Loading...

Financial Summary


GoPro Inc.

GoPro Inc. (GPRO)

Technology
Buy
A-
Market Info
Financial Info
Financial Modelling
Symbol GPRO
Price 4.42$
Beta 0.83
Volume Avrg. 4.59M
Market Cap 0.69B
Shares (2018) 139,495.00K
Last Div 0
Dividend Yield -
DCF Unlevered -5.40 Strong Sell
DCF Levered 9.31 Strong Buy
ROE -51.40% Strong Sell
ROA -49.31% Strong Sell
Operating Margin -8.18% Neutral
Debt / Equity 65.53% Buy
P/E - Neutral
P/B 2.82 Strong Buy

Income Statement

Download GPRO income statement Download GPRO income statement
Year 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Earnings Per Share Basic 0.260.070.541.070.27-3.01-1.32-
Net Profit Margin 0.080.060.060.090.02-0.35-0.16-0.09
Earnings Per Share Diluted 0.240.070.470.920.25-3.01-1.32-
Revenue 234.24526.02985.741,394.201,619.971,185.481,179.741,148.34
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding ---104.45134.59139.43138.06139.50
Gross Profit 122.56227.49361.78627.24673.21461.92384.53361.43
Weighted Average Shares Outstanding (Diluted) 73.4874.2381.02104.45134.59139.43138.06139.50
Sales, General and Administrative Expense 75.13137.75189.34288.35376.77475.99318.73288.10
Dividend per Share --------
Operating Income 38.7853.6298.70187.0354.75-372.97-163.46-93.96
Gross Margin 0.520.430.370.450.420.390.330.31
Earnings before Tax 33.7253.2191.33180.9752.59-375.17-176.39-107.67
EBITDA Margin 0.150.110.100.150.05-0.28-0.10-0.04
Net Income 19.5432.2660.58128.0936.13-419.00-182.87-109.03
EBIT Margin 0.140.100.090.130.03-0.31-0.14-0.08
Net Income - Discounted ops --------
Profit Margin 0.06-0.150.040.090.02-0.35-0.16-0.09
Preferred Dividends 5.82112.2116.73-----
Free Cash Flow margin 0.00-0.000.000.000.00-0.00-0.00-0.00
R&D Expenses 8.6436.1273.74151.85241.69358.90229.26167.30
Interest Expense ---52.8916.4543.836.491.36
Earnings Before Tax Margin 0.140.100.090.130.03-0.32-0.15-0.09
Consolidated Income 24.6132.2660.58128.0936.13-419.00-182.87-109.03
EBIT 33.7253.2191.33187.0354.75-372.97-163.46-93.96
EBITDA 35.2457.19103.36206.7980.73-331.33-121.98-50.79
Income Tax Expense 14.1820.9530.7552.8916.4543.836.491.36
Operating Expenses 83.78173.87263.08440.20618.47834.89547.99455.40
Cost of Revenue 111.68298.53623.95766.97946.76723.56795.21786.90
Net Income Com 13.73-79.9543.85128.0936.13-419.00-182.87-109.03
Net Income - Non-Controlling int 5.07-------

Balance Sheet Statement

Download GPRO income statement Download GPRO income statement
Year 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Total current liabilities 129.20300.59258.77295.18430.74370.53299.50
Other Liabilities 59.67113.87-----
Long-term debt 113.6153.31---130.05138.99
Cash and cash equivalents 36.48101.41319.93279.67192.11202.50152.09
Total debt 129.40113.61---130.05138.99
Cash and short-term investments 36.48101.41422.26474.06217.95247.39197.51
Deferred revenue 7.387.7814.0212.7414.3919.2415.13
Inventories 60.41111.99153.03188.23167.19150.55116.46
Tax Liabilities 3.5819.702.73----
Goodwill and Intangible Assets 8.4517.3617.0388.12179.99170.96159.52
Deposit Liabilities -------
Tax assets -------
Total non-current liabilities 120.0767.2517.7235.7744.96181.01186.75
Total current assets 198.82358.04823.04833.24587.81573.69474.07
Total liabilities 249.27367.84276.49330.94475.69551.54486.25
Payables 53.75126.42126.2489.99205.03138.26148.48
Other comprehensive income --533.00627.70617.01639.84675.94
Short-term investments --102.33194.3925.8444.8945.42
Retained earnings (deficit) -80.22-19.88108.20144.34-274.67-442.13-569.03
Property, Plant & Equipment Net 22.4432.1141.5670.0576.5168.5946.57
Total non-current assets 47.8581.6394.65269.73334.83276.56224.29
Other Assets 21.7221.97-----
Net Debt 92.9112.20-319.93-279.67-192.11-72.46-13.10
Investments --102.33194.3925.8444.8945.42
Total shareholders equity -79.74-5.37641.20772.03446.94298.70212.11
Total assets 246.66439.67917.691,102.98922.64850.25698.36
Long-term investments -------
Receivables 80.20122.67183.99145.69164.55112.94129.22
Short-term debt 15.7860.30-----

Cash Flow Statement

Download GPRO income statement Download GPRO income statement
Year 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Insurance (repayment) of debt --------
Net Cash/Marketcap -0.00-0.00-0.00-----
Insurance (buybacks) of shares --------
Depreciation & Amortization 1.523.9812.0319.7525.9841.6441.4843.17
Dividend payments 1.05-117.36------
Operating Cash Flow 15.238.37102.4896.92157.61-107.75-36.85-42.43
Acquisitions and disposals -7.96--2.91-3.95----
Free Cash Flow 13.28-9.4384.1569.42106.37-151.38-60.91-53.44
Net cash flow / Change in cash 25.667.3964.92218.52-40.26-87.5610.39-50.41
Effect of forex changes on cash -----1.56-1.051.75-0.26
Financing Cash Flow 20.3416.82-16.32255.5015.661.9688.59-1.48
Investment purchases and sales ----103.83-125.38119.92-30.66-0.23
Capital Expenditure -1.95-17.80-18.3227.5051.2443.6324.0611.00
Stock-based compensation 8.974.9710.5671.4080.6869.5351.2640.89
Investing Cash Flow --------

Retained Earning Schedule

Year 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Retained Earnings (Previous Year) --80-20108144-275-442
Net Income 326112836-419-183-109
Stock Dividends 5-0---15-18
Divident Paid -117------
Retained Earnings -80-20108144-275-442-569

PPE Schedule

Year 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Year 2012201320142015201620172018
Gross PPE -223242707769
Annual Depreciation 4028-18-23-37-32-33
Capital Expenditure -18-182751442411
Net PPE 22324270776947

Intangible and Goodwill Schedule

Year 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
Intangible and Goodwill (Previous Year) -8171788180171
New Purchases ---104-125120-31-0
Intangible and Goodwill 8171788180171160
GoPro Inc.

GoPro Inc. (GPRO)

4.42
0.02 (+0.45%)

About


Nicholas Woodman
Technology
Computer Hardware
Nasdaq Global Select

GoPro Inc is a United States-based company engaged in the development and sale of cameras, mountable and wearable accessories and drones. The company has presence, including in the Americas, Europe, Middle East, Africa, and Asia-Pacific.