwill and Intangible Assets --18.6618.6646.9645.1445.26
Deposit Liabilities -------
Tax assets -------
Total non-current liabilities 15.4417.758.7115.9916.1446.6115.27
Total current assets 2.271.7020.8021.2850.0656.8049.58
Total liabilities 21.8825.3419.8426.1456.9789.5234.77
Payables 0.640.621.131.643.063.394.71
Other comprehensive income -----3.66-2.35-4.28
Short-term investments -------
Retained earnings (deficit) -156.61-160.16-159.38-173.08-212.55-268.02-311.85
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 2.121.551.972.422.932.084.13
Total non-current assets 15.4417.758.7115.9916.1446.6115.27
Other Assets 0.100.110.401.191.04-8.231.60
Net Debt 8.8910.10-25.17-14.286.547.58-64.81
Investments -------
Total shareholders equity -147.20-150.6741.3029.4919.48-6.1395.93
Total assets 9.889.8761.1455.6476.7383.56130.70
Long-term investments -------
Receivables 0.952.272.692.372.772.999.76
Short-term debt 1.464.465.962.8722.8515.72-

Cash Flow Statement

Download CDNA income statement Download CDNA income statement
Year 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Insurance (repayment) of debt -------
Net Cash/Marketcap 0.000.000.000.00-0.00-0.000.00
Insurance (buybacks) of shares -------
Depreciation & Amortization 1.070.660.510.802.923.764.21
Dividend payments -------
Operating Cash Flow -1.78-0.55-3.35-9.75-16.52-14.31-4.01
Acquisitions and disposals ---0.60--20.57-5.92-0.69
Free Cash Flow -1.92-0.64-4.08-10.95-17.07-14.49-6.04
Net cash flow / Change in cash 3.47-0.7031.30-6.54-12.639.0738.33
Effect of forex changes on cash ----0.080.110.00
Financing Cash Flow 4.61-0.0635.994.4124.9329.3850.27
Investment purchases and sales 0.78------
Capital Expenditure -0.14-0.10-0.73-1.20-0.55-0.19-2.04
Stock-based compensation 0.070.070.541.342.001.747.14
Investing Cash Flow -------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) --157-160-159-173-213-268
Net Income -5-41-14-39-55-47
Stock Dividends -152---0--3
Divident Paid -------
Retained Earnings -157-160-159-173-213-268-312

PPE Schedule

Year 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Year 2012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -222232
Annual Depreciation 2-0121-14
Capital Expenditure -0-0-1-1-1-0-2
Net PPE 2222324

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) ---19194745
New Purchases 1------
Intangible and Goodwill --1919474545
CareDx Inc.

CareDx Inc. (CDNA)

26.22
-0.12 (-0.46%)

About


Peter Maag
Healthcare
Medical Diagnostics & Research
NASDAQ Global Market

CareDx Inc is a commercial stage company. The Company develops, markets and delivers a diagnostic surveillance solution for heart transplant recipients to help clinicians make personalized treatment decisions throughout a transplant patient's lifetime.