Financial Summary


GoPro Inc.

GoPro Inc. (GPRO)

$4.94
-0.62 (-11.15%)
Buy
B+
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol GPRO
Price 4.94$
Beta 0.83
Volume Avrg. 3.10M
Market Cap 0.78B
Shares (2019) 144,891.00K
Last Div 0
Dividend Yield -
DCF Unlevered -
DCF Levered -
ROE -6.27% Neutral
ROA -1.85% Neutral
Operating Margin -1.60% Neutral
Debt / Equity 239.49% Strong Buy
P/E -40.27 Strong Sell
P/B 2.53 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Quarter data
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Earnings Per Share Diluted 0.920.25-3.01-1.32-0.78-0.10
Net Profit Margin 0.090.02-0.35-0.16-0.09-0.01
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding 104.45134.59139.43138.06147.56147.56
Revenue 1,394.201,619.971,185.481,179.741,148.341,194.65
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 123.63146.49139.43138.06139.50144.89
Gross Profit 627.24673.21461.92384.53361.43412.79
Dividend per Share ------
Operating Income 187.0354.75-372.97-163.46-93.96-19.07
Gross Margin 0.450.420.390.330.310.35
Income Tax Expense 52.8916.4543.836.491.36-4.43
EBIT Margin 0.150.05-0.28-0.10-0.040.01
Net Income 128.0936.13-419.00-182.87-109.03-14.64
Cost of Revenue 766.97946.76723.56795.21786.90781.86
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.130.03-0.32-0.15-0.09-0.02
EBIT 187.0354.75-372.97-163.46-93.96-19.07
EBITDA 206.7980.73-331.33-121.98-50.797.20
Profit Margin 0.090.02-0.35-0.16-0.09-0.01
Operating Expenses 440.20618.47834.89547.99455.40415.12
Earnings Per Share Basic 1.070.27-3.01-1.32-0.78-0.10
Earnings before Tax 180.9752.59-375.17-176.39-107.67-19.07
Interest Expense ---13.6618.6819.23

Balance Sheet Statement

Quarter data
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Short-term debt -6.5413.7013.445.67-
Other Assets --52.49--53.73
Total current liabilities 258.77295.18430.74370.53299.50327.05
Cash and cash equivalents 319.93279.67192.11202.50152.09150.30
Long-term debt ---130.05138.99141.79
Cash and short-term investments 422.26474.06217.95247.39197.51165.15
Total debt -6.5413.70143.49144.66148.81
Inventories 153.03188.23167.19150.55116.46144.24
Deferred revenue 14.0212.7414.3919.2415.1315.47
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 17.0388.12179.99170.96159.52151.71
Total non-current liabilities 21.1435.7744.96181.01186.75148.52
Total non-current assets 94.65269.73334.83276.56224.29203.09
Total liabilities 276.49330.94475.69551.54486.25559.27
Total assets 917.691,102.98922.64850.25698.36792.80
Other comprehensive income 533.00627.70617.01639.84675.94-
Short-term investments 102.33194.3925.8444.8945.4214.85
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 41.5670.0576.5168.5946.5736.54
Net Debt -319.93-273.14-178.42-59.02-7.43-1.49
Investments 102.33194.3925.8444.8945.4229.69
Total shareholders equity 641.20772.03446.94298.70212.11233.53
Retained earnings (deficit) 108.20144.34-274.67-442.13-569.03-
Long-term investments 102.33194.3925.8444.8945.4214.85
Receivables 183.99145.69164.55112.94129.22-
Payables 126.2489.99205.03138.26148.48160.69
Total current assets 823.04833.24587.81573.69474.07535.98

Cash Flow Statement

Quarter data
Year 2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
Investing Cash Flow -133.90-211.9819.29-43.10-6.2422.77
Free Cash Flow 69.42106.37-151.38-60.91-53.44-32.79
Depreciation & Amortization 19.7525.9841.6441.4843.1726.27
Net cash flow / Change in cash 218.52-40.26-87.5610.39-50.41-
Effect of forex changes on cash --1.56-1.051.75-0.26-
Financing Cash Flow 255.5015.661.9688.59-1.48-1.04
Dividend payments ------
Stock-based compensation 71.4080.6869.5351.2640.8937.19
Investment purchases -103.83-255.67--130.32-57.73-43.64
Acquisitions and disposals -3.95-65.41-104.35---
Capital Expenditure 27.5051.2443.6324.0611.008.35
Operating Cash Flow 96.92157.61-107.75-36.85-42.43-24.44

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) -108144-275-442-569
Net Income 12836-419-183-109-15
Stock Dividends -20--15-18584
Dividend Paid ------
Retained Earnings 108144-275-442-569-

PPE Schedule

Year 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Gross PPE -4270776947
Annual Depreciation 14-23-37-32-33-18
Capital Expenditure 27514424118
Net PPE 427077694737

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -1788180171160
New Purchases -104-256--130-58-44
Intangible and Goodwill 1788180171160152

About


Mr. Nicholas D. Woodman
Technology
Consumer Electronics
Nasdaq Global Select

GoPro, Inc. develops and sells cameras, drones, and mountable and wearable accessories in the United States and internationally. The company offers cloud connected HERO7 Silver, HERO7 Black, and HERO8 Black waterproof cameras; MAX, a 360-degree waterproof camera; GoPro Plus, a cloud-based storage solution that enables subscribers to access, edit, and share content; Quik, a desktop editing application; and GoPro App, a mobile app that uploads a user's GoPro photos and video clips to a smartphone, as well as allows users to mix and match filters for a customizable editing experience. It also offers mounts and accessories comprising equipment-based mounts consisting of helmet, handlebar, roll bar, and tripod mounts that enable consumers to wear the mount on their bodies, such as wrist housings, chest harnesses, and head straps; and colored camera sleeves, spare batteries, dive filters, and charging accessories and cables. GoPro, Inc. markets and sells its products through retailers and di